EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cistus ladaniferus gum
labdanum gum

Sponsors

Name:cistus ladaniferus gum
CAS Number: 8016-26-0
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2610 labdanum gum
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark brown semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point: 225.00 °F. TCC ( 107.22 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 724.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
sweet dry woody old wood amber ambergris balsamic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet dry old wood amber ambergris balsam
Luebke, William tgsc, (1985)
Odor sample from: Berje Inc.
Flavor Type: woody
labdanum
Taste Description: labdanum
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Labdanum Gum Spain
Odor: amber with balsamic, woody, and leathery notes
Use: The species Cistus labdaniferus var maculate, a perennial shrub, grows widely throughout the Mediterranean and in cultivated principally in Spain. In summer, it secretes abundant quantities of labdanum gum to protect itself from the sun. It is this dark and glutinous gum that is used to manufacture many products used by perfumers: labdanum resinoid, labdanum absolute, and labdasur. Each labdanum product reveals one of the exudate’s many olfactory facets. It is also called vegetable ambergris, as it has a surprising amber scent with balsamic, woody, and leathery notes. In summer, the gum-heavy young twigs are harvested by hand in our cistus fields in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. Labdanum is collected from the young branches that are plunged in a carbonated solution for several minutes. The de-gummed branches are then removed and the solution neutralized with acid to precipitate the gum and separate it from the plant debris and other impurities. The raw gum is then dewatered and dried.
Harvest Calendar
Berjé
labdanum gum refined
Happening at Berje
Ernesto Ventós
LABDANUM GUM
Odor: BALSAMIC, SWEET, HERBACEOUS
Indenta Group
Labdanum Gum
Indukern F&F
LABDANUM GUM DRY
Odor: STRONG, BALSAMIC, HERBAL, WOODY
Indukern F&F
LABDANUM GUM WET
Odor: STRONG, BALSAMIC, HERBAL, WOODY
Lluch Essence
LABDANUM GUM
Reincke & Fichtner
Labdanum Gum
Robertet
Labdanum (gum) (for fragrance)
The John D. Walsh Company
Labdanum Gum
The Lermond Company
Labdanum Gum P&N - AV
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 8980 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 335, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cistus ladaniferus gum usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -4.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -2.70000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -2.00000
fruit ices: -2.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -5.50000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-26-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
cistus ladaniferus gum
Chemidplus:0008016260
 
References:
 cistus ladaniferus gum
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-26-0
Pubchem (sid):135327668
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1301.90.0000
Wikipedia:View
Wikipedia2:View2
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
amber
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber decane
FR
sports
amber fragrance
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber specialty
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
ambrein
FR
ambreine specialty
FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum gum extract ethyl ester
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum resin (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
animal
ambergris tincture replacer
FR
balsamic
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
hexyl benzoate
FL/FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
oriental specialty
FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
citrus
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
floral
acetophenone
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
boronia butenal
FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
floral undecenone
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
primrose fragrance
FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
balsam specialty
FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
herbal carene
FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
romanal
FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
leathery
castoreum absolute
FL/FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
treemoss absolute
FR
musk
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
opoponax
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
powdery
midnight passion fragrance
FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
thujonic
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
tonka
flouve absolute
FR
melilot absolute
FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
bruyere root absolute
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
guaiene
FL/FR
hinoki root oil
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
incense specialty
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
labdanum twig oil
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl vetivate
FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
verdoxan
FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
citrus
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
fatty
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
hexyl benzoate
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
leathery
castoreum absolute
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
powdery
acetophenone
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
 a suma
FRaldehydic
FRambergris
FRambrene
FRanimal
FRbalsam
FRcastoreum
 chanel #5
FRchypre
FRfir needle oil replacer
 fixer
 jicky
FRmusk
FRpine forest
 presence
FRviolet
 vol de nuit
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cistus ladaniferus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cistus spp. gum
 labdanum (gum) (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 labdanum gum
 labdanum gum dry
 labdanum gum refined
 labdanum resin (cistus spp.) 50% dpg
 
 
Notes:
Labdanum, often called Labdanum gum is the resinous matter, which is derived from the plant Cistus Ladaniferus and other species of cistus by boiling the leaves and twigs of this plant in water. Labdanum is a natural oleoresin. It differs slightly from other oleoresins in the fact, that labdanum contains more waxes and less volatile oil than most of the other natural oleoresins. The plant grows wild in most countries around the Mediterranean Sea, but the production of labdanum is concentrated in Spain. The gum is skimmed off the surface of the water and mixed with other resinous matter, which sinks to the bottom of the boiling water. Smaller quantities of the gum are produced in Portugal, Morocco, Yugoslavia and Greece. It is a small shrub, the white flowers of which have only a very faint odor. The flowers as such are not exploited in perfumery. Labdanum gum is a dark brown, more or less solid mass. It may contain up to 20% water, but this should be either squeezed off or cautiously dried off the gum. When fresh, labdanum is plastic but not pourable. It becomes harder on ageing and may even become brittle. If it is brittle at room temperature, labdanum should be rejected as a starting material for the processing of labdanum derivatives. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cistus ladaniferus, cistaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy