formoxymethyl isolongifolene
Notes :
Has considerable potential throughout the entire perfumery spectrum, from alcoholic preparation to modern soap and detergent fragrances, particularly in woody, spicy and oriental types. It is compatible with a wide range of perfumery component materials and has marked fixative properties.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
InChI :InChI=1/C17H26O2/c1-14(2)6-5-11(9-19-10-18)17-13-7-12(15(17,3)4)8-16(13,14)17/h10-13H,5-9H2,1-4H3
InChIKey :AMKJSSRFMFASCY-UHFFFAOYAF
SMILES :CC1(CCC(C23C14C2CC(C4)C3(C)C)COC=O)C
(EINECS) number :261-582-1
cas number :59056-70-1
molar refractivity :74.64 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :601.2 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.533 ± 0.03
surface tension :39.1 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.09 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :29.58 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 5.10
molecular weight : 262.3871400
formula :C17 H26 O2
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :2915.13.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :amber
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
woody amber cedar vetiver acetate clary sage orris
substantivity :208  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow viscous liquid to crystals
assay : 87.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.02500 - 1.02900 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.529 to 8.562
refractive index :1.49800 - 1.51000 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 330.00 - 331.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 5.05
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
  
recommendation for formoxymethyl isolongifolene usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for formoxymethyl isolongifolene usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :261-582-1
chemidplus :059056701
epa-srs :59056-70-1
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :678348
  
synonyms :
 amborate
 amboryl formate
 formoxymethyl isolongifolene
 octahydro-7,7,8,8-tetramethyl-2,3b-methano-3bh-cyclopenta(1,3)cyclopropa(1,2)benzene-4-methyl formate
 octahydrotetramethyl methanocyclopentacyclopropabenzene-4-methanol formate
soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, slightly
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 aerosols
 air freshener
 cosmetic creams and emisified lotions
 deodorants
 detergent
 fabric conditioner
 hair sprays
 shampoo
 shaving foam
 soap
 spray cologne
 talcum powder
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetyl thujopsene
 agarwood oil
 amber furan
 ambergris
 ambra oxide
 ambrarome
 ambreine
 ambrettolide
alpha-ambrinol
 ambrinol epoxide
 ambroxan
 ambroxide
isoamyl salicylate
 angelica root oil
 animal carbolactone
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 bergamot oil
 calarene epoxide
 carrot seed oil
 castoreum absolute
 cedarwood oil
 chaulmooga oil
 cistus oil
 citronellone
 civet absolute
 civettone
 clary sage oil
 costus root oil
 costus valerolactone
 cypress oil
 decahydro-beta-naphthaldehyde
 dihydro-gamma-ionone
 dihydrocoumarin
 dihydrolinalool
 dodecanal
 grisambrene
 grisambria
 grisambrol
 heptalactones
 hexalactones
 indole
 ionones
 juniper lactone
 labdanum resinoid
 lilyall
 linalool oxide
 marjoram oil
 methyl ionones
2-methyl undecanal
 musks
 nonadienal acetate
 oakmoss absolute
 olibanum oil
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 peru balsam oil
 rhodinol
 rose absolute
 rosewood oil
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 sclareol
5,6,7,8-tetrahydro-1-naphthyl acetaldehyde
 tetrahydromethyl quinoleine
 tolu balsam
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 vanillin
 versalide
 vetiver acetate
 vetiver oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 amber
 ambergris
 ambreine
 ambrette
 animal
 baby powder
 balsam
 bay rum
 bayberry
 blue grass
 bouquet
 cabreuva
 castoreum
 cedar
 cedar forest
 chypre
 cigar box
 clary sage
 cloth clean cloths
 coronilla
 deertongue
 earth humus
 fantasy blends
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 floral
 forest pine forest
 grass sweet grass
 guaiacwood
 habuba
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 herbal
 hollyberry
 incense
 juniperberry
 labdanum
 leather
 leather russian leather
 maja
 moss
 musk
 ocean sea
 oriental
 orris iris
 patchouli
 powder
 rain
 rain spring rain
 spice
 tonka
 vanilla
 vetiver
 woodruff asperula
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008