musk dimethyl indane
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Adds brilliance to fragrances.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1-(6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethyl-2,3-dihydroinden-4-yl)ethanone
InChI :InChI=1/C17H24O/c1-11(18)14-9-12(16(2,3)4)10-15-13(14)7-8-17(15,5)6/h9-10H,7-8H2,1-6H3
InChIKey :IKTHMQYJOWTSJO-UHFFFAOYAI
SMILES :CC(=O)C1=CC(=CC2=C1CCC2(C)C)C(C)(C)C
cas number :13171-00-1
(EINECS) number :236-114-4
fema number :3653
jecfa number :812
fl. number :07.133
molar refractivity :76.16 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :609.7 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.508 ± 0.02
surface tension :32.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.957 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :30.19 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 5.50
molecular weight : 244.3718600 (IUPAC)
formula :C17 H24 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2914.39.9000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
IFF :Celestolide
Odor:  This musk has warmth, brilliance, richness and strength. Good stability. Musk, powdery, fruity note.
John D. Walsh :Celestolide
Moellhausen :crysolide
98% min. artifical kosher
Penta :crysolide
Tokyo Chemical Industry :4-Acetyl-6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethylindan
>98.0%(GC)
Vigon :Crysolide

organoleptics :
odor type :musk
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
animal musk cedar ambergris woody
odor sample from :International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :white crystals
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
melting point : 68.00 to 71.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 308.00 to 309.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.02000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point : 201.00  °F.  TCC  ( 93.89 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 6.60

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :4.90 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :1.00 (μg/capita/day)
 
recommendation for musk dimethyl indane usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 1-(6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethyl-2,3-dihydroinden-4-yl)ethanone
(EINECS) number :236-114-4
chemidplus :013171001
EPA Substance Registry Services :13171-00-1

references :
 1-(6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethyl-2,3-dihydroinden-4-yl)ethanone
fl. number :07.133
jecfa number :812
NIST Chemistry WebBook :663048432
pubchem :197969

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1984)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
4-acetyl-6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethyl indane
6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethyl indan-4-yl methyl ketone
1-(6-tert-butyl-1,1-dimethyl-2,3-dihydroinden-4-yl)ethanone
 celestolide
 crysolide
1-(6-(1,1-dimethyl ethyl)-2,3-dihydro-1,1-dimethyl-1H-inden-4-yl) ethanone
 musc dti
 musk dti

soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 0.015 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 bleach
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 non-discoloring
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetanisole
2-acetyl furan
 acetyl methyl anthranilate
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl hexanoate
 amber carbinol
 amber decane
 amber decatriene
 amber dodecane
 amber formate
 amber furan
 amber naphthofuran
 ambreine
 ambrene acetal
 ambrette seed oil
 ambroxan
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
ortho-anisaldehyde
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 armoise oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzophenone
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
isobornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
 boronia butenal
isobutyl benzoate
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
isobutyl quinoline
isobutyl salicylate
 carnation absolute
 carrot seed oil
 caryophyllene alcohol acetate
 cassia bark oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarleaf oil terpeneless
 cedarwood oil texas
 cedarwood oil virginia
 cedarwood oils
 cedryl methyl ether
 cherry oxyacetate
 cinnamyl alcohol
(E)-cinnamyl alcohol
 cistus absolute
 cistus concrete
 cistus oil
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 cocoa butenal
 cocoa oleoresin
 cocoa pentenal
 coriander seed oil
 costus root oil
 coumarin
para-cresyl caprylate
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexadecanone
 cyclohexyl acetic acid
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
alpha-damascone
beta-damascone
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-al
9-decen-1-ol
 decyl acetate
 dimethyl alpha-ionone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl levulinate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidate
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
 ethylene brassylate
 fir balsam absolute
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 geranyl phenyl acetate
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl alcohol
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
 herbal undecanone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
(E)-beta-ionone
 ionones
alpha-irone
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 juniper berry concrete
 labdanum absolute resin
 labdanum absolute resinoid
 labdanum concrete
 labdanum gum
 labdanum leaf oil
 labdanum oil
 labdanum resin
 labdanum resinoid
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lilyall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 longifolene
 marine pyridine
 mate absolute
 melon nonenoate
2'-methoxyacetophenone
 methyl acetophenone
 methyl alpha-ionone
para-methyl anisole
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
6-methyl coumarin
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
para-methyl hydratropaldehyde
iso-alpha-methyl ionone
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)
 methyl ionone gamma supreme
 methyl ionones
 methyl ionyl acetate
 methyl isoeugenol
 methyl nicotinate
 methyl phenyl acetate
2-methyl undecanal
 mint lactone
 muguet carboxaldehyde
dextro,laevo-muscone
normuscone
 musk amberol
 musk indane
 musk tetralin
 musks
 myrrh oil
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nopyl acetate
 oakmoss absolute
 ocean propanal
 orris pyridine
 orris root resinoid
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 peach pivalate
omega-pentadecalactone
 pepper oil black
 peru balsam oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenoxyethyl isobutyrate
 phenyl acetaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 powdery ketone
isopropyl phenyl acetate
 raspberry ketone
 raspberry ketone acetate
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinol
 rhodinyl phenyl acetate
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 sandalwood oil
 santall
(+)-alpha-santalyl acetate
 sclareolide
 spruce oil
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 thioguaiacol
 timber propanol
 tobacco dodecane
 tolualdehydes (mixed o/m/p)
 tonka bean absolute
2,3,5-trimethyl pyrazine
2,5,9-trimethyl-4,9-decadien-1-al
 undecanol
 vanilla absolute
 vanillic acid
 vanillyl acetate
 vanillylidene acetone
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 vetiveryl acetate
 waxy nitrile
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 woody dodecane
 woody epoxide
 woody ether
 woody propanol

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 aldehydic
 allspice
 almond blossom
 amber
 ambergris
 angelica
 animal
 balsam
 beeswax cire d'abeille
 burberry
 calamus
 cascarilla
 cassia
 cassia blossom
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 champaca champak
 cherry wild cherry
 chestnut blossom
 chrysanthemum chrysantheme
 chypre
 cigar box
 cistus
 clean
 clove
 clove blossom
 coronilla
 dahlia
 deertongue
 dogwood
 elder blossom
 exotic
 fantasy blends
 fern fougere
 fig
 fir balsam
 fir needle
 floral
 flouve
 flouve blossom
 forest
 galanga
 ginger
 ginger white ginger
 grass sweet grass
 guaiacwood
 gurjun
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 herbal
 incense
 iris blossom
 ivy leaf
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 juniper
 leather
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lovage
 moss
 musk
 ocean sea
 ocean sea breeze
 oriental
 osmanthus
 patchouli
 petunia
 pineapple
 pinon cone
 redwood
 rose
 rose d'orient
 rose tea rose
 saffron
 sandalwood
 sap
 savin
 soapy
 spice
 spicewood
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tulip
 vanilla
 woodruff asperula
 woody

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009