isolongifolene ketone
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
InChI :InChI=1/C15H24O/c1-13(2)7-6-11(16)12-14(3,4)10-5-8-15(12,13)9-10/h10,12H,5-9H2,1-4H3
InChIKey :VCOCESNMLNDPLX-UHFFFAOYAX
SMILES :CC1(CCC(=O)C2C13CCC(C3)C2(C)C)C
(EINECS) number :245-890-3
cas number :23787-90-8
molar refractivity :65.46 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :532.2 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.509 ± 0.03
surface tension :34.7 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.00 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :25.95 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 5.00
molecular weight : 220.3504600
formula :C15 H24 O
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :2914.29.0000
 
organoleptics : 
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
dry woody patchouli cedar earthy tobacco incense
substantivity :240  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 90.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.00900 - 1.01700 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.396 to 8.462
specific gravity :1.01000 - 1.01800 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.414 to 8.481
refractive index :1.49600 - 1.50100 @ 20.00 °C.
logp : 4.82
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 201.00  °F.  TCC  ( 93.89 °C. )
  
recommendation for isolongifolene ketone usage levels up to :
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for isolongifolene ketone usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :245-890-3
chemidplus :023787908
epa-srs :23787-90-8
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :667715
NIST Chemistry WebBook :4216539684
  
synonyms :
(2alpha,4aalpha,8abeta)-hexahydro-1,1,5,5-tetramethyl-2H-2,4a-methanonaphthalen-8(5H)-one
1,3,4,6,7,8a-hexahydro-1,1,5,5-tetramethyl-2H-2,4a-methanonaphthalen-8(5H)-one
1,3,4,6,7,8alpha-hexahydro-1,1,5,5-tetramethyl-2H-2,4alpha-methanophtalen-8(5H)-one
isolongifolanone
isolongifolene ketone
 piconia
ketosesquine
2,2,7,7-tetramethyl tricyclo(6.2.1.0~1,6~)undecan-5-one
 valanone B
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 bleach
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetophenone
 allyl ionone
 amber carbinol
 amber oxepin
 ambrette seed oil
 ambroxan
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
 animal carbolactone
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzophenone
 benzyl benzoate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
isobornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
isobutyl benzoate
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
isobutyl salicylate
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarwood oils
 cedrenes
 cedryl methyl ether
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cistus oil
 citronellol
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 coconut absolute
 coriander seed oil
 costus valerolactone
 coumarin
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cypress oil
 decanol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
4-ethyl guaiacol
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
 eugenol
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 frankincense resinoid
 fruity cyclopentanone
 galbanum oxathiane
 gardenia decalone
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
gamma-heptalactone
gamma-hexalactone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 irones
 labdanum resinoid
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 mastic resin
 methyl acetophenone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
2-methyl undecanal
 methyl undecylenate
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
 myrrh oil
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerolidol
gamma-nonalactone
 nopyl acetate
 ocean propanal
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
isopropyl ionone
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 sage oil
 santall
 spruce oil
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 woody propanol
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 amber
 animal
 balsam
 cedar
 cedarleaf
 cloth clean cloths
 diffusion
 dry
 earth humus
 fir needle
 herbal
 incense
 leather
 moss
 musk
 oriental
 patchouli
 rain
 sandalwood
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 topnotes
 vetiver
 weedy
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 09/27/2008