carvone
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
InChI :InChI=1/C10H14O/c1-7(2)9-5-4-8(3)10(11)6-9/h4,9H,1,5-6H2,2-3H3
InChIKey :ULDHMXUKGWMISQ-UHFFFAOYAB
SMILES :CC1=CCC(CC1=O)C(=C)C
cas number :99-49-0
(EINECS) number :202-759-5
beilstein number :1364206
fema number :2249
coe number :146
fl. number :07.012
molar refractivity :45.48 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :373.3 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.481 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.8 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.940 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.03 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 1.70
molecular weight : 150.2175600
formula :C10 H14 O
BioActivity Analysis :72264
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :182.60

organoleptics :
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
minty licorice

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
boiling point : 230.00 to 231.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 137.00 to 138.00 °C. @ 50.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.16000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point : 192.00  °F.  TCC  ( 88.89 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.07

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    1640.00  mg/kg

Oral-Guineapig    766.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Subcutaneous-Mouse  2675.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for carvone usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
(EINECS) number :202-759-5
chemidplus :000099490
EPA Substance Registry Services :99-49-0
dtp/nci :6275

references :
 2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
fl. number :07.012
NIST Chemistry WebBook :2942816988
pubchem :150508

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
delta-para-mentha-1(6),8-dien-2-one
para-mentha-6,8-dien-2-one
delta-1-methyl-4-isopropenyl-6-cyclohexen-2-one
2-methyl-5-(1-methyl ethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one
2-methyl-5-isopropenyl-2-cyclohexenone
2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
delta(sup 6,8)-(9)-terpadienone-2

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 1300 mg/L @ 25C

natural occurrence in :
data pageagathosma crenulata oil @ 0.22%
data pageajowan seed oil turkey @ trace%
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.000-trace%
data pagebuchu leaf oil @ trace%
data pagecaraway seed oil @ 52.30-54.40%
data pagecarrot weed oil @ 8.77%
data pagecascarilla bark oil @ 0.03%
data pagecelery seed oil CO2 extract india @ 0.02%
data pagecelery seed oil egypt @ 0.40%
data pagecelery seed oil india @ 0.06%
data pagecistus oil @ 0.5%
data pagecornmint oil india @ 0.05%
data pagecostmary oil @ 51.51%
data pagecubeb oil @ trace%
data pagecypress cone oil egypt @ trace%
data pagedill weed oil cuba @ 14.50%
data pagedill weed oil reunion @ 0.40%
data pageeucalyptus globulus bicostata oil @ 0.16%
data pageeucalyptus globulus maidenii f. muell oil @ 0.15%
data pageeucalyptus globulus pseudoglobulus oil @ 0.31%
data pagefleabane oil @ 1.10%
data pagegingergrass oil @ 3.20%
data pagehelichrysum arenarium (l.) moench oil hungary @ 1.10%
data pagekewda oil @ trace%
data pagelabdanum leaf oil @ 0.30%
data pagelabdanum oil @ 0.31%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 0.10-2.90%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 0.10%
data pagelavandin oil china @ 0.12%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ trace%
data pagelemon verbena oil morocco @ 0.8%
data pagelemon verbena oil turkey @ 0.50%
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.01%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil @ 0.20%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ 0.02-0.07%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet cyprus @ 0.00-0.70%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet turkey @ 0.15-0.17%
data pagemastic fruit oil @ 1.32%
data pagemikan peel oil @ trace%
data pagemyrtle oil @ 0.08%
data pagenepeta denudata benth. oil iran @ 0.40%
data pageorange peel oil bitter china @ 0.03%
data pageosmanthus absolute @ trace%
data pagepennyroyal oil uruguay @ 0.20-2.20%
data pagepeppermint oil mongolia @ 0.16%
data pagepimenta leaf oil @ 0.10%
data pagerosemary oil CO2 extract @ 0.26%
data pagerosemary oil egypt @ 1.67%
data pagesage oil cuba @ 0.21%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.0-0.3%
data pagespearmint oil america @ 65.79-71.62%
data pagetansy flower oil canada @ 0.84%
data pagetansy oil canada @ 6.60%
data pagetansy oil marocco @ 0.30%
data pagethyme absolute @ trace%
data pagethymus richardii pers. subsp. nitidus (guss.) jalas oil italy @ 0.70%
data pagetrachyspermum roxburghianum benth. ex. kurz. seed oil india @ trace%
data pagetsauri grass oil @ 4.10%
data pageturmeric root oil CO2 extract @ 2.12%
data pagewormseed oil america @ 2.28%
data pagewormseed oil spain @ 0.2%
data pagewormseed oil spain @ 2.07%
data pagewormwood oil italy @ trace%
data pageyarrow leaf oil @ trace%
data pageyuzu peel oil c.p. @ 0.01-0.02%
data pageyuzu peel oil CO2 extract @ 0.01%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009