galbanum oxyacetate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :prop-2-enyl 2-cyclohexyloxyacetate
InChI :InChI=1/C11H18O3/c1-2-8-13-11(12)9-14-10-6-4-3-5-7-10/h2,10H,1,3-9H2
InChIKey :MBUYSYKXSMTIPP-UHFFFAOYAI
SMILES :C=CCOC(=O)COC1CCCCC1
cas number :68901-15-5
(EINECS) number :272-657-3
molar refractivity :54.27 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :474.0 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.462 ± 0.03
surface tension :33.3 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.00 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :21.51 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 2.20
molecular weight : 198.2588200 (IUPAC)
formula :C11 H18 O3
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2915.39.9050
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
IFF :Cyclogalbaniff™
≥98% (main peak)
Odor:  A bright galbanum, pineapple odored material with green, leafy, watery, metallic and berry nuances.
John D. Walsh :Cyclogalbanate
Moellhausen :isoananat
98% min. nature identical kosher
Organica Aromatics :GALBADOR CG
Min 97%
Penta :cyclogalbanate
Symrise :Cyclogalbanat®
Odor:  very intensive green-fruity-herbal, reminiscent of galbanum and fresh pineapple with cool, dry spicy nuances
Vigon :Allyl Cyclohexyl Glycolate Cyclogalbanate
Vigon :Datilat

organoleptics :
odor type :green
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
green galbanum fruity pineapple
odor sample from :Dragoco Inc.
substantivity :32  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.01200 to 1.02000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.421 to 8.487
refractive index :1.46000 to 1.46400 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 282.00 to 283.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
flash point :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 2.86

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn N - Harmful, Dangerous for the environment.
  R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 38 - Irritating to skin.
R 52/53 - Harmful to qauatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/39 - Wear suitable clothing and eye/face protection.
S 61 - Avoid release to the environment. Refer to special instructions/safety data sheet.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    1040.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA purity specification :< 0.1% free allyl alcohol
recommendation for galbanum oxyacetate usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for galbanum oxyacetate usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Allyl esters )
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
SCCNFP :opinion
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 prop-2-enyl 2-cyclohexyloxyacetate
(EINECS) number :272-657-3
chemidplus :068901155
EPA Substance Registry Services :68901-15-5

references :
 prop-2-enyl 2-cyclohexyloxyacetate
pubchem :688999

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1992)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 acetic acid (cyclohexyl oxy)-2-propenyl ester
 allyl (cyclohexyl oxy) acetate
 allyl cyclohexyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl oxyacetate
isoananate
 cyclogalbanat
 cyclogalbaniff
 glycoflor
 prop-2-enyl 2-cyclohexyloxyacetate
2-propen-1-yl (cyclohexyl oxy) acetate
2-propenyl (cyclohexyl oxy) acetate

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 1.6 g/L @ 20C

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
 caraway seed oil
 cardamom seed oil
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 citronellyl nitrile
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
gamma-decalactone
 decanal
 dihydromyrcenol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl vanillin
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
 hexyl acetate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 ionones
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 methyl 2-methyl valerate
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl octine carbonate
2-methyl undecanal
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nonanal
 nonanol
 oakmoss absolute
 ocean propanal
 patchouli ethanone
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl propionate
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 santall
 strawberry furanone
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 vanilla absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agrumen
 aldehydic
 alpine bouquet
 apple crabapple
 balsam
 berry
 bouquet
 boxwood
 bramble arctic bramble blackberry
 chypre
 citrus
 cloudberry bakeapple
 crabapple blossom
 fig
 floral
 galbanum
 ginger white ginger
 grapefruit
 green
 herbal
 hibiscus
 jackfruit
 kewda
 lime
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 mango
 melissa balm
 moss
 muguet lily of the valley
 pear prickly pear
 pineapple
 rain
 rhubarb
 woody

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009