shoyu furanone
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :5-ethyl-4-hydroxy-2-methylfuran-3-one
InChI :InChI=1/C7H10O3/c1-3-5-7(9)6(8)4(2)10-5/h4,9H,3H2,1-2H3
InChIKey :QJYOEDXNPLUUAR-UHFFFAOYAU
SMILES :CCC1=C(C(=O)C(O1)C)O
(EINECS) number :248-513-0
cas number :27538-09-6
fema number :3623
coe number :13084
jecfa number :1449
fl. number :13.084
molar refractivity :35.40 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :301.3 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.501 ± 0.02
surface tension :39.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.183 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :14.03 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 1.20
molecular weight : 142.1525000
formula :C7 H10 O3
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :2932.19.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :caramellic
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 0.10 % solution or less
odor description :
at 0.10 % in propylene glycol.  
sweet caramel bready maple brown sugar burnt
taste description³ :at 20.00 ppm.  
Burnt, caramellic, sweet, fruity
substantivity :168  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :yellow to brown viscous liquid or crystals
assay : 97.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
melting point : 31.00 - 35.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 248.00 - 249.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 0.87
safety : 
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for shoyu furanone usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for shoyu furanone usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :248-513-0
chemidplus :027538096
epa-srs :27538-09-6
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :670078
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 2, 69, (1990)³
synonyms :
 ethyl fraison
5-ethyl-4-hydroxy-2-methyl furan-3(2H)-one
5-ethyl-4-hydroxy-2-methyl-3 2H furanone
5-ethyl-4-hydroxy-2-methyl-3(2H)-furanone
homofuronol
4-hydroxy-5-ethyl-2-methyl-3(2H)-furanone
 maltarome
 shoyu furanone
 soy furanone
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 alcohol, good
 bar soap, good
 cream rinse, good
 deo pump spray, good
 detergent powder, good
 fabric softener, good
 hand cream, good
 liquid detergent, good
 shampoo, moderate (colour)
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 butterscotch
 caramel
 chocolate cocoa
 coffee
 floral
 fruit
 fruit jam
 fruit tropical fruit
 maple
 molasses
 oriental
 strawberry
 sugar brown sugar
 vanilla
natural occurrence in :
coffee
pineapple
shoyu
strawberry



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008