alpha-ambrinol
1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydro-2,2,5-trimethyl-2-naphthalenol
 
Notes:
None found
  • Azelis
    • Azelis UK Life Sciences
      Chemical Distribution
      Azelis is a leading global distributor of speciality chemicals.
      Azelis is a leading global speciality chemicals distributor. We provide a diverse range of products and innovative services to more than 20,000 customers. Our in-depth local knowledge is supported by an international structure and value-added services including high levels of technical support and tailored solutions.
      Email: Graham Bott
      Voice: +32 3 613 01 20
      Fax: +32 3 613 01 21
      United Kingdom+44 (0) 1992 82 55 55
      United Kingdom+44 (0) 1992 82 55 66
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Google+
      RSS Feeds
      Services
      Product(s):
      AMBRINOL 95
       
  • Firmenich
    • Firmenich Inc.
      We Create
      We create perfumes and flavors for the World's most desirable brands.
      Firmenich is the largest privately-owned company in the perfume and flavor business. Swiss and family owned, we have created many of the world’s favorite perfumes for over 100 years and produced a number of the most well known flavors we enjoy each day.
      US Email: Fred Keifer
      US Voice: +1 609 452 1000
      US Fax: +1 609 452 6077
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Instagram
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      908930 Ambrinol ≥85%
      This ingredient is best used in small amounts. It can be used in all perfume types to add depth, complexity and texture; in particular to woody, oriental and floral creations.
       
       
  • Indukern F&F
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email: Info
      Voice: 34 93 379 38 49
      Fax: 34 93 370 65 04
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      AMBRINOL S
       
  • Moellhausen
    • Moellhausen S.P.A.
      THE CHEMISTRY OF EMOTIONS
      Innovation and commitment in the name of excellence.
      After 50 years in business, Moellhausen stands out as one of the world’s leading family-run companies in the industry of flavors and fragrances, raw materials, and specialties. My personal history is inextricably bound to that of the company, and I continue to dedicate all my energy to it along with our partners and collaborators who have supported us thus far with dedication, passion, love, and experience. Continuous investments and a professionalism aimed at achieving the highest levels of performance in service and quality, along with that same dedication, passion, love, and experience, have together enabled us to reach the absolute avant-garde level that characterizes Moellhausen today, recognized worldwide for its modernity, innovation, creativity, and respect for the environment and the safety and rights of those who work with us. As President and CEO of the company for 32 years, I offer a well-deserved thank you to all of our numerous customers, suppliers, employees, and company friends for helping to sustain our unstoppable and honorable growth. And it is with the support of all of our stakeholders that we will confidently continue to pursue our commitment to further advancing the excellence that our industry demands.
      Voice: +39 039.685.6262
      Fax: +39 039.685.6263
      Linkedin
      A network of knowledge to grow together
      Sustainability is at the foundation of a
      Pervasive technology and total control
      Product(s):
      103701 AMBRINOL
       
  • Pell Wall Perfumes
    • Pell Wall Perfumes
      Hand-made fragrances
      Pell Wall maintains a broad palette of ingredients & in order to keep stocks fresh & the options wide we also sell from our own stock.
      Pell Wall was founded by perfumer Chris Bartlett to provide exclusive hand-made fragrances to a select few people who love them. All our products are created using fine quality ingredients, many of which we also offer for sale to other perfumers and enthusiasts. Pell Wall make fragrances for men, for women and for the home. If you’re looking for something even more exclusive our bespoke fragrance design service could be what you’re looking for: we design custom fragrances for individuals, other perfume brands, hotels, corporations and organisations.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Voice: +44 1630 652546
      Mobile+44 7792 580511
      Blog
      Product(s):
      Ambrinol 95 (at 10% in ethanol)
      IFF describe it like this: “Possesses the elegant tonalities of aged natural ambergris tincture. Tobacco, leathery nuances and the power of oceanic seaweed notes supported with a warm animalic, musky dry down“. Traces of Ambrinol 95 can be used in all perfume types to add naturalness, depth, complexity and texture; it can be particularly interesting in woody, oriental, Chypre and floral creations. A touch of Ambrinol 95 can transform a labdanum-based amber accord into a natural ambergris note. Writing in the 1960s Arctander had this to say about the potential of a material not yet part of the palette: “The title materials are briefly mentioned in this work because of their potential interest to the perfumer. They are natural components of Ambregris, and they are considered of major importance to the olfactory properties of natural Ambregris and Ambregris tincture. Although the materials have been synthesized, and also obtained as isolates from natural Ambregris, they are not yet commercially available under the name Ambrinol. Closely related chemicals are made syntheically at lower cost, but not of the same attractive olfactory eflect …When the title materials become commercially available at an attractive price, they will undoubtedly find their way into perfumery as part of Ambre bases, new perfume types, specialities etc.“ He was of course right and Ambrinols have been used in bases such as Ambergris Oliffac (an IFF product, recently discontinued) for many years.
       
       
  • The John D. Walsh Company
    • The John D. Walsh Company, Inc
      Suppliers Since 1942
      Supplying the fragrance and flavor industry with high quality products.
      The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. has evolved from its beginnings as an agent/broker into a distributor of essential oils, aroma chemicals, concretes and absolutes. We currently represent the following companies, as their North American distributor: Destilerias Munoz Galvez, S.A. International Flavors & Fragrances PFW Aroma Chemicals B.V. Innospec Widnes Limited Hydrodiffusion de Guatemala, S. A. DSM Nutritional Products The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. is proud to be a founding member of IFEAT, an active member of IFRA, North America, and a corporate sponsor of the WFFC.
      Email: Information
      Email: Sales
      Email: Firmenich Flavor inquiries
      Voice: 973-962-1400
      Fax: 973-962-1557
      Firmenich Flavor Phone:973-962-1888
      Firmenich Flavor Fax:973-962-1898
      History
      Product(s):
      Ambrinol 95 PRG
      SDS
       
  • Ernesto Ventós
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas
2,5,5-trimethyl-1,3,4,4a,6,7-hexahydronaphthalen-2-ol (Click)
CAS Number: 41199-19-3Picture of molecule
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg: 255-256-8
Nikkaji Web: J320.020E
CoE Number: 10173
XlogP3-AA: 2.80 (est)
Molecular Weight: 194.31754000
Formula: C13 H22 O
NMR Predictor: Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
EFSA/JECFA Comments: Mixture of diastereo isomers (EFFA, 2010). Stereoisomeric composition to be specified.
Category: cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
IBM Patents: Obtain
Pubchem Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Flavis Number: 02.197 (Old)
DG SANTE Food Flavourings: 02.197  1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydro-2,2,5-trimethyl-2-naphthalenol
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid to solid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.93600 to 0.94800 @  20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.798 to  7.898
Refractive Index: 1.48300 to 1.49100 @  20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 280.00 to  281.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Acid Value: 1.00 max. KOH/g
Vapor Pressure: 0.000500 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: > 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
logP (o/w): 3.785 (est)
Shelf Life: 18.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 71.04 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Similar Items: note
ambrinol
ambrinol alpha
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: amber
Odor Strength: high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 amber  natural  musk  animal  musty  earthy  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
amber natural musk animal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1993)
Substantivity: 72 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Azelis
AMBRINOL 95
Services
Ernesto Ventós
AMBRINOL 95 PRG IFF
Odor: AMBER, ANIMALIC, TOBACCO, LEATHER
Ernesto Ventós
AMBRINOL FIRMENICH 908930
Odor: EXTREMELY POWERFUL AMBER NOTE
Firmenich
Ambrinol
≥85%
Odor: A very strong and powerful note with a natural ambergris quality; somewhat musky, animal and earthy
Use: This ingredient is best used in small amounts. It can be used in all perfume types to add depth, complexity and texture; in particular to woody, oriental and floral creations.
IFF
Ambrinol 95
Odor: Possesses the elegant tonalities of aged natural ambergris tincture. Tobacco, leathery nuances and the power of oceanic seaweed notes supported with a warm animalic, musky dry down
Indukern F&F
AMBRINOL F
CROP CALENDAR
Indukern F&F
AMBRINOL
Lluch Essence
AMBRINOL S
Moellhausen
AMBRINOL
Pell Wall Perfumes
Ambrinol 95 (at 10% in ethanol)
Odor: Ambergris, natural, musky, animalic, tobacco
Use: IFF describe it like this: “Possesses the elegant tonalities of aged natural ambergris tincture. Tobacco, leathery nuances and the power of oceanic seaweed notes supported with a warm animalic, musky dry down“. Traces of Ambrinol 95 can be used in all perfume types to add naturalness, depth, complexity and texture; it can be particularly interesting in woody, oriental, Chypre and floral creations. A touch of Ambrinol 95 can transform a labdanum-based amber accord into a natural ambergris note. Writing in the 1960s Arctander had this to say about the potential of a material not yet part of the palette: “The title materials are briefly mentioned in this work because of their potential interest to the perfumer. They are natural components of Ambregris, and they are considered of major importance to the olfactory properties of natural Ambregris and Ambregris tincture. Although the materials have been synthesized, and also obtained as isolates from natural Ambregris, they are not yet commercially available under the name Ambrinol. Closely related chemicals are made syntheically at lower cost, but not of the same attractive olfactory eflect …When the title materials become commercially available at an attractive price, they will undoubtedly find their way into perfumery as part of Ambre bases, new perfume types, specialities etc.“ He was of course right and Ambrinols have been used in bases such as Ambergris Oliffac (an IFF product, recently discontinued) for many years.
Perfumery Laboratory
AMBRINOL 95® IFF 10% DPG
Odor: amber, animal musk, old tree. Powerful, reminiscent of the smell of damp earth after the rain
The John D. Walsh Company
Ambrinol 95 PRG
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for alpha-ambrinol usage levels up to:
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU): 0.026 (μg/capita/day)
Modified Theoretical Added Maximum Daily Intake (mTAMDI): 1600 (μg/person/day)
Threshold of Concern:540 (μg/person/day)
Structure Class: II
 
Food categories according to Commission Regulation EC No. 1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFSA, 2002a). According to the Industry the "normal" use is defined as the average of reported usages and "maximum use" is defined as the 95th percentile of reported usages (EFSA, 2002i).
Note: mg/kg = 0.001/1000 = 0.000001 = 1/1000000 = ppm.
 average usage mg/kgmaximum usage mg/kg
Dairy products, excluding products of category 02.0 (01.0): --
Fats and oils, and fat emulsions (type water-in-oil) (02.0): --
Edible ices, including sherbet and sorbet (03.0): --
Processed fruit (04.1): --
Processed vegetables (incl. mushrooms & fungi, roots & tubers, pulses and legumes), and nuts & seeds (04.2): --
Confectionery (05.0): --
Cereals and cereal products, incl. flours & starches from roots & tubers, pulses & legumes, excluding bakery (06.0): --
Bakery wares (07.0): --
Meat and meat products, including poultry and game (08.0): --
Fish and fish products, including molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms (MCE) (09.0): --
Eggs and egg products (10.0): --
Sweeteners, including honey (11.0): --
Salts, spices, soups, sauces, salads, protein products, etc. (12.0): --
Foodstuffs intended for particular nutritional uses (13.0): --
Non-alcoholic ("soft") beverages, excl. dairy products (14.1): 5.0000025.00000
Alcoholic beverages, incl. alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2): --
Ready-to-eat savouries (15.0): --
Composite foods (e.g. casseroles, meat pies, mincemeat) - foods that could not be placed in categories 01.0 - 15.0 (16.0): --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
European Food Safety Athority(efsa): Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Flavouring Group Evaluation 18, Revision 1 (FGE. 18 Rev1)[1] : Aliphatic, alicyclic and aromatic saturated and unsaturated tertiary alcohols, aromatic tertiary alcohols and their esters from chemical groups 6 and 8
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 90 (FGE.90): Consideration of Aliphatic, acyclic and alicyclic terpenoid tertiary alcohols and structurally related substances evaluated by JECFA (68th meeting)FGE.18Rev1 (2009)
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 18, Revision 2 (FGE.18Rev2): Aliphatic, alicyclic and aromatic saturated and unsaturated tertiary alcohols, aromatic tertiary alcohols and their esters from chemical groups 6 and 8.
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 18, Revision 3 (FGE.18Rev3): Aliphatic, alicyclic and aromatic saturated and unsaturated tertiary alcohols, aromatic tertiary alcohols and their esters from chemical groups 6 and 8.
View page or View pdf
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 41199-19-3
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary : 162452
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 2,5,5-trimethyl-1,3,4,4a,6,7-hexahydronaphthalen-2-ol
Chemidplus: 0041199193
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
Leffingwell: chirality
 2,5,5-trimethyl-1,3,4,4a,6,7-hexahydronaphthalen-2-ol
NIST Chemistry WebBook: Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 41199-19-3
Pubchem (cid): 162452
Pubchem (sid): 135116670
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos: The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc: Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC): Periodic Table of the Elements
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
9-decenalFL/FR
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
amber
 ambroxanFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
animal
 animal carbolactoneFR
isobutyl quinolineFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
anisic
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
balsamic
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
caramellic
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 grapefruit pentanolFR
blood orange oil italyFL/FR
fatty
 decanolFL/FR
floral
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
laevo-citronellolFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
9-decen-1-olFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 leerallFR
 lilyallFR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
para-methyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 muguet octadienolFR
 muguet shiseolFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 neroli oil bigardeFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 peony alcoholFR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
fresh
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
fruity
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 artemisia pallens herb oilFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(E)-alpha-damasconeFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 green acetateFR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
green
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionateFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
hay
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
 hay absoluteFR
herbal
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
honey
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
melon
 watermelon ketoneFR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
naphthyl
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
powdery
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
spicy
 clove bud oilFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
sweet
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
terpenic
 frankincense oilFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
thujonic
 armoise oilFR
tonka
 coumarinFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decyl acetateFL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
1-undecanolFL/FR
woody
 amber carbinolFR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 longifoleneFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 tobacarol (IFF)FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 woody propanolFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
laevo-citronellolFL/FR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
9-decen-1-olFL/FR
9-decenalFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 longifoleneFL/FR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
aldehydic
 decanolFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
1-undecanolFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
berry
 raspberry ketone acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
brown
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
caramellic
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
citrus
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
blood orange oil italyFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
cooling
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
creamy
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-methyl acetophenoneFL/FR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 muguet shiseolFL/FR
 neroli oil bigardeFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
fruity
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 artemisia pallens herb oilFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
(E)-alpha-damasconeFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
greasy
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
honey
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
powdery
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
soapy
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
spicy
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
sweet
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
woody
 ambroxanFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 amberFR
 ambergrisFR
 ambretteFL/FR
 angelicaFL/FR
 animalFR
 balsamFR
 bark 
 bayberryFR
 beeswax cire d'abeilleFL/FR
 boroniaFR
 bouquetFR
 burberry 
 cabreuvaFR
 carnation dianthus oeilletFR
 cassia blossom 
 cedar forestFR
 cedarleafFL/FR
 champaca champakFR
 chocolate cacao 
 chypreFR
 cistusFL/FR
 civetFR
 clean 
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnatFR
 coloniaFR
 cyclamenFR
 daffodil narcissusFR
 daphneFR
 dogwoodFR
 dusty 
 earth humusFR
 fantasy blends 
 fern fougereFR
 figFR
 fir balsamFR
 fir needle pine needleFL/FR
 fixer 
 floralFR
 flouveFR
 flouve blossom 
 foliage 
 forest pine forestFR
 frangipanni plumeriaFR
 freesiaFR
 fungus mushroomFR
 genet genista broomFR
 ginger whiteFR
 grass sweetFR
 guaiacwoodFL/FR
 gurjunFR
 hawthornFR
 hay new mown hay foin coupeFR
 heatherFR
 herbalFR
 hinokiFR
 hollyberryFR
 hugonia 
 immortelle helichrysum everlastingFL/FR
 incenseFR
 jasminFR
 kiwi blossom 
 labdanumFL/FR
 lavenderFR
 autumnFR
 leatherFR
 lilyFR
 lotusFR
 meadow countryFR
 millefleurs 
 mimosaFR
 muguet lily of the valleyFR
 muskFR
 muskrat 
 narcissus narcisseFR
 oakmoss mousse de chene mossFR
 oakwood 
 ocean sea 
 orange blossomFR
 orchidFR
 orientalFR
 pansyFR
 passion blossomFR
 patchouliFR
 petuniaFR
 phloxFR
 pineFR
 poppy 
 powderFR
 privet blossom 
 rainFR
 rain springFR
 reseda mignonetteFR
 roseFR
 rose d'orientFR
 rose redFR
 rose tea roseFR
 rose whiteFR
 rose wild rose 
 sandalwoodFR
 soapyFR
 spiceFR
 stephanotisFR
 timber 
 tobaccoFR
 tonka beanFR
 tulipFR
 vanillaFR
 wisteria wistaria glycineFR
 woodruff asperulaFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 cistus oil @ 0.2%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 amber naphthalenol
alpha-ambrinol
 ambrinol 95 (IFF)
 ambrinol 95 PRG
2-hydroxy-2,5,5-trimethyl-1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydronaphthalene
2-naphthalenol, 1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydro-2,5,5-trimethyl-
2-naphthalenol, octahydro-2,5,5-trimethyl-
1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydro-2,2,5-trimethyl-2-naphthalenol
1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydro-2,5,5-trimethyl-2-naphthol
2,5,5-trimethyl-1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydronaphthalen-2-ol
2,5,5-trimethyl-1,3,4,4a,6,7-hexahydronaphthalen-2-ol
2,5,5-trimethyl-octahydro-2-naphthalenol
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy