leafy oxime
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :N-(5-methylheptan-3-ylidene)hydroxylamine
InChI :InChI=1/C8H17NO/c1-4-7(3)6-8(5-2)9-10/h7,10H,4-6H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :CBVWMGCJNPPAAR-UHFFFAOYAI
SMILES :CCC(C)CC(=NO)CC
(EINECS) number :245-010-8
cas number :22457-23-4
beilstein number :1923529
molar refractivity :42.76 ± 0.5 cm3
parachor :366.0 ± 8.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.445 ± 0.05
surface tension :27.0 ± 7.0 dyne/cm
density :0.89 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :16.95 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.60
molecular weight : 143.2266800
formula :C8 H17 O N
BioActivity Analysis :440233
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :unspecified
organoleptics : 
odor type :green
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
galbanum fig leaf green weedy cortex
substantivity :16  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 97.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.88600 - 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.372 to 7.414
specific gravity :0.88500 - 0.89000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.364 to 7.406
refractive index :1.45000 - 1.45500 @ 20.00 °C.
logp : 2.59
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    3800.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  5.00  gm/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 203.00  °F.  TCC  ( 95.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for leafy oxime usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for leafy oxime usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :245-010-8
chemidplus :022457234
epa-srs :22457-23-4
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :667537
  
synonyms :
 ethyl 2-methyl butyl ketoxime
 leafy oxime
5-methyl heptan-3-one oxime
 methyl heptanone oxime
5-methyl-3-heptanone oxime
3-methyl-5-heptanone oxime
 stemone
 vertone
soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 1014 mg/L @ 20C
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 cosmetics
 detergent
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
2-acetyl furan
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 allyl hexanoate
 almond oil
 amber carbinol
isoamyl acetate
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl salicylate
 angelica root oil
para-anisyl acetate
 benzaldehyde
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl benzoate
 benzyl isobutyrate
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
isobornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
isobutyl salicylate
 carrot seed oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citral
 citronella oils
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
 decanal
9-decen-1-al
 diethyl malonate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl octandiol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 eucalyptus oil
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
 herbal undecanone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl formate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
 hexyl acetate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 ionones
 juniper berry oil
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lemon oil
 lemongrass oil
 lime oil
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 litsea cubeba oil
 marine pyridine
 melon heptenal
 melon nonenoate
 methyl 2-methyl valerate
 methyl benzoate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptenone
2-methyl undecanal
 methyl undecylenate
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
 nerol
 nerolidol
 neryl acetate
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-al
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-ol
 nonanal
 nopyl acetate
 ocean propanal
 octanal
 orange oil
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenyl acetaldehyde
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 spruce oil
 strawberry glycidate 1
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydromyrcenol
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vetiver oil
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 watermelon ketone
 waxy aldehyde
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 woody propanol
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 cortex
 currant black currant
 fig
 galbanum
 grapefruit
 green
 leaf green leaf
 mandarin
 modifier
 muguet lily of the valley
 narcissus narcisse
 natural
 tomato
 weedy
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/14/2008