EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

ambrette seed absolute
abelmoschus moschatus seed absolute

Supplier Sponsors

Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:hibiscus abelmoschus l. seed absolute
CAS Number: 84455-19-6
ECHA EC Number:282-891-8
MDL:MFCD00239610
CoE Number:1
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2050 ambrette seed absolute
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):977017-79-0 ; AMBRETTE, ABSOLUTE, OIL (HIBISCUS ABELMOSCHUS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.89800 to 0.90000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.472 to 7.489
Refractive Index:1.47000 to 1.47500 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 298.00 °C. @ 755.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 188.00 °F. TCC ( 86.67 °C. )
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Similar Items:note
ambrette seed concrete
ambrette seed extract
ambrette seed oil
ambrette seed resinoid
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: amber
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:332 hour(s) at 100.00 %
dry woody musk amber hay tobacco
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. dry woody musk amber hay tobacco
Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
dry woody seedy berry fruity musk tobacco
Odor Description:Dry, woody, seedy, berry, and fruity with musk and tobacco nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 3, 51, (1990)
Flavor Type: woody
woody hay fruit dried fruit musk floral
Taste Description: at 30.00 ppm. Woody, hay, dried fruit like, with musk and floral nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 3, 51, (1990)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Ambrette Seed Absolute Aromatherapy Oil
Services
Excellentia International
Ambrette Seed Absolute
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Ambrette Absolute LMR
Firmenich
AMBRETTE SEEDS ABS NAT
Flavor and Fragrance
Floral concept
Ambrette Seed Absolute
Global Essence
Ambrette Seed Absolute Extra
Hermitage Oils
Ambrette Seed Absolute
Odor: powdery musk
Use: Adam Michael has this to say about Ambrette Seed Absolute “The experience of smelling ambrette seed absolute throughout its development paints a picture in my mind of an old charming English garden full of fragrant flowers in full bloom, happy bees, birds chirping, overgrown grass, tall mature trees, children playing. The scent of love and innocence swirling around and flooding the air, whilst clothes sway back and forth on the washing line in the afternoon’s gentle summer breeze.
The Vault
Lluch Essence
AMBRETTE ABS.
Mane
Ambrette Absolute
Odor: Musk Vegetal Animal
Use: Ambrette is an Indian plant cultivated for its fruit seeds. Once the seeds are distilled, a solid wax rich in fatty acids called "Ambrette butter" is obtained and used in the composition of numerous fine fragrances. Very popular in the Middle-East, the seeds are either put in coffee or chewed for their freshness.
Payand Betrand
Ambrette Absolute France
Penta International
AMBRETTE SEED ABSOLUTE
PerfumersWorld
Ambrette Seed Absolute 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Ambrette Seed Absolute
Odor: ambrette seed dry woody musk amber hay tobacco
Robertet
AMBRETTE SEEDS
Pur & Nat
Sigma-Aldrich
Ambrette seed absolute, FG
Odor: musty; wine-like; floral
Certified Food Grade Products
SRS Aromatics
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE
Taytonn
Ambrette Absolute
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36 - Irritating to eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 705, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 705, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
farnesol Max. Found: <5.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for ambrette seed absolute usage levels up to:
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -0.34000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.14000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.22000
fruit ices: -0.22000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -0.34000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):84455-19-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
hibiscus abelmoschus l. seed absolute
Chemidplus:0084455196
RTECS:RJ3384000 for cas# 84455-19-6
 
References:
 hibiscus abelmoschus l. seed absolute
Pubchem (sid):135333998
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
(Z)-iso
ambrettolide
FR
linoleic acid
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
citrus carbaldehyde
FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
green hexanal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal dimethyl acetal
FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber decane
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris naphthol
FR
ambergris specialty
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambrein
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil replacer
FR
ambrette seed resinoid
FR
ambrette seed tincture
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
ambrinol
FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
(cis+trans)-6,6a,7,8,9,9a-
hexahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
muscomer
FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
2-
methyl-4-(camphenyl-8) cyclohexanone
FR
musk indenofuran
FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
cypress absolute
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
oriental fragrance
FR
oriental specialty
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
bready
bran resinoid
FR
caramellic
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
cereal
bran absolute
FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
ethereal
decyl propionate
FL/FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
decanoic acid
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl linoleate
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
lauric acid
FL/FR
5-
methyl-5-hexen-2-one
FL/FR
octanoic acid
FL/FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angel wings fragrance
FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
boronia butenal
FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
2-
decanone
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
(E,E)-
farnesol
FL/FR
farnesol
FL/FR
farnesyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
floral undecenone
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
lilyall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute morocco
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
(E)-
nerolidol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
primrose fragrance
FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose petal acetate
FR
styralyl propionate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
dodecyl propionate
FL/FR
hexyl propionate
FL/FR
2-
nonanone
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
leafy oxime
FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
iso
propyl quinoline
FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
hay
white
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
herbal carene
FR
herbal ketone
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl isobutyrate
FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
treemoss absolute
FR
musk
iso
ambrettolide
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
moskene (Givaudan)
CS
musk amberol
FR
musk ambrette
CS
musk ambrette replacer
FR
musk decanolide
FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
musk indane
FR
musk indanone
FR
musk lactone
FR
musk methyl ketone
FR
musk propanoate
FR
musk tetralin
FR
6,7,8,9-
tetrahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
oily
methyl linoleate
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
sweet
beeswax absolute replacer
FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tobacco
honey absolute
FL/FR
tonka
saffron resinoid
FL/FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
dodecyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
ethyl palmitate
FL/FR
myristic acid
FL/FR
nonanoic acid
FL/FR
octanol
FL/FR
octyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
palmitic acid
FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus ladaniferus gum
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dogwood fragrance
FR
dogwood specialty
FR
(E)-beta-
farnesene
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hinoki root oil
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol acetate
FR
methyl vetivate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
sandal pentenol
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)
FR
santall
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
capsicum oleoresin
FL
capsicum oleoresin CO2 extract
FL
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
decyl propionate
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dodecyl propionate
FL/FR
elecampane root oil
FL
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
ethyl linoleate
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
farnesene
FL/FR
(E,E)-
farnesol
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
hexyl propionate
FL/FR
lauric acid
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linoleic acid
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
methyl linoleate
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
sandal pentenol
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed tincture
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
nonanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
styralyl propionate
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
ethereal
5-
methyl-5-hexen-2-one
FL/FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
decadienal
FL
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
nonanoic acid
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
fermented
2-
decanone
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
farnesol
FL/FR
farnesyl acetate
FL/FR
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute morocco
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
(E)-
nerolidol
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
hay
white
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
green hexanal
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
honey
honey absolute
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
musk
iso
ambrettolide
FL/FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
phenolic
2-
hydroxyisophorone
FL
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
decanoic acid
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
octanoic acid
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
paprika oleoresin
FL
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
saffron resinoid
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vegetable
alpha-
benzylidene methional
FL
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
decyl acetate
FL/FR
dodecyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
ethyl palmitate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
myristic acid
FL/FR
octanol
FL/FR
octyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedrol
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRagate
FRaldehydic
FRalmond
FRamber
FRapricot
FRbaby powder
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
FRberry
FRbouquet
FRcedar forest
FRcelery
FRchristmas
FRchypre
FRcinnamon
FRcitrus
FRcologne
FRearth
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfloral
FRforest
 fruit dried fruit
FRheather
FRhollyberry
FRincense
FRjasmin
FRjuniper berry
FRlavender
FRmagnolia
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
FRocean sea
FRopoponax
FRoriental
FL/FRparsley leaf
FRpatchouli
FRpeach
FRrain
FRsandalwood
 sensen
FRspring rain
FRsweet grass
FRtea green tea
FRtobacco
FRvanilla
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 ambrette seed
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 abelmoschus moschatus seed absolute
 ambrette absolute ecuador
 ambrette absolute LMR (IFF)
 ambrette seed absolute 100
 ambrette seed absolute m.d.
 ambrette seed absolute natural
 hibiscus abelmoschus seed absolute
 

Articles:

PubMed:Inhibitory effect of essential oils against Trichosporon ovoides causing Piedra Hair Infection.
PubMed:Screening of some essential oils against Trichosporon species.
PubMed:Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench. and Abelmoschus moschatus Medik: seeds production and analysis of the volatile compounds.
PubMed:Evaluation of Abelmoschus moschatus extracts for antioxidant, free radical scavenging, antimicrobial and antiproliferative activities using in vitro assays.
PubMed:Abelmoschus moschatus (Malvaceae), an aromatic plant, suitable for medical or food uses to improve insulin sensitivity.
PubMed:Volatile organic nitrogen-containing constituents in ambrette seed Abelmoschus moschatus Medik (Malvaceae).
PubMed:Improvement of insulin sensitivity in obese Zucker rats by myricetin extracted from Abelmoschus moschatus.
PubMed:Mating compatibility among helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) occurring on selected host plants and Bt cotton survivors.
PubMed:Ethnomedicines used in Trinidad and Tobago for reproductive problems.
PubMed:Mediation of beta-endorphin by myricetin to lower plasma glucose in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats.
PubMed:Myricetin as the active principle of Abelmoschus moschatus to lower plasma glucose in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats.
PubMed:Betaine distribution in the Malvaceae.
PubMed:A Hibiscus Abelmoschus seed extract as a protective active ingredient to favour FGF-2 activity in skin.
PubMed:Larvicidal activity of Hibiscus abelmoschus Linn. (Malvaceae) against mosquitoes.
PubMed:Ecotoxicological effects of cadmium on three ornamental plants.
PubMed:Phospholipids from the seeds of Hibiscus abelmoschus.
PubMed:[Role of the root system in formation of generative organs of Hibiscus abelmoschus].
 
Notes:
Obtained from the seed of the hibiscus abelmoschus by alcohol washing of the lukewarm concrete, followed by chilling and filtering of the alcoholic extract. Blends well with aldehydes.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy