EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cassia bark oil CO2 extract
cinnamomum cassia bark oil CO2 extract

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 8007-80-5
MDL:MFCD00130805
CoE Number:131
Also Contains:cinnamomum cassia leaf extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.04500 to 1.06300 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.695 to 8.845
Refractive Index:1.60200 to 1.61400 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:160 hour(s) at 100.00 %
cinnamon cassia
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. cassia
Flavor Type: spicy
cinnamon cassia
Taste Description: cassia
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Evonik
Cinnamon-CO2-extract
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
Cinnamon Bark Burmanii CO2-to extract (organic), DE-OKO-013, Type No. 034.003
Odor: characteristic
Use: In food and pharmaceutical industry, e.g. tooth paste, mouth wash, as stomachicum and carminativum.
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
Cinnamon Bark Cassia CO2-to extract, Type No. 034.017
Odor: characteristic
Use: In food and pharmaceutical industry, e.g. tooth paste, mouth wash as flavouring component, as microbial and antioxidative agent and as stomachicum and carminativum.
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
Cinnamon Bark Ceylanicum CO2-se extract (organic), DE-OKO-013
Odor: characteristic
Use: In food industry, in candies and chewing-gum, in pharmaceutical industry, e.g. tooth paste and mouth wash, as stomachicum and carminativum, in perfumery.(Statements summarise literature evidence and have informative character. They might be derived from in vitro or animal tests and thus not be substantiated for humans. Statements have not been evaluated by competent authorities and do not refer to finished products. The marketer of any finished product containing any FLAVEX extract as ingredient is responsible for assuring that the claims made for his product are lawful and comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country in which the product is to be sold.)
Sensient Flavor and Fragrances
Cassia Bark
C2516
Synthite Industries
Cassia Bark Oil CO2 Extract
E-books and Brochures
Van Aroma
Korintje Cassia Bark Oil - CO2
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 2800 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 109, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 320 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 109, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
cinnamaldehyde Max. Found: <90.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
Recommendation for cassia bark oil CO2 extract usage levels up to:
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cassia bark oil CO2 extract flavor usage levels up to:
  25.0000 ppm in the finished product.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8007-80-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 2810
cinnamomum cassia blume bark oil CO2 extract
Chemidplus:0008007805
RTECS:FI4050000 for cas# 8007-80-5
 
References:
 cinnamomum cassia blume bark oil CO2 extract
Pubchem (sid):135352886
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:CINNAMOMUM OILS (INCLUDING CINNAMON AND CASSIA)
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid
FL/FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
citrus
citronitrile (Symrise)
FR
floral
3-
phenyl propionic acid
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl formate
FL/FR
fruity
para-
tolualdehyde
FL/FR
green
3-
hexenal
FL/FR
sorbyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
honey
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
phenolic
2'-
hydroxyacetophenone
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
allspice oleoresin
FL/FR
apple spice fragrance
FR
canella bark oil
FR
cassia bark concrete
FR
saigon
cassia bark oil
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oil indonesia
FL/FR
cassia bark oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oleoresin
FL/FR
cassia fragrance
FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cassia oil terpenes
FR
(Z)-
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia bark absolute
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia bark extract
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia leaf extract
FR
cinnamomum cassia oil
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia tincture
FL/FR
cinnamomum verum bark extract ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamomum verum water
FL/FR
cinnamomum zeylanicum bark powder
CS
cinnamomum zeylanicum leaf extract ceylon
FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri lauka
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil replacer
FR
cinnamon cookie fragrance
FR
cinnamon fragrance
FR
cinnamon fruit oil india
FR
cinnamon infusions
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil replacer
FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon twig oil india
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl nitrile
FR
(E)-
cinnamyl nitrile
FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl eugenol
FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl-(E)-cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
myrtenal
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
woody
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
2-
furfurylidene butyraldehyde
FL
3-(2-
furyl) acrolein
FL
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionic acid
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl formate
FL/FR
sorbyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid
FL/FR
cherry
para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cookie
cinnamon sugar
cookie flavor
FL
creamy
dihydrocoumarin
FL
fruity
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
green
3-
hexenal
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
minty
myrtenal
FL/FR
(1R)-(-)-
myrtenal
FL
naphthyl
2'-
hydroxyacetophenone
FL/FR
nutty
furfural acetone
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice flavor
FL
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
allspice oleoresin
FL/FR
apple cinnamon french toast flavor
FL
benzylidene acetone
FL
blueberry cinnamon crumble flavor
FL
saigon
cassia bark oil
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oil indonesia
FL/FR
cassia bark oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oleoresin
FL/FR
cassia flavor
FL
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
chocolate cinnamon hazelnut flavor
FL
(E)-
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamomum burmannii extract padang or batavia
FL
cinnamomum cassia bark absolute
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia bark extract
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia bark powder
FL
cinnamomum cassia oil
FL/FR
cinnamomum cassia tincture
FL/FR
saigon
cinnamomum loureirii bark extract
FL
cinnamomum verum bark extract ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamomum verum water
FL/FR
cinnamon
FL
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri lauka
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cinnamon butter pecan flavor
FL
toasted
cinnamon cashew flavor
FL
red hot
cinnamon flavor
FL
cinnamon flavor
FL
cinnamon hazelnut cappuccino flavor
FL
cinnamon hazelnut cream flavor
FL
cinnamon infusions
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon nut butter rum flavor
FL
cinnamon nut cream flavor
FL
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
toasted
cinnamon pecan flavor
FL
cinnamon powder
FL
cinnamon twig oil india
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl-(E)-cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
cinnamon
tea flavor
FL
para-
tolualdehyde
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cassia
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 camphorina cassia bark oil CO2 extract
 cinnamomum aromaticum bark oil CO2 extract
 cinnamomum cassia bark oil CO2 extract
 cinnamomum longifolium bark oil CO2 extract
 cinnamomum medium bark oil CO2 extract
 cinnamomum nitidum bark oil CO2 extract
 laurus cassia bark oil CO2 extract
 persea cassia bark oil CO2 extract
 
 
Notes:
Use with Caution and in only very small quantites. Will irritate skin. Cassia Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Cinnamomum Cassia, large slender trees which grow in the southeastern parts of China and, to a minor extent, in Viet-Nam and India.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy