tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
InChI :InChI=1/C12H16O2/c1-7(13)14-11-5-4-10-8-2-3-9(6-8)12(10)11/h5,8-10,12H,2-4,6H2,1H3
InChIKey :KARQHHMQOVRDNL-UHFFFAOYAF
SMILES :CC(=O)OC1=CCC2C1C3CCC2C3
(EINECS) number :259-367-2
cas number :54830-99-8
molar refractivity :52.92 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :423.3 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.536 ± 0.03
surface tension :38.9 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.13 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :20.98 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.80
molecular weight : 192.2542400
formula :C12 H16 O2
 
 
export tariff code :2915.39.0000
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
International Flavors & Fragrances :Cyclacet®
≥98% (sum of isomers)

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
green woody cedar pine licorice
substantivity :100  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.06900 to 1.07700 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.895 to 8.962
specific gravity :1.07000 to 1.07800 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.914 to 8.980
refractive index :1.49300 to 1.49700 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 295.00 to 296.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.21

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 201.00  °F.  TCC  ( 93.89 °C. )
recommendation for tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety links :
 
 
(EINECS) number :259-367-2
chemidplus :054830998
EPA Substance Registry Services :54830-99-8
NLM Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :54830-99-8
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :54830-99-8
NLM Env. Mutagen Info. Center :54830-99-8
NLM GENetic TOXicology :54830-99-8
EPI System :view

other :

references :
pubchem :685984
synonyms :
 cyclacet
 greenenyl acetate
3a,4,5,6,7,7a-hexahydro-4,7-methano-1H-indenyl acetate
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 fruit
 green
 herbal
 soapy
 woody

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/23/2008