carnation
 
Notes:
Carnation spicy floral scent. This is a synthetic blend. This fragrance is phthalate free.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow to yellow clear oily liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 1.02980 to 1.03670 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.569 to  8.626
Refractive Index: 1.36950 to 1.37630 @  20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 165.00 °F. TCC ( 73.89 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 olive oil
 sunflower oil
Insoluble in:
 paraffin oil
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength: medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
floral carnation spicy
Substantivity: 248 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact":
  0.1000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact":
  1.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact":
  4.0000 % Recommendation.
Recommendation for carnation usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for carnation flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
animal
 costus valerolactoneFR
balsamic
isoamyl cinnamateFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
isobutyl benzoateFL/FR
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamyl alcoholFR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
chocolate
isobutyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot fragranceFR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 bergamot oil replacerFR
floral
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 cananga fragranceFR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cardamom absoluteFL/FR
 carnation concreteFR
 cestrum nocturnum flower absoluteFR
 cestrum nocturnum flower oilFR
 champaca absoluteFR
 champaca absolute replacerFR
 champaca fragranceFR
 coffee flower absoluteFR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 daffodil fragranceFR
 dianthus caryophyllus flower oilFR
 dianthus fragranceFR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
isoeugenyl ethyl acetalFR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 ginger lily fragranceFR
 guaethol allyl etherFR
 hawthorn specialtyFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
 jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)FL/FR
 jonquil absolute replacerFR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
ortho-methoxybenzyl ethyl etherFR
 michelia champaca flower oilFR
 michelia champaca flower oil CO2 extractFR
 neroli oil bigardeFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 phenyl amyl alcoholFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia)FL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa centifolia) egyptFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa damascena) iranFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa damascena) turkeyFL/FR
 rose oil replacerFR
 tobacco flower absoluteFR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute chassisFL/FR
 tuberose absolute replacerFR
 wallflower absoluteFR
 ylang ylang flower absoluteFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
 marigold absolute (tagetes glandulifera)FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
green
1-heptanolFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 agate fragranceFR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
american elder flower absoluteFR
 rose oil (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 sunflower oilFL/FR
minty
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
musk
 musk indanoneFR
spicy
 acacia fragranceFR
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 amyl isoeugenolFR
homoanisaldehydeFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 cananga leaf oilFR
 carnation absoluteFR
 carnation absolute replacerFR
 carnation specialtyFR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
(E)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl propionateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove leaf absoluteFR
 clove leaf resinoidFR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 cymbopogon citratus leaf extract oxidizedFR
 dianthus ethoneFR
 dihydroeugenolFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
(E)-isoeugenolFR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 floral spice fragranceFR
star jasmine specialty 
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oleoresinFL/FR
 maja fragranceFR
 marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spainFL/FR
para-methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl eugenolFR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 methyl vanillateFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
woody
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
homoanisaldehydeFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
(E)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
star jasmine specialty 
 melissa oilFL
para-methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl vanillateFL/FR
 phenyl amyl alcoholFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
berry
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
cherry
 heliotropinFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
cocoa
isobutyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
cooling
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
floral
isoamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cardamom absoluteFL/FR
 cinnamyl propionateFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
 jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)FL/FR
 neroli oil bigardeFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia)FL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa centifolia) egyptFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa damascena) iranFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa damascena) turkeyFL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute chassisFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower absoluteFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
isobutyl benzoateFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
grassy
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
green
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
herbal
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 rose oil (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 sunflower oilFL/FR
medicinal,
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
minty
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
phenolic
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
solvent
1-heptanolFL/FR
spicy
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 dihydroeugenolFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oleoresinFL/FR
 marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spainFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
sweet
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acaciaFR
 allspiceFR
 ash mountain ash blossomFR
 balsamFR
 bouquetFR
 cassiaFR
 cassia blossomFR
 cinnamonFR
 cloveFR
 clove blossomFR
 cloverFR
 dahliaFR
 daisyFR
 eglantineFR
 fagoniaFR
 flouve blossomFR
 forestFR
 ginger white gingerFR
 habubaFR
 incenseFR
 l'air du temps 
 marjoramFL/FR
 muskFR
 narcissusFR
 orientalFR
 phloxFR
 pina coladaFR
 poppyFR
 rose d'orientFR
 rose moss roseFR
 scented stockFR
 spiceFR
 sweet grassFR
 tonka beanFR
 tulipFR
 wallflowerFR
 warm 
 wisteriaFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 can be natural
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 carnation fragrance
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy