EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the ceylon cinnamon, cinnamomum zeylanicum, lauraceae

Sponsors

Name:cinnamomum verum leaf oil
CAS Number: 8015-91-6
Other:8006-79-9
MDL:MFCD00130805
CoE Number:133
Also Contains:cinnamomum verum bark extract ceylon
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2292 cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: CINNAMON LEAF, OIL (CINNAMOMUM SPP.)

CINNAMON LEAF OIL, RECTIFIED
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).


FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellowish to yellow brown clear oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.03000 to 1.05000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.571 to 8.737
Refractive Index:1.52200 to 1.54200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-2.00 to +1.00
Flash Point: 190.00 °F. TCC ( 87.78 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 paraffin oil, cloudy
 propylene glycol
 water, slightly
 water, 2150 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 glycerin
Stability:
 non-discoloring in most media
 alkali
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:304 hour(s) at 100.00 %
spicy woody clove fatty oily rancid cinnamon powdery
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. deep spicy woody clove fatty oily rancid cinnamon powdery
Luebke, William tgsc, (1990)
Odor sample from: CA Aromatics Company Inc.
Flavor Type: spicy
spicy aromatic woody aldehydic resinous oily cinnamyl weedy
Taste Description: spicy aromatic woody aldehydic resinous oily cinnamyl weedy
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Azelis UK
Organic Cinnamon Leaf Oil Madagascar/Sri Lanka
Services
Berjé
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Ceylon
Happening at Berje
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Cinnamon Leaf Ceylon (bleached) FCC
Market Report
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Cinnamon Leaf Ceylon (for fragrances)
ECSA Chemicals
Cinnamon Leaves Oil, Sri Lanka
Company Profile
Elixens America
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil Sri Lanka
100% Pure and Natural
Elixens America
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Sri Lanka
Certified Organic
Fleurchem
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
George Uhe Company
Cinnamonleaf Oil Sri Lanka
HDDES Group
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Organic and Conventional
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pleasure to inform the origin is Sri Lanka. Cinnamon Leaf Oil is regarded as by product of in the processing of Cinnamon barks in to quills. When harvesting the stem for pealing bark the leaves with twigs and tender stems are trimmed and left in the field. After 3 to 4 days the leaves are bound in to the bundles. The bundles are transferred to the distillation site. Cinnamon Leaf Oil mostly obtained by using traditional field distillation. The main constituent of Oil of Cinnamon Leaf is Eugenol. The Oil of Cinnamon Leaf is used in spice flavours, in parfumery and as a source of Eugenol.
Hermitage Oils
Cinnamon Leaf ORGANIC Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: In perfumery Cinnamon Leaf Organic is useful for adding warmth to floral, woody and oriental creations. Rich yellow in colour, pourable and produced by steam distilling the leaves and twigs.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Indukern F&F
CINNAMON LEAF OIL
Odor: SPICY, WARM, CINNAMON, SWEET
Lluch Essence
CINNAMON LEAF SRI LANKA (CEYLAN) OIL
Mane
Cinnamon Essential Oil (leaves) (Safrol reduced)
Odor: Cinnamon Clove Woody
Use: Cinnamon is the oldest known spice, coming from cinnamon Cassia and Ceylon trees, both sharing the same family and genus, but growing in different areas. While Cassia is more robust, Cinnamon Ceylon delivers a more delicate aroma: its leaves give a much sweeter and subtle clove-like essence. During ancient times,it was used not only in food but also in perfumes, creams and medicine.
Payand Betrand
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Sri Lanka
Sigma-Aldrich
Cinnamon leaf oil, Ceylon origin, FCC, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
Sigma-Aldrich
Cinnamon oil, ceylon type, FCC, FG
Synthite Industries
CINNAMON LEAF EO
Sri Lanka
Odor: Sweet, Woody, Spicy (Phenolic)
Use: A native to Indonesia, but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India, the Cinnamon tree has shiny, leathery green leaves with small, white flowers. Cinnamon is one of the oldest fragrances in the world, which is also used as a spice and medicine. The Cinnamon leaf oil has a warm and spicy fragrance. Synthite extracts quality Cinnamon oil for maximum benefits. Blends Well With Cedar Wood, Clove Bud, Lavender,Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang Ylang
E-books and Brochures
The Good Scents Company
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
Odor: deep woody spicy clove cinnamon
The Perfumers Apprentice
Cinnamon leaf organic (Sri Lanka) J.Steele
Ultra International
Cinnamon Leaf OIl Sri Lanka
Crop Calendar
Ungerer & Company
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Ceylon FCC
Vigon International
Cinnamon Leaf Oil Ceylon
Odor: SPICY CINNAMON, CLOVELIKE
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 21/22 - Harmful in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 4), H227
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Eye irritation (Category 2A), H319
Specific target organ toxicity - single exposure (Category 3), Respiratory system, H335
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H227 - Combustible liquid
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation
H335 - May cause respiratory irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P261 - Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P271 - Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area.
P272 - Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P304 + P340 - IF INHALED: Remove victim to fresh air and Keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing.
P305 + P351 + P338 - IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
P312 - Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.
P333 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P337 + P313 - IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
P362 - Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam for extinction.
P403 + P233 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed.
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P405 - Store locked up.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 2650 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 749, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 749, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 The prime allergen is Cinnamic aldehyde. The concentration of Cinnamic aldehyde in the finished cosmetic product should not exceed 0.1%.
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol Max. Found: <89.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamyl alcohol Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzaldehyde Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <4.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamaldehyde Max. Found: <3.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for cinnamon leaf oil ceylon usage levels up to:
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -54.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -6.80000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: 160.00000520.00000
condiments / relishes: 20.0000078.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -3.40000
fruit ices: -3.40000
gelatins / puddings: -0.20000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -32.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: -3.00000
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8015-91-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
cinnamomum verum leaf oil
Chemidplus:0008015916
RTECS:FL6340000 for cas# 8015-91-6
 
References:
 cinnamomum verum leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8015-91-6
Pubchem (sid):135346120
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:CINNAMOMUM OILS (INCLUDING CINNAMON AND CASSIA)
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
atractylis absolute
FR
cedarleaf oil replacer
FR
iso
eugenyl benzoate
FR
iso
eugenyl butyl ether
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber carane
FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
incense fragrance
FR
khella oil
FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh oil replacer
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
caramellic
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
methyl hexanoic acid
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
coffee
furfuryl mercaptan
FL/FR
creamy
gamma-
butyrolactone
FL/FR
earthy
3-
octanol
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
butter esters
FL/FR
coconut absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-
ethyl oleate
FL/FR
octanoic acid
FL/FR
perilla seed oil
FL/FR
sorbitan oleate
CS
(E,Z,Z)-2,4,7-
tridecatrienal
FL/FR
floral
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cassie perfume base
FR
cassis specialty
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower absolute
FR
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
dianthus fragrance
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
mimosa absolute replacer
FR
mimosa fragrance
FR
mimosa specialty
FR
octanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
propyl salicylate
FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
butyl 2-decenoate
FL/FR
dodecyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(R)-(-)-2-
heptanol
FL/FR
3-
nonen-2-one
FL/FR
green
(Z)-4-
hepten-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hepten-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
heptenal
FL/FR
neryl butyrate
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calamus oil replacer
FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary sage oil replacer
FR
clary specialty
FR
costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
minty
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
mossy
treemoss absolute
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
mushroom
(S)-(+)-2-
heptanol
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
nutty
brazil nut fragrance
FR
oily
amyl laurate
FL/FR
butter acids
FL/FR
orris
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
para-alpha-
dimethyl styrene
FL/FR
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
allspice berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice fragrance
FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
allspice oleoresin
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
atractylis root oil
FR
ayou wood oil
FR
bay oil replacer
FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
calamus leaf oil
FR
canella bark oil
FR
carnation specialty
FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oleoresin
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
cinnamomum culilawan leaf oil
FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
terpeneless
cinnamon leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil replacer
FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl nitrile
FR
cinnamyl nitrile
FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud concrete
FR
clove bud essence
FL/FR
terpeneless
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove bud oil replacer
FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
clove bud resinoid
FL/FR
clove fragrance
FR
clove leaf absolute
FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
clove leaf resinoid
FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
dianthus ethone
FR
dihydroeugenol
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
ethyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
(E)-iso
eugenol
FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
eugenyl isovalerate
FL/FR
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil turkey
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl eugenol
FR
4-
methyl guaiacol
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
myrtenal
FL/FR
nutmeg fragrance
FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil replacer
FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
pimenta officinalis fruit extract
FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
safrole
CS
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
syzygium aromaticum bud extract
FL/FR
syzygium aromaticum tincture
FL/FR
syzygium aromaticum water
FL/FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanilla cresol
FR
vanillin propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
vanillylidene acetone
FL/FR
waxy
delta-
tetradecalactone
FL/FR
woody
iso
caryophyllene
CS
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
(E)-
germacrene D
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
incense specialty
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
nopyl aldehyde
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santall
FR
spicy pentanone
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spikenard oil replacer
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl laurate
FL/FR
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
dodecyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
ortho-
eugenol
FL
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl butyl ether
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
eugenyl isovalerate
FL/FR
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
2-
furfurylidene butyraldehyde
FL
3-(2-
furyl) acrolein
FL
(E)-
germacrene D
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
(S)-(+)-2-
heptanol
FL/FR
(R)-(-)-2-
heptanol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hepten-1-ol
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil turkey
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
para-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl furfuracrylate
FL
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
perilla seed oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sodium ferulate
FL
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
syzygium aromaticum water
FL/FR
aromatic
aromatic
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
vanillylidene acetone
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
bitter
(E,Z,Z)-2,4,7-
tridecatrienal
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
cherry
para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
coffee
furfuryl mercaptan
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
creamy
butter esters
FL/FR
fatty
butter acids
FL/FR
coconut absolute
FL/FR
dimethyl sulfoxide
FL
(Z)-
ethyl oleate
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
fishy
trimethyl amine
FL
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
butyl 2-decenoate
FL/FR
spicy pentanone
FL/FR
grassy
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hepten-1-ol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
heptenal
FL
(Z)-4-
heptenal
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
neryl butyrate
FL/FR
2,4-
octadienal
FL
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
celery flavor
FL
celery seed oil distillates
FL
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
honey
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
medicinal
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
milky
gamma-
butyrolactone
FL/FR
minty
myrtenal
FL/FR
musty
3-
octanol
FL/FR
nutty
arachis hypogaea fruit extract
FL
oily
2-
methyl hexanoic acid
FL/FR
3-
nonen-2-one
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
prosopis juliflora wood extract
FL
soapy
octanoic acid
FL/FR
solvent
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
allspice berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice flavor
FL
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
allspice oleoresin
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
benzylidene acetone
FL
carvacrol
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oleoresin
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
terpeneless
cinnamon leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud essence
FL/FR
terpeneless
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
clove bud resinoid
FL/FR
clove buds
FL
clove flavor
FL
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
dihydroeugenol
FL/FR
para-alpha-
dimethyl styrene
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ethyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace flavor
FL
mace oil
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
white
pepper oleoresin
FL
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
syzygium aromaticum bud extract
FL/FR
syzygium aromaticum tincture
FL/FR
turmeric oleoresin
FL
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
4-
methyl guaiacol
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillin propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
delta-
tetradecalactone
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRagate
FRallspice
FRalmond
 angel
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
FL/FRbenzoin absolute replacer
FRbouquet
FL/FRcaraway seed
FRcarnation
FRcassia
FRcherry
FRchristmas
FRcinnamon
FRcitrus
FRclove
 couronne de fleurs
 fleurs de montpellier
FRfloral
 florida breeze
FRforest
FRgreenhouse
FRherbal
FRhollyberry
FRhoneysuckle
 hovenia
 huile de mille fleurs
FRincense
 jicky
 jockey club
 l'air du temps
FRmace
FRmaja
 millefleurs
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FRpine forest
 presence
FRrose
FRsandalwood
FRsassafras
FRspice
FRspring rain
FRvanilla
 warm
 windsor soap
FRwisteria
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cinnamon ceylon cinnamon leaf
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cinnamomum verum leaf oil ceylon
 cinnamomum zeylanicum leaf oil ceylon
 cinnamon leaf ceylon oil
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylon FCC
 cinnamon leaf oil madagascar organic
 cinnamon leaf oil sri lanka
 cinnamon oil, ceylon type
 cinnamonleaf oil sri lanka
 oil cinnamon leaf ceylon (bleached) FCC
 oil cinnamon leaf ceylon (for fragrances)
 volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the ceylon cinnamon, cinnamomum zeylanicum, lauraceae
 

Articles:

PubMed:Evaluation of Ethanol and Aqueous extracts of Cinnamomum verum Leaf Galls for Potential Antioxidant and Analgesic activity.
PubMed:Effect of plant secondary compounds on in vitro methane, ammonia production and ruminal protozoa population.
PubMed:Comparison of bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity of 13 essential oils against strains with varying sensitivity to antibiotics.
PubMed:Antimicrobial effects of selected plant essential oils on the growth of a Pseudomonas putida strain isolated from meat.
PubMed:In vitro antioxidant activity and scavenging effects of Cinnamomum verum leaf extract assayed by different methodologies.
 
Notes:
Use with Caution and in only very small quantites. Will irritate skin. To reduce the irritating affects of the oil blend with Eugenol 50/50. Steam distilled from the dried leaves of Cinnamomum spp. cultivated in Ceylon, South India, Indonesia, Zanzibar and Madagascar. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cinnamomum zeylanicum, lauraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy