EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
liquidambar styraciflua resin

Supplier Sponsors

Name:liquidambar styraciflua
CAS Number: 91845-53-3
ECHA EC Number:295-228-2
FDA UNII: Search
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber to amber brown clear semi-solid to solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.18800 to 1.19400 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 9.885 to 9.935
Refractive Index:1.58000 to 1.59000 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water
Insoluble in:
 mineral oil
 chloroform
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet balsamic styrene woody amber
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsam styrene woody amber
Luebke, William tgsc, (1982)
Odor sample from: Industrial Aromatics
Flavor Type: balsamic
storax
Taste Description: storax
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Penta International
STYRAX RESIN (EXTRACT)
Penta International
STYRAX SOLUBLE RESIN 50% IN BB
The John D. Walsh Company
Styrax Resin Honduras
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
flavor and fragrance agents
RIFM Fragrance Material Safety Assessment: Search
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
IFRA Critical Effect:
Dermal sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Crude gums of Liquidambar styraficula L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill. should not be used as fragrance ingredients: Only extracts or distillates (resinoids, absolutes and oils), prepared from exudations of Liquidambar styraciflua L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill., can be used.This recommendation is made in order to promote good manufacturing practice (GMP) for the use of styrax derivatives as fragrance ingredients. It is based on a wide variety of RIFM test data with gums, resinoids, absolutes and oils of American and Asian styrax (private communication to IFRA).
 View the IFRA Standard
View IFRA Standards Library for complete information.
Please review Amendment 49 IFRA documentation for complete information.
IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%):
Category 1: Products applied to the lips
0.12 %
Category 2: Products applied to the axillae
0.034 %
Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
0.69 %
Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance
0.64 %
 Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.16 %
Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.16 %
Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.16 %
Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
0.16 %
Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure
0.38 %
 Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
1.30 %
Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
1.30 %
Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure
0.068 %
Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
1.30 %
 Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact
Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
4.50 %
Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products
4.50 %
 Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate
Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
2.50 %
Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
2.50 %
Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
No Restriction
 Notes:
IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS:

Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards.

 
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):91845-53-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:2
liquidambar styraciflua
Chemidplus:0091845533
 
References:
 liquidambar styraciflua
Pubchem (sid):135307093
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.30.0000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber specialty
FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin gum
FL/FR
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol replacer
FR
clover nitrile
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
liquidambar orientalis balsam extract
FL/FR
liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
oriental specialty
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax oil replacer
FR
styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar orientalis)
FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid replacer
FR
styrax speciality
FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
floral
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
balsam specialty
FR
green
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
romanal
FR
mossy
moss fragrance
FR
moss specialty
FR
musk
musk fragrance
FR
musk specialty
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
powdery
midnight passion fragrance
FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
amber woody specialty
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedryl formate
FR
chamaecyparis nootkatensis wood oil
FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol acetate
FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver specialty
FR
woody amber fragrance
FR
woody amber specialty
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
(E)-
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
amber
amber
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin gum
FL/FR
liquidambar orientalis balsam extract
FL/FR
liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
floral
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
green
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRapple blossom
FRpinion
FRscented stock
FLviolet
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 liquidambar styraciflua
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 liquidambar styraciflua resin
 storax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
 styrax resin
 styrax resin F.G.
 styrax resin honduras
 styrax soluble resin
 styrax soluble resin 50% in BB
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy