myrcenol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2-methyl-6-methylideneoct-7-en-2-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-5-9(2)7-6-8-10(3,4)11/h5,11H,1-2,6-8H2,3-4H3
InChIKey :DUNCVNHORHNONW-UHFFFAOYAC
SMILES :CC(C)(CCCC(=C)C=C)O
(EINECS) number :208-843-8
cas number :543-39-5
beilstein number :1744474
fl. number :02.185
molar refractivity :49.17 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :416.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.455 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.8 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.851 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.49 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.00
molecular weight : 154.2493200
formula :C10 H18 O
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
International Flavors & Fragrances :Myrcenol Super
 
 

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
fresh floral lavender citrus
substantivity :28  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 48.00 -  52.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.97300 - 0.98200 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.096 to 8.171
specific gravity :0.97400 - 0.98300 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.114 to 8.189
refractive index :1.48000 - 1.48700 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 99.00 - 100.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 224.00 - 225.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 2.44

safety :
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    5300.00  mg/kg    (Moreno, 1972g)
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg    
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :0.012 (μg/capita/day)
modified Theoretical Added Maximum Daily Intake (mTAMDI) :3700 (μg/person/day)
Threshold of concern :1800 (μg/person/day)
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 192.00  °F.  TCC  ( 88.89 °C. )
  
recommendation for myrcenol usage levels up to :
  20.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
  
Food categories according to Commission Regulation EC No. 1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFFA, 2002a). According to the Industry the "normal" use is defined as the average of reported usages and "maximum use" is defined as the 95th percentile of reported usages (EFFA, 2002i).
Note : mg/kg = 0.001/1000 = 0.000001 = 1/1000000 = ppm.
Dairy products, excluding products of category 02.0 (01.0) : 7.0000035.00000
Fats and oils, and fat emulsions (type water-in-oil) (02.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Edible ices, including sherbet and sorbet (03.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Processed fruit (04.1) : 7.0000035.00000
Processed vegetables (incl. mushrooms & fungi, roots & tubers, pulses and legumes), and nuts & seeds (04.2) : --
Confectionery (05.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Cereals and cereal products, incl. flours & starches from roots & tubers, pulses & legumes, excluding bakery (06.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Bakery wares (07.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Meat and meat products, including poultry and game (08.0) : 2.0000010.00000
Fish and fish products, including molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms (MCE) (09.0) : 2.0000010.00000
Eggs and egg products (10.0) : --
Sweeteners, including honey (11.0) : --
Salts, spices, soups, sauces, salads, protein products, etc. (12.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Foodstuffs intended for particular nutritional uses (13.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Non-alcoholic ("soft") beverages, excl. dairy products (14.1) : 5.0000025.00000
Alcoholic beverages, incl. alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2) : --
Ready-to-eat savouries (15.0) : 20.00000100.00000
Composite foods (e.g. casseroles, meat pies, mincemeat) - foods that could not be placed in categories 01.0 - 15.0 (16.0) : 5.0000025.00000

safety links :
(EINECS) number :208-843-8
chemidplus :000543395
epa-srs :543-39-5
  

other :
 

references :
fl. number :02.185
pubchem :154278
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1701663795
  
synonyms :
2-methyl-6-methylene oct-7-en-2-ol
2-methyl-6-methylene-7-octen-2-ol
3-methylene-7-methyl-1-octen-7-ol
 myrcenol
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 non-discoloring
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 amber dioxepine
isoamyl salicylate
 balsam ketone
 bergamot mint oil
beta-bisabolol
isobornyl propionate
isobutyl benzyl carbinol
 butyl tiglate
 carrot seed oil spain
 chamomile isobutyrate
2-decalinyl acetate
8,9-dehydrotheaspirone
isodihydrolavandulal
 dihydromyrcenyl acetate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl linalyl acetal
 farnesene
 freesia heptanol
 geranyl acetate
 heptyl formate
 herbal pyran
 herbal undecanol
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
 karo karounde absolute
 lavandin oil
 lavandin oil grosso
 lavender absolute
 lavender oil
 lavender oil bulgaria
 lavender oil CO2 extract france
 lavender oil france
 lavender oil greece
 lavender oil terpeneless
 linalyl acetate
 linalyl isobutyrate
 linalyl isovalerate
 linalyl valerate
 mandarin oil uruguay
 methyl hexyl ether
 myrcenyl acetate
 myrtle oil
 nonisyl propionate
 nopyl acetate
 ocimen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-beta-ocimene
 ocimene oxirane
3-octanone
3-octen-1-yl acetate
 phenoxyethyl propionate
isophytol
 prenol
 prenyl salicylate
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 terpinyl formate
 terpinyl isobutyrate
 tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
 undecanal dimethyl acetal
 undecanol
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 citrus
 hops houblon
 lavender
 pine
natural occurrence in :
blueberry
data pagechampaca absolute (michelia alba dc.) @ 0.15%
grape
grapefruit juice
lavender oil
licorice
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.08%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.01%
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ 0.04%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/13/2008