(E)-beta-farnesene
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(6E)-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylidenedodeca-1,6,10-triene
InChI :InChI=1/C15H24/c1-6-14(4)10-8-12-15(5)11-7-9-13(2)3/h6,9,12H,1,4,7-8,10-11H2,2-3,5H3/b15-12+
InChIKey :JSNRRGGBADWTMC-NTCAYCPXBH
SMILES :CC(=CCC/C(=C/CCC(=C)C=C)/C)C
cas number :18794-84-8
(EINECS) number :242-582-0
fema number :3839
coe number :10999
fl. number :01.041
molar refractivity :70.63 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :569.9 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.470 ± 0.02
surface tension :25.7 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.807 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :28.00 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 4.30
molecular weight : 204.3510600
formula :C15 H24
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2901.29.6000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Bedoukian Research :(E)-beta-FARNESENE
Odor:  citrus, herbaceous
Nippon Terpene :beta-Farnesene
Penta :trans-beta-farnesene
Sigma-Aldrich-Fluka :trans-beta-Farnesene
BioChemika, ≥90% (GC)

organoleptics :
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
woody citrus sweet

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 96.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.82300 to 0.83400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.848 to 6.940
refractive index :1.48400 to 1.49400 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 206.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.01000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
vapor density :>1 ( Air = 1 )
flash point : 230.00  °F.  TCC  ( 110.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 7.17
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for (E)-beta-farnesene usage levels up to :
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 (6E)-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylidenedodeca-1,6,10-triene
(EINECS) number :242-582-0
chemidplus :018794848
EPA Substance Registry Services :18794-84-8

references :
 (6E)-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylidenedodeca-1,6,10-triene
fl. number :01.041
NIST Chemistry WebBook :2967695844
pubchem :664623

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
(E)-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylene dodeca-1,6,10-triene
trans-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylene-1,6,10-dodecatriene
(6E)-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylidene dodeca-1,6,10-triene
(6E)-7,11-dimethyl-3-methylidenedodeca-1,6,10-triene
beta-farnesene

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
 apple ketal
 bergoxane
 bicyclogermacrene
 bigarade oxide
 birch bud oil
 bornyl salicylate
beta-cadinene
 calamus rhizome oil
alpha-campholenic aldehyde
(S)-(-)-citronellal
 coriander leaf oil
isocyclogeraniol
 decanal dimethyl acetal
isodihydrolavandulal
 elemi oil
alpha-elemol
beta-eudesmol
isoeugenyl formate
 fresh nitrile
 galbanum oil
 galbanum oleoresin
 galbanum resinoid
 green acetate
 herbal cyclohexane
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylate
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
 ivy carbaldehyde
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
3,5-ivy carbaldehyde
3,6-ivy carbaldehyde
 jambu oleoresin
 karo karounde absolute
 linalool
para-methyl hydratropaldehyde
alpha-methylene citronellal
 neroli ketone
(Z)-6-nonen-1-al
 nonisyl formate
 oakmoss absolute
beta-ocimene
 octanal propylene glycol acetal
2-octanol
3-octyl acetate
 orange leaf absolute
 petitgrain heptane
isopulegol
 saffron pyranone
 spruce needle absolute
 terpinyl propionate
 tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
alpha-thujene
 valerian absolute
 valerian root oil
 valerian root oil CO2 extract china

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 balsam
 citrus
 herbal

natural occurrence in :
data pagealpinia galanga oil @ 18.20%
data pageambrette seed oil @ 0.20%
data pageanise seed oil star china @ 0.42%
data pageartemisia campestris spp. glutinosa flower oil italy @ 1.50%
data pagebasil oil sweet egypt @ 0.20%
data pagebergamot mint oil @ 0.0-0.5%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.009%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.009%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.022%
data pagecajuput oil @ 0.1%
data pagecalamus root oil @ 1.12%
data pagecalamus root oil mongolia @ 1.00%
data pagecarrot leaf oil @ 2.49%
data pagecarrot seed oil @ 0.43%
data pagecarrot seed oil @ 0.60%
data pagecarrot seed oil spain @ 0.04-0.30%
data pagecascarilla bark oil @ 0.07%
data pagecedarwood oil china @ 0.10%
data pagecedrela wood oil @ 1.80%
data pagecelery seed oil egypt @ 0.18%
data pagechamomile flower oil germany @ 2.92%
data pagechamomile oil @ 0.10%
data pagecinnamomum fragrans baillon leaf oil madagascar @ trace%
data pagecostmary oil @ 0.39%
data pagefeatherfew leaf oil @ 2.52%
data pagefeverfew leaf oil belgium @ 0.8%
data pagefleabane oil @ 0.90%
data pagegalangal root oil @ 0.75%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract @ 14.17%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract australia @ 0.18%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.02%
data pagegrapefruit oil CO2 extract @ 0.40%
data pageguaiacwood oil @ 0.11%
data pageherniaria incana lam. oil greece @ 0.30%
data pagejuniper berry oil @ 10.50%
data pagelabdanum leaf oil @ trace%
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ 1.09%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 1.12%
data pagelavandin water (lavandula hydrida) @ 0.17%
data pagelavender oil spike france @ 0.31%
data pagelavender spike water @ 0.79%
data pagelavender water bulgaria @ 1.92%
data pagelemon oil california @ 0.03%
data pagelemon oil expressed italy @ 0.40%
data pagelemon verbena oil turkey @ 0.11%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ 0.1%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ trace-0.01%
data pagemarsypianthes chamaedrys (vahl) kuntze oil brazil @ 0.40%
data pagementha longifolia (l.) huds. oil jordan @ 0.10%
data pagenepeta racemosa lam. oil iran @ 0.30%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.005%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.006%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.010%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.013%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.026%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. florida @ 0.01%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. valencia @ 0.02%
data pageparsley leaf oil @ 0.01%
data pageparsley seed oil @ 0.08%
data pagepeppermint oil CO2 extract @ 0.60%
data pagepersea americana mill. fruit oil cuba @ 2.20%
data pagepetitgrain bigarade oil @ trace%
data pagepetitgrain grapefruit oil @ 0.70%
data pagepetitgrain mandarin oil @ 0.02%
data pagepetitgrain sweet oil @ 0.17%
data pagephlomis fruticosa l. flower oil greece @ 1.20%
data pagephoebe oil brazil @ 1.28%
data pagepinus laricio poiret cone oil italy @ 1.80%
data pagepinus laricio poiret leaf oil italy @ 0.30%
data pagepinus sylvestris l. needle oil estonia @ 0.20%
data pageplectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon @ 0.20%
data pageprangos uechtritzii boiss. et hausskn. fruit oil turkey @ 0.30%
data pagerose oil otto bulgaria @ 0.20%
data pagerosemary oil france @ 0.00-0.19%
data pagerosemary oil morocco @ 0.37-0.51%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 0.20%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping france @ 0.91%
data pageturmeric root oil hydrodistilled @ 0.96%
data pagewormwood flower oil annus america @ 2.60%
data pagewormwood leaf oil annus america @ 0.84-3.80%
data pagewormwood oil annus france @ 0.00-1.00%
data pagewormwood oil annus vietnam @ 9.59%
data pagewormwood oil cuba @ 0.26%
data pageyarrow oil greece @ trace%
data pageyuzu peel oil c.p. @ 1.21-1.96%
data pageyuzu peel oil CO2 extract @ 1.41-3.49%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009