EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

bitter fennel seed oil
foeniculum vulgare var. piperitum fruit oil

Supplier Sponsors

Name:foeniculum vulgare var. piperitum fruit oil
CAS Number: 93685-73-5
ECHA EC Number:297-620-9
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: minty
Odor Strength:medium
fennel spicy minty herbal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. minty
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
A. Fakhry
For experimental / research use only.
Bitter Fennel Seed Oil
Ernesto Ventós
FENNEL OIL, BITTER
Odor: SPICY, AROMATIC
George Uhe Company
bitter Fennel Oil
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Fennel Oil Bitter
Global Essence
Fennel Seed Oil Bitter Organic
Indukern F&F
FENNEL OIL BITTER
Odor: SWEET, HERBAL, ANISEED
Plant Lipids
Fennel Seed Oil
R C Treatt & Co Ltd
Fennel Oil Bitter
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for bitter fennel seed oil usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for bitter fennel seed oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
foeniculum vulgare var. piperitum fruit oil
Chemidplus:093685735
 
References:
 foeniculum vulgare var. piperitum fruit oil
Pubchem (sid):135363082
 
Other Information:
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
laurel leaf concrete
FR
laurel leaf absolute
FL/FR
amber
amber
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel absolute
FL/FR
fennel fragrance
FR
sweet
fennel oleoresin
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare mill. var. dulce d.c. fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
anisic
amyl furoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl propanal
FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
estragole
FL/FR
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
bitter
fennel seed oil spain
FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
herbal ethanone
FR
thujyl alcohol
FL/FR
citrus
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
bisabolol
FL/FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
ethyl citronellate
FL/FR
green
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl (Z)-3-hexenoate
FL/FR
herbal
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulol
FR
(Z)-iso
dihydrolavandulyl acetate
FR
inula root oil
FR
licorice diethyl acetal
FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
licorice
sweet
basil oleoresin
FL/FR
bitter
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FR
mentholic
cornmint oil india
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
dextro-
piperitone
FL/FR
minty
artemisia deserti krasch. oil iran
FR
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
dextro-
carvone
FL/FR
laevo-
carvone
FL/FR
(+)-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
bitter
fennel absolute
FR
bitter
fennel seed oil (foeniculum vulgare capillaceum)
FR
foeniculum vulgare capillaceum fruit extract
FR
foeniculum vulgare piperitum fruit extract
FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
pennyroyal herb oil america
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil fractions
FL/FR
tetrahydrocarvone
FL/FR
wintergreen oil
FL/FR
spicy
agarospirol
FR
atractylis root oil
FR
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
N,N-
diethyl octanamide
FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ethyl vinyl ketone
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
laurel berry absolute
FL/FR
laurus nobilis fruit oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil turkey
FL/FR
myrcene
FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
(E,E)-
piperine
FL/FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
laevo-
verbenone
FL/FR
zvoulimba leaf oil
FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
laevo-
limonene
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tropical
hotrienol
FL/FR
woody
bornyl valerate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil port orford
FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
hinoki root oil
FR
methyl vetivate
FR
sugi wood oil
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl furoate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolol
FL/FR
(+)-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
laurel berry absolute
FL/FR
laurus nobilis fruit oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil turkey
FL/FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
laevo-
verbenone
FL/FR
laurel leaf absolute
FL/FR
thujyl alcohol
FL/FR
amber
amber
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
anise
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
sweet
fennel absolute
FL/FR
sweet
fennel oleoresin
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare mill. var. dulce d.c. fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
balsamic
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
cooling
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
dusty
ethyl citronellate
FL/FR
floral
hotrienol
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl (Z)-3-hexenoate
FL/FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
herbal
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
licorice
sweet
basil oleoresin
FL/FR
estragole
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
laevo-
carvone
FL/FR
dextro-
carvone
FL/FR
cornmint oil india
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
pennyroyal herb oil america
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil fractions
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
dextro-
piperitone
FL/FR
tetrahydrocarvone
FL/FR
wintergreen oil
FL/FR
spicy
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ethyl vinyl ketone
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
(E,E)-
piperine
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
laevo-
limonene
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
bornyl valerate
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRanise
FRfennel
FRherbal
FRlicorice
FRroot beer
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 foeniculum vulgare piperitum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
bitter fennel seed oil
 foeniculum vulgare piperitum fruit oil
 foeniculum vulgare piperitum ssp. piperitum (ugria) cout. oil
 foeniculum vulgare var. piperitum fruit oil
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy