EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

eucalyptus staigeriana oil
lemon-scented ironbark oil

Sponsors

Name:eucalyptus staigeriana oil
CAS Number: 91771-69-6
ECHA EC Number:294-963-6
Category:cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to yellow oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: fruity
Odor Strength:medium
sweet fresh fruity lemon
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet fresh fruity lemony
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Berjé
eucalyptus staigeriana oil
Happening at Berje
Bristol Botanicals
Eucalyptus essential oil Eucalyptus staigeriana, Australia
Diffusions Aromatiques
EUCALYPTUS STAGERIANA HE BIO
George Uhe Company
Eucalyptus Staigeriana Oil
Hermitage Oils
Eucalyptus STAIGERIANA
Odor: characteristic
Use: The natural chemistry of eucalyptus staigeriana contains esters of geraniol at up to 33% and lemon scented citrals, in-particular limonene at upto 28%. Therefore this is a fresh, stimulating and penetrating aroma with good antiseptic properties.
The Vault
Reincke & Fichtner
Eucalyptus Oil Staige.
Reincke & Fichtner
Eucalyptus Staigeriana org. NOP
The Perfumers Apprentice
Eucalyptus Staigeriana organic (Brazil) J.Steele
Odor: Soft lemon eucalyptus
White Lotus Aromatics
Eucalyptus, Lemon Ironbark essential oil
Odor: delectable, rich, fresh,sweet, lemony, bouquet with a delightful fruity-floral undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in high class florals, colognes, fruit accords, diffusor blends, culinary perfumes.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for eucalyptus staigeriana oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
eucalyptus staigeriana oil
Chemidplus:0091771696
 
References:
 eucalyptus staigeriana oil
Pubchem (sid):135358482
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:EUCALYPTUS OIL
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
citrus
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
green
citral / diisotridecyl acetal
FR
For Flavor
citrus
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRherbal
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 eucalyptus staigeriana
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 eucalyptus staigeriana oil
 lemon ironbark oil
 lemon-scented ironbark oil
 
 
Notes:
Eucalyptus Staigeriana oil is obtained by steam distillation and sold under the above name. This oil is one of the few eucalyptus oils produced exclusively outside Australia, although the tree originates in this home of all eucalyptuses. Distillation is undertaken on plantations in Brazil, in the Union of South Africa, the Seychelles and in Guatemala. The yield is excellent, far better than the yield from E. Citriodora which is an even cheaper oil. Oil of Eucalyptus Staigeriana is a pale yellow to dark yellow, somewhat oily liquid of sweet and fresh, fruity lemony odor. The particular odor of this oil makes it immediately interesting for use in fresh rosy types of soap perfumes and detergent fragrances. But its stability in soap is not very good.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy