EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

ambergris tincture

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
CAS Number: 8038-65-1
ECHA EC Number:232-454-2
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2049 ambergris tincture
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: AMBERGRIS, TINCTURE
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.50 Certain other spices, seasonings, essential oils, oleoresins, and natural extracts.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 20.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 6.895e-007 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Stability:
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: amber
Odor Strength:low
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 20.00 %
ambergris sweet dry amber woody mossy
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. ambergris sweet dry amber woody mossy
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Pell Wall Perfumes
Ambergris Tincture – New Zealand – 2%
Odor Description:Ambergris, light, clean
Pell Wall Perfumes
Ambergris Tincture – Scotland – 2%
Odor Description:Ambergris , animalic, marine
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Hermitage Oils
White Ambergris 3% Tincture (IRELAND)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Well, I want to be clear this Hermitage tincture has undergone nothing like that, its aroma in all of its complex yet intimate beauty is all here to be known and respected in its true character. We absolutely love this material at Hermitage and we invite you to get a sample first if you are not sure whether you’ll love the scent of real ambergris too, or not at all. From beachcombed material, one year and a half aged at the time of writing (26th April 2018).”
The Vault
Hermitage Oils
White Ambergris 3% Tincture (IRELAND)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “The fragrant white ambergris used for the preparation of this tincture hails from the beautiful wild beaches of Ireland. Aromatically it is a very gentle material that definitely needs to be taken out of the bottle for evaluation. Personally when it comes to ambergris the most enjoyable way to evaluate it is by placing a few drops directly on the skin. The aroma is sweet, gently animalic, clean, with breezy salty ocean water notes throughout. It is actually a material that remains at all times very close to the skin until it merges with the natural skin’s scent itself and after a while you might be wondering if it’s the ambergris or if it is your skin that smells good, comparable to say laying in the sun after a swim in the ocean and the skin is refreshingly salty yet sensual and warm.
Hermitage Oils
White Ambergris 3% Tincture (NEW ZEALAND)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Eleonora Scalseggi has this to say “Quite a legendary and very rare perfume ingredient, ambergris is actually a secretion of the sperm whale. Apparently cuttlefish ingested by whales causes irritation to their stomach that in turn can result into a hard lump. This is eventually regurgitated or otherwise expelled by the sperm whale, ending up floating in the oceans waters for many months and often even many years. Exposure to salted water, sun and natural elements will then make the ambergris mellow and refine its fragrance while lightening its colour that might range from grey and gold to silver and white for the more mellowed chunks.
Parchem
Ambergris Tincture
PCW France
Ambregris infusion /Tincture 4%
Steps to a fragranced product
Pell Wall Perfumes
Ambergris Tincture – New Zealand – 2%
Odor: Ambergris, light, clean
Pell Wall Perfumes
Ambergris Tincture – Scotland – 2%
Odor: Ambergris , animalic, marine
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for ambergris tincture usage levels up to:
  30.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -0.10000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -2.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.70000
fruit ices: -1.70000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -9.70000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8038-65-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
Chemidplus:0008038651
 
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8038-65-1
Pubchem (sid):135288382
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:0510
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
(Z)-iso
ambrettolide
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
aldehydic specialty
FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal dimethyl acetal
FR
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
4-
allyl-1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-one
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber decane
FR
sports
amber fragrance
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber powdery floral fragrance
FR
amber specialty
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris fragrance
FR
ambergris naphthol
FR
ambergris specialty
FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
ambrein
FR
ambreine fragrance
FR
ambreine specialty
FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil replacer
FR
ambrette seed resinoid
FR
ambrette seed tincture
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
ambrinol
FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
angelica stem oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
(cis+trans)-6,6a,7,8,9,9a-
hexahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum gum extract ethyl ester
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum resin (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
muscomer
FR
animal
ambergris tincture replacer
FR
animal carbolactone
FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-(camphenyl-8) cyclohexanone
FR
anisic
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
ambrene specialty
FR
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
cypress absolute
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
tolu balsam specialty
FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
burnt
amber oil
FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot acetoacetate
FR
dihydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
alpha-
methylene citronellal
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil italy
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl methyl ether
FL/FR
tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
(E)-2-
decenal
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
boronia butenal
FR
(S)-
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl formate
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
dewy propionate
FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
floral undecenone
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl benzoate
FL/FR
linalyl butyrate
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
neryl isovalerate
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
primrose fragrance
FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
fruity
balsam specialty
FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
FR
linalyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
nerolidyl isobutyrate
FR
ocimen-1-yl acetate
FR
rhubarb pyran
FR
thesaron (Takasago)
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
coriander heptenol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dextro-
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
rosa odorata flower oil
FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
hay
hay absolute
FR
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
amber dioxepine
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
cuminyl acetate
FL/FR
herbal carene
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl isovalerate
FL/FR
3-
octyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
romanal
FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl isobutyrate
FR
leathery
4-tert-
butyl phenol
CS
marine
ambergris natural
FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss phenol
FR
oriental specialty
FR
sea resorcylate
FR
treemoss absolute
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
acetyl ethyl tetramethyl tetralin replacer
FR
homo
ambrinol
FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
ethylene dodecanoate
FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
(E)-3-
methyl-5-cyclotetradecen-1-one
FR
musk amberol
FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
musk indane
FR
musk lactone
FR
musk methyl ketone
FR
musk tetralin
FR
6,7,8,9-
tetrahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
opoponax
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
powdery
baby powder fragrance
FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
waxy
decanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
epoxidized
cedarwood oil
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood oil fractions
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus ladaniferus gum
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-1-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-5-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
alpha-
ethyl-2,2,6-trimethyl cyclohexane propanol
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
hinoki root oil
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
incense specialty
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
melozol acetate
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl 2,6,10-trimethyl cyclododeca-2,5,9-trienyl ketone
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl vetivate
FR
2-
methyl-1-(5',5',6'-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2'-yl) propan-2-ol
FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
beta-
thujaplicin
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
tobacco nonene
FR
treemoss resinoid replacer
FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
violet propanol
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody carboxylate
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
woody specialty
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
2-
acetyl-4-isopropenyl pyridine
FL
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
coriander heptenol
FL/FR
cuminyl acetate
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
elecampane root oil
FL
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
dextro-
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed tincture
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
angelica stem oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
citrus
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil italy
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
(S)-
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl benzoate
FL/FR
linalyl butyrate
FL/FR
linalyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
citronellyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
linalyl isovalerate
FL/FR
neryl isovalerate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
grassy
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
3-
octyl acetate
FL/FR
herbal
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
phenolic
2-
hydroxyisophorone
FL
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
waxy
decanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
(E)-2-
decenal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl methyl ether
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
FRamber
 baisers du printemps
 buckingham flowers
 couronne de fleurs
FRcyclamen
 fiori d'italia
 fleurs de montpellier
FRfreesia
FRlilac
FRlily of the valley
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
FRrose moss rose
FRrose white rose
FRsweet pea
 west end
FRwintergreen
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 ambergris
Search PMC Picture
 
Synonyms:
 ambergris tincture – new zealand – 2%
 ambergris tincture – scotland – 2%
 ambra tincture
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: irregularly shaped gray, waxy opaque masses from the intestines of the sperm whale. it consists primarily of cholesterol, ambrein, and benzoic acid.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy