angelica seed oil
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Steam distilled from the seeds of the Angelica Archangelica.
name :angelica archangelica l. seed oil
cas number :8015-64-3
fema number :2090
coe number :56
 

 
name :angelica archangelica l. seed extract
cas number :84775-41-7
(EINECS) number :283-871-1
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Berje :angelica seed oil
Charabot :angelica seed oil
Fleurchem :angelica seed oil
Payand Betrand :Angelica Seed Oil
France
Penta :angelica seed oil
Robertet :ANGÉLIQUE SEMENCES
Pur & Nat
Ungerer :Angelica Seed Oil

organoleptics :
odor type :amber
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
strong fresh peppery terpene sweet anise woody amber
Luebke, William tgsc, (1984)
odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
substantivity :244  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.85300 to 0.87600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.098 to 7.289
refractive index :1.48000 to 1.48800 @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 110.00  °F.  TCC  ( 43.33 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 May be used in cosmetic products, provided that the total concentration of furocoumarin-like substances in the finished cosmetic product do not exceed 1ppm.
recommendation for angelica seed oil fragrance usage levels up to :
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for angelica seed oil flavor usage levels up to :
  35.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Toxicology Citations :Search
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 
angelica archangelica l. seed oil
chemidplus :008015643
EPA Substance Registry Services :8015-64-3
 
 
 
angelica archangelica l. seed extract
(EINECS) number :283-871-1
chemidplus :084775417
EPA Substance Registry Services :84775-41-7

references :
 
angelica archangelica l. seed oil
pubchem :167276
 
angelica archangelica l. seed extract
pubchem :84775-41-7

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents
skin conditioning

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
RIFM :listed
FMA :listed
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 angelica archangelica l. seed oil
 angelica seed oil
 angelica seed oil (angelica archangelica)

Similar Products:    note
 angelica root absolute
 angelica root extract
 angelica root oil
 angelica seed oil CO2 extract
 angelica solid extract
 angelica stem oil

potential blenders :    note
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oils 
 citronellolFL/FR
 citrus carbaldehydeFR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cortex pyridineFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
alpha-damasconeFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 dodecanalFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 floral pyranolFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 grapefruit pentanolFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 lilyallFR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 marine pyridineFR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 musks 
 myrrh oilFL/FR
gamma-nonalactoneFL/FR
 nonanalFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 olibanum oilFL/FR
 orris absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 rose oxides 
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 undecanolFL/FR
10-undecen-1-alFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody amyleneFR

potential uses :
 acacia
 agate
 almond
 amber
 apricot
 baby powder
 balsam
 bayberry
 bouquet
 cedar forest
 celery
 christmas blends
 chypre
 cinnamon
 citrus
 cologne
 earth humus
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 floral
 grass sweet grass
 heather
 hollyberry
 incense
 juniperberry
 lavender
 lychee soapberry
 magnolia
 musk
 narcissus narcisse
 ocean sea
 opoponax
 oriental
 parsley
 passion fruit
 patchouli
 peach
 presence
 rain
 rain spring rain
 sandalwood
 sensen
 tea green tea
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 vol de nuit
 woody

natural occurrence in :    note
 angelica archangelica S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010