dihydromyrcenyl acetate
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-2-yl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C12H22O2/c1-6-10(2)8-7-9-12(4,5)14-11(3)13/h6,10H,1,7-9H2,2-5H3
InChIKey :BEARMGATPGLSKG-UHFFFAOYAS
SMILES :CC(CCCC(C)(C)OC(=O)C)C=C
(EINECS) number :258-751-7
cas number :53767-93-4
molar refractivity :59.06 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :515.7 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.436 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.3 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.878 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :23.41 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 4.30
molecular weight : 198.3018800
formula :C12 H22 O2
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :2915.39.9050
organoleptics : 
odor type :citrus
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
citrus bergamot lime lavender
substantivity :4  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 96.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.86900 - 0.87700 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.231 to 7.298
specific gravity :0.87000 - 0.87800 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.248 to 7.314
refractive index :1.42900 - 1.43400 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 213.00 - 218.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.90
safety : 
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 179.00  °F.  TCC  ( 81.67 °C. )
  
recommendation for dihydromyrcenyl acetate usage levels up to :
  20.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for dihydromyrcenyl acetate usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :258-751-7
chemidplus :053767934
epa-srs :53767-93-4
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :681267
  
synonyms :
 dihydromyrcenal acetate
 dihydromyrcenyl acetate
2,6-dimethyl oct-7-en-2-yl acetate
2,6-dimethyl-7-octen-2-yl acetate
2,6-dimethyl-7-octen-2-yl ethanoate
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 liquid detergent
 non-discoloring
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 bergamot
 citrus
 floral
 herbal
 lavender
 lime
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008