beta-phellandrene
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3-methylidene-6-propan-2-ylcyclohexene
InChI :InChI=1/C10H16/c1-8(2)10-6-4-9(3)5-7-10/h4,6,8,10H,3,5,7H2,1-2H3
InChIKey :LFJQCDVYDGGFCH-UHFFFAOYAL
SMILES :CC(C)C1CCC(=C)C=C1
cas number :555-10-2
(EINECS) number :209-081-9
coe number :11017
fl. number :01.055
molar refractivity :45.70 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :369.9 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.466 ± 0.03
surface tension :25.3 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :0.82 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :18.11 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 4.40
molecular weight : 136.2340400 (IUPAC)
formula :C10 H16
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

organoleptics :
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
mint terpentine

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 95.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.83900 to 0.84500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.981 to 7.031
refractive index :1.47600 to 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 171.00 to 174.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :1.59000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point : 111.00  °F.  TCC  ( 43.89 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.70

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :0.012 (μg/capita/day)
modified Theoretical Added Maximum Daily Intake (mTAMDI) :3700 (μg/person/day)
Threshold of concern :1800 (μg/person/day)
Structure Class :I
 
recommendation for beta-phellandrene usage levels up to :
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Food categories according to Commission Regulation EC No. 1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFFA, 2002a). According to the Industry the "normal" use is defined as the average of reported usages and "maximum use" is defined as the 95th percentile of reported usages (EFFA, 2002i).
Note : mg/kg = 0.001/1000 = 0.000001 = 1/1000000 = ppm.
 average usage mg/kgmaximum usage mg/kg
Dairy products, excluding products of category 02.0 (01.0) : 7.0000035.00000
Fats and oils, and fat emulsions (type water-in-oil) (02.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Edible ices, including sherbet and sorbet (03.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Processed fruit (04.1) : 7.0000035.00000
Processed vegetables (incl. mushrooms & fungi, roots & tubers, pulses and legumes), and nuts & seeds (04.2) : --
Confectionery (05.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Cereals and cereal products, incl. flours & starches from roots & tubers, pulses & legumes, excluding bakery (06.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Bakery wares (07.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Meat and meat products, including poultry and game (08.0) : 2.0000010.00000
Fish and fish products, including molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms (MCE) (09.0) : 2.0000010.00000
Eggs and egg products (10.0) : --
Sweeteners, including honey (11.0) : --
Salts, spices, soups, sauces, salads, protein products, etc. (12.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Foodstuffs intended for particular nutritional uses (13.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Non-alcoholic ("soft") beverages, excl. dairy products (14.1) : 5.0000025.00000
Alcoholic beverages, incl. alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2) : --
Ready-to-eat savouries (15.0) : 20.00000100.00000
Composite foods (e.g. casseroles, meat pies, mincemeat) - foods that could not be placed in categories 01.0 - 15.0 (16.0) : 5.0000025.00000

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 3-methylidene-6-propan-2-ylcyclohexene
(EINECS) number :209-081-9
chemidplus :000555102
EPA Substance Registry Services :555-10-2
dtp/nci :53044

references :
 3-methylidene-6-propan-2-ylcyclohexene
fl. number :01.055
NIST Chemistry WebBook :90374998
pubchem :154439

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
para-mentha-1(7),2-diene
1(7)-2-para-menthadiene
2-para-menthadiene
para-menthadiene
3-methylene-6-(1-methyl ethyl) cyclohexene
3-methylidene-6-propan-2-ylcyclohexene
4-isopropyl-1-methylene-2-cyclohexene
3-isopropyl-6-methylene-1-cyclohexene

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 2.45 mg/L @ 25C

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 ambroxide
isoamyl salicylate
 angelica root oil
 angelica seed oil
 arabinogalactan
 balsam fir oil america
 balsam fir oleoresin
beta-bisabolol
 borneol
dextro-borneol
laevo-borneol
 bornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
 bornyl isobutyrate
isobornyl isobutyrate
isobornyl isovalerate
isobornyl methyl ether
isobornyl phenyl acetate
isobornyl propionate
 bornyl salicylate
isobutyl benzyl carbinol
 butyl tiglate
(-)-camphene
 camphor oil
 carrot seed oil spain
 cassis bud oil
 cedarwood oil port orford
 chamomile isobutyrate
1,4-cineole
para-cymene
 cypress absolute
 cypress oil
gamma-damascone
2-decalinyl acetate
8,9-dehydrotheaspirone
 dehydroxylinalool oxide
alpha-dihydroterpineol
 dihydroterpinyl acetate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-ol
 dipentene
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
 elemi absolute
 elemi gum
 elemi resinoid
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl linalyl acetal
 fenchyl acetate
alpha-fenchyl acetate
 fenchyl alcohol
 fir balsam absolute
 fir balsam oregon
 fir carboxylate
 frankincense oil
 ginger root oil
 ginger root oil brazil
 ginger root oil cochin
 gurjun balsam
 heptyl formate
 herbal pyran
 herbal undecanone
 hexyl cinnamate
 hinoki leaf oil
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
 hyssop oil
 juniper berry absolute
 juniper berry oil
 juniper berry oil terpeneless
 karo karounde absolute
 kauri-copal leaf oil
 kauri-copal oil
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 lavender concrete
 lavender oil france
 lavender oil greece
 lime pyran
laevo-limonene
 mace oleoresin
 mango thiol
 mastic oil
 mastic resinoid
para-menthatriene
 myrcene
 myrtenal
 myrtenol
 myrtenyl formate
 myrtenyl isobutyrate
 myrtle oil
 nopol
 nopyl acetate
 nopyl aldehyde
 nutmeg absolute
 nutmeg oil
 nutmeg oleoresin
(E,E)-2,6-alloocimene
(Z)-beta-ocimene
beta-ocimene
 pepper oleoresin white
isophytol
(Z)-pinane
(Z)-2-pinanol
 pine hexanol
 pine needle absolute
 pine needle concrete
 pine needle oil dwarf
 pine needle oil scotch siberia
(-)-alpha-pinene
(+)-alpha-pinene
(+)-beta-pinene
alpha-pinene
beta-pinene
laevo-beta-pinene
 pinoacetaldehyde
 pinocarveol
 pinus nigra oil
 powdery ketone
 prenyl salicylate
 sabinene
 sabinene hydrate
 sage oleoresin
 spruce needle absolute
 spruce oil
 spruce oil red
 spruce oil white from cones
 tea tree oil
alpha-terpinene
gamma-terpinene
 terpineol acetate
 terpinolene
 terpinyl benzoate
 terpinyl isobutyrate
 terpinyl isovalerate
 thyme oil wild or creeping
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
 tricyclodecenyl acetate
 verbenol
(E)-verbenol
(Z)-verbenol
 woody amylene
 xanthoxylin
 zvoulimba oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 agrumen
 ajowan
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 ambergris
 ambreine
 amyris
 angelica
 arnica
 ash mountain ash
 ash mountain ash berry
 bark
 basil
 bay
 bayberry
 beech wood tar
 benzoin
 bergamot
 birch tar
 blue grass
 bois de rose rosewood
 boronia
 boxwood
 bramble arctic bramble blackberry
 broom genet genista
 buchu
 cabreuva
 cade
 cajuput
 calamus
 camphor
 capsicum
 caraway
 cardamom
 carrot
 carrot seed
 cascarilla
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cassis black currant bud
 cedar
 cedar forest
 cedarwood
 cedarwood atlas
 celery
 chamomile
 chervil
 chrysanthemum chrysantheme
 cigar box
 cilantro
 cistus
 citronella
 clary sage
 coconut tropical coconut
 coriander
 costus
 cranberry
 cubeb
 cypress
 deertongue
 dill
 dogwood
 elder blossom
 elemi
 estragon
 eucalyptus
 evergreen
 fennel
 fern fougere
 fig
 fir
 fir balsam
 fir needle
 flouve
 forest
 forest pine forest
 galanga
 galbanum
 gin
 ginger
 ginger white ginger
 gingergrass
 grass sweet grass
 guaiacwood
 gurjun
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 herbal
 hinoki
 hollyberry
 hops houblon
 hyssop
 iris blossom
 ivy leaf
 jackfruit
 juniper
 juniperberry
 labdanum
 lavandin
 lavender
 lavender spike lavender
 lavender water
 lovage
 mace
 maja
 marigold tagete
 marjoram
 mate
 meadow
 melissa balm
 mimosa wattle
 myrtle
 niaouli
 oakwood
 olibanum frankincense
 opoponax
 orange bitter orange
 oregano
 orris iris
 osmanthus
 parsley
 parsnip
 patchouli
 pine
 pine dwarf pine
 pine needle
 pine scotch pine
 pineapple
 pinon cone
 redwood
 reseda mignonette
 rosemary
 rue
 saffron
 sandalwood
 savin
 spikenard
 spruce
 tansy tanaisie
 tarragon
 tea
 tea black tea
 tea china tea
 tea green tea
 tea herbal tea
 tea lemon tea
 thyme
 timber
 tolu balsam
 valerian
 vetiver
 witch hazel
 woodruff asperula
 woody
 wormseed chenopodium
 wormwood absinthium
 yew

natural occurrence in :
data pageagathosma crenulata oil @ 0.07%
data pageajowan seed oil turkey @ 0.18%
data pageangelica root oil @ 1.26%
data pageangelica seed oil @ 61.00%
data pageangelica seed oil CO2 extract @ 16.70%
data pageanise seed oil star china @ 0.03%
data pagebergamot oil turkey @ 0.15%
data pagebuchu leaf oil @ 0.08%
data pagecajuput oil vietnam @ 0.2%
data pagecarrot weed oil @ 0.65%
data pagecassis bud oil @ 1.72-24.63%
cinnamomum - trace amount
data pagecinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) sri lauka @ 0.40-0.64%
data pagecinnamon fruit oil india @ 0.4-1.6%
data pageclausena anisata hook. f. leaf oil @ 0.00-1.62%
data pagecoriander seed oil cuba @ 0.04%
data pagecrithmum maritimum l. oil turkey @ 0.30%
data pagecubeb oil @ 0.76%
data pagecumin seed oil egypt @ 0.30%
currant black currant - up to 0.50 mg/kg
currant red currant - up to 0.002 mg/kg
data pagecurry fruit oil india @ 23.10%
data pagecurry leaf oil india @ 49.00%
data pagecypress cone oil egypt @ 0.4%
dill - up to 85.00 mg/kg
data pagedill weed oil cuba @ 8.21%
data pageechinophora cinerea oil iran @ 10.70%
data pageelemi oil @ 1.60%
data pageeucalyptus camaldulensis dehnh. leaf oil ethiopia @ 18.90%
data pageeucalyptus deaneti maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 13.00%
data pageeucalyptus globulus fruit oil @ 0.50%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil pakistan @ 3.60%
data pageeucalyptus grandis w. hill ex maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 0.20%
data pageeucalyptus nitens (deane et maiden) maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 0.30%
data pageeucalyptus saligna smith leaf oil ethiopia @ 12.20%
data pageeucalyptus tereticornis smith leaf oil ethiopia @ 1.10%
data pageeucalyptus urophylla s.t. blake leaf oil ethiopia @ 0.20%
data pageeucalyptus viminalis labill. leaf oil ethiopia @ 0.30%
data pagefennel flower oil bitter lithuania @ 0.82%
data pagefir needle oil canada @ 4.39-12.64%
data pagefir needle oil siberia @ 2.47%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract australia @ 1.63%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 0.20%
grapefruit juice - 0.025 mg/kg
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.18%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.27%
data pagehelichrysum italicum oil america @ 0.09%
data pagehyssop oil @ 0.2%
data pagehyssop oil CO2 extract @ 0.7%
data pagejuniper berry oil CO2 extract @ 1.00%
data pagejuniper needle oil @ 3.30%
data pagekewda oil @ 0.16-0.35%
data pagelabdanum leaf oil @ 0.40%
data pagelabdanum oil @ 0.25%
data pagelaurel bark oil @ 0.6%
data pagelaurel leaf oil @ 0.9%
data pagelaurel stem oil @ 0.4%
data pagelaurel wood oil @ 0.1%
data pagelemongrass oil egypt @ 0.70%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ trace%
data pagelovage flower oil @ 36.30%
data pagelovage leaf oil @ 38.30%
data pagelovage root oil @ 0.07%
data pagelovage seed oil @ 20.90%
data pagemace oil CO2 extract @ 1.20%
data pagemace oil east india @ 2.80%
data pagemandarin oil avana @ 0.39%
mango - up to 0.40 mg/kg
data pagemanuka var. eximium oil australia @ trace%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet cyprus @ 0.00-0.10%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet egypt @ 6.83%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet turkey @ 0.19-0.24%
data pagemastic oil @ 0.06%
data pagemayur pankh fruit oil himalaya @ 12.30%
data pagemicrostrobos fitzgeraldii leaf oil australia @ 0.60%
data pagemicrostrobos niphophilus leaf oil australia @ 0.70%
data pagemikania cordata (burm. f.) b.l. robinson var. cordata leaf oil france @ 0.80%
nectarine - trace amount
data pagenutmeg extract co2 west indian @ 1.10%
data pageorange oil c.p. brazil @ trace%
data pageorange peel oil bitter brazil @ trace%
papaya - up to 0.10 mg/kg
data pageparsley leaf oil @ 1.72%
data pageparsley leaf oil cuba @ 1.60%
data pageparsley leaf oil egypt @ 19.47%
data pageparsley seed oil @ 7.52%
passiflora - up to 0.01 mg/kg
data pagepennyroyal oil spain @ trace%
data pagepepper oil black india @ 0.60%
data pagepepper tree berry oil @ 6.21%
data pagepepper tree leaf oil @ 9.63%
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 0.04%
data pagepetitgrain combava oil @ 0.05%
data pagepetitgrain grapefruit oil @ 2.30%
data pagepetitgrain lime oil @ 0.10%
data pagepetitgrain oil @ trace%
data pagepetitgrain sweet oil @ 0.01%
data pagepine needle oil dwarf @ 0.42%
data pagepine needle oil scotch siberia @ 3.5-4.3%
data pageplectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon @ 0.20%
plumcot - up to 0.005 mg/kg
data pageprangos uechtritzii boiss. et hausskn. fruit oil turkey @ 7.80%
data pagerosemary oil corsica @ 3.00%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.90%
data pagesantolina oil @ 0.16%
data pagesavin oil @ 0.20%
data pageskimmia laureola oil @ 1.6%
data pagesugandha kokila berry oil @ 1.40%
data pagetagete oil turkey @ 0.07%
data pagetangerine oil america @ trace%
tea - up to 0.66 mg/kg
data pagethymus richardii pers. subsp. nitidus (guss.) jalas oil italy @ 0.50%
tomato leaf
data pagevalerian root oil @ trace-2.4%
data pagewormseed oil america @ 0.09%
data pagewormwood oil poland @ 0.12%
data pagezanthoxylum bracchyacanthum l. leaf oil australia @ 1.00%
data pagezanthoxylum ovalifolium l. leaf oil australia @ 0.70%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/28/2009