musk indanone
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
beautiful blends with amerinal, isoeugenyl ethyl acetal.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
InChI :InChI=1/C14H22O/c1-9-13(2,3)10-7-6-8-11(15)12(10)14(9,4)5/h9H,6-8H2,1-5H3
InChIKey :MIZGSAALSYARKU-UHFFFAOYAK
SMILES :CC1C(C2=C(C1(C)C)C(=O)CCC2)(C)C
cas number :33704-61-9
(EINECS) number :251-649-3
molar refractivity :62.34 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :507.5 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.495 ± 0.03
surface tension :31.8 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :0.96 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :24.71 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.30
molecular weight : 206.3238800
formula :C14 H22 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2914.29.5000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
IFF :Cashmeran®
≥95% (sum of isomers)
Odor:  Diffusive, spicy, musky-like, odor with strong floral reinforcement. Powdery, velvet nuance.
John D. Walsh :Cashmeran
Moellhausen :cashmeran
97% min. nature identical kosher
Odor:  diffusive, spicy, musk with strong floral note (sweet aromatic)
Penta :cashmeran

organoleptics :
odor type :musk
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
rich spicy musk woody clean
odor sample from :International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.
substantivity :48 hour(s) at 100.00 %

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow semi-solid to solid
assay : 90.00 to 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.95400 to 0.96200 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.938 to 8.005
specific gravity :0.95500 to 0.96300 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.956 to 8.022
refractive index :1.49700 to 1.50200 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 285.00 to 286.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :5.20000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point : 201.00  °F.  TCC  ( 93.89 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.50
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    2901.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for musk indanone usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for musk indanone usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
(EINECS) number :251-649-3
chemidplus :033704619
EPA Substance Registry Services :33704-61-9

references :
 1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
NIST Chemistry WebBook :33704619
pubchem :669158

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
synonyms :
 cashmeran
6,7-dihydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-4(5H)-indanone
 dihydropentamethyl indanone
 hexahydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl inden-4-one
1,2,3,5,6,7-hexahydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-4H-inden-4-one
1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one

soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 0.17 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
2-acetyl furan
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl hexanoate
 amber carbinol
 ambrette seed oil
 ambroxan
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzophenone
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
isobornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
isobutyl salicylate
 carnation absolute
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarwood oils
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cistus oil
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 costus root oil
 coumarin
para-cresyl caprylate
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-al
9-decen-1-ol
 decyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl levulinate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
 fir balsam absolute
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
 herbal undecanone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl esters
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 ionones
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 labdanum resinoid
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lilyall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 longifolene
 marine pyridine
 mate absolute
 melon nonenoate
 methyl acetophenone
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
 methyl nicotinate
 methyl phenyl acetate
2-methyl undecanal
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
 myrrh oil
 nerol
 nopyl acetate
 oakmoss absolute
 ocean propanal
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 pepper oil black
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenyl acetaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 raspberry ketone acetate
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 spruce oil
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
 undecanol
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 waxy nitrile
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 woody propanol

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 alliage
 allspice
 almond blossom
 amber
 ambergris
 angelica
 animal
 aramis devin
 beeswax cire d'abeille
 burberry
 calamus
 cascarilla
 cassia
 cassia blossom
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 champaca champak
 cherry wild cherry
 chestnut blossom
 chrysanthemum chrysantheme
 chypre
 cigar box
 cistus
 clean
 clove
 clove blossom
 coronilla
 dahlia
 deertongue
 diffusion
 dogwood
 dry
 elder blossom
 fantasy blends
 fern fougere
 fig
 fir balsam
 fir needle
 floral
 flouve
 flouve blossom
 forest
 galanga
 ginger
 ginger white ginger
 grass
 grass green grass
 grass sweet grass
 guaiacwood
 gurjun
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 herbal
 incense
 iris blossom
 ivy leaf
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 juniper
 leather
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lovage
 musk
 ocean sea
 ocean sea breeze
 oriental
 osmanthus
 patchouli
 petunia
 pineapple
 pinon cone
 polo
 pour-femme
 redwood
 rose d'orient
 saffron
 sandalwood
 sap
 savin
 soapy
 spice
 spicewood
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tulip
 vanilla
 woodruff asperula
 woody

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/13/2009