EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

jasmin absolute (from chassis)
jasminum grandiflorum absolute (from chassis)

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:jasminum grandiflorum l. absolute
CAS Number: 8022-96-6
ECHA EC Number:283-993-5
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2598 jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):977146-68-1 ; JASMINE, ABSOLUTE (JASMINUM SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:brownish yellow liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point: 194.00 °F. TCC ( 90.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 1344 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:280 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet floral naphthyl waxy oily jasmin jammy green
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet floral indole waxy oily jasmin jam green
Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: floral
jasmin
Taste Description: jasmin
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
PerfumersWorld
Jasmin Absolute
Odor Description:Intensely rich sweet heavy narcotic fruity-floral jasmin tea warm velvety absolute
Firmenich
JASMINE ABS Flavor and Fragrance
Odor Description:Floral, voluptuous, sweet and slightly animalic
Taste Description:jasmin
Firmenich
JASMINE ABS DECOL
Odor Description:This absolute is sharp, precise and less animalic than the classical one
Taste Description:jasmin
Firmenich
JASMINE AUTUMN ABS Flavor and Fragrance
Odor Description:Reminding \u201cjasmin benzol\u201d with a warm, gourmand, dry-fruit and hay-like effect
Taste Description:jasmin
Firmenich
JASMINE SFE ABS Flavor and Fragrance
Odor Description:true-to-nature profile
Taste Description:Floral, fresh, animalic
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
A. Fakhry
For experimental / research use only.
Jasmin Absolute
Advanced Biotech
JASMINE ABSOLUTE NATURAL
Ambles Nature et Chimie
JASMIN
Anhui Haibei
Jasmine absolute
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Jasmine Grandiflora Absolute
Artiste
Jasmine Absolute
Astral Extracts
Jasmin Absolute (grandiflorum)
Augustus Oils
Jasmin Absolute Aromatherapy Oil
Services
Augustus Oils
Jasmin Absolute
Azelis UK
Jasmine Abs Type
Services
Diffusions Aromatiques
JASMIN ABSOLU BIO
Diffusions Aromatiques
JASMIN ABSOLUE DECOLORE
Diffusions Aromatiques
JASMIN ABSOLUE
Diffusions Aromatiques
JASMIN ABSOLUE
Ernesto Ventós
JASMIN ABSOLUTE FIRMENICH 220561
Ernesto Ventós
JASMIN ABSOLUTE
Excellentia International
Jasmin Absolute
Firmenich
JASMINE ABS DECOL
Odor: This absolute is sharp, precise and less animalic than the classical one
Firmenich
JASMINE ABS
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: Floral, voluptuous, sweet and slightly animalic
Firmenich
JASMINE AUTUMN ABS
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: Reminding \u201cjasmin benzol\u201d with a warm, gourmand, dry-fruit and hay-like effect
Firmenich
JASMINE SFE ABS
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: true-to-nature profile
Flavor: Floral, fresh, animalic
Fuzhou Farwell
Jasmine Absolute
H. Interdonati, Inc.
Jasmine absolute
Featured Products
Indenta Group
Jasmine Absolute
Indo World Trading
Jasmine Absolute
Mane
Jasmine Absolute Morocco
Odor: Floral Fruity Animalic
Use: Jasmine is a small shrub native to India and South East Asia where there are over 200 different existing species. It is cultivated for the production of its fragrant flowers and their essential oil. The Jasminum Grandiflorum offers a unique scent which is one of the most prominent among all species. Over the centuries, this flower has been a symbol of beauty and seduction.
Mane
Jasmine Incolor Abs MD
on carrier IPM
Minerva Flavours and Fragrances
Jasmin Grandiflorum Absolute
Natural & Essential Oils
Jasmine Absolute
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Jasmine Absolute
OQEMA
Jasmine Absolute
PerfumersWorld
Jasmin Absolute 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Jasmin Absolute
Odor: Intensely rich sweet heavy narcotic fruity-floral jasmin tea warm velvety absolute
Plant Lipids
Jasmine Absolute
Reincke & Fichtner
Jasmine Absolute
Robertet
Jasmine Grandiflorum France Absolute (for fragrance)
Stort Chemicals
Jasmin Concrete and Absolute
Stort Chemicals
Jasmine Absolute
The John D. Walsh Company
Jasmin Absolute
White Lotus Aromatics
Jasmin grandiflorum Absolute
Odor: elegant, soft, sweet, ethereal, with floral bouquet with a delicate balsamic-vanillic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in garland perfumes, high class florals, Oriental perfumes, sacred essences, amber bases.
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 4), H227
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H227 - Combustible liquid
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam for extinction.
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Gekkan Yakuji. Pharmaceuticals Monthly. Vol. 22, Pg. 1513, 1980.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol Max. Found: <3.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <20.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.04 % (1)
Category 2:  0.05 %
Category 3:  0.22 %
Category 4:  0.70 %
Category 5:  0.40 %
Category 6:  1.10 % (1)
Category 7:  0.10 %
Category 8:  1.50 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -2.90000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.41000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -30.00000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.30000
fruit ices: -1.30000
gelatins / puddings: 0.100000.50000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -0.80000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-96-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
jasminum grandiflorum l. absolute
Chemidplus:0008022966
 
References:
 jasminum grandiflorum l. absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-96-6
Pubchem (sid):135279020
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.22.0000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
atractylis absolute
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
indolall
FR
indole
FL/FR
indoletal
FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
aromatic
(4E,9Z)-13-
methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-one
FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
coconut
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-one
FR
tetrahydrojasmone
FR
creamy
creamy lactone
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
fatty
butter esters
FL/FR
decane nitrile
FR
lauric acid
FL/FR
sorbitan oleate
CS
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetal
FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
amyl cyclopentanone propanone
FR
amyl cyclopentenone
CS
para-
anisaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
autumn carboxylate
FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
9-
decen-1-ol
FL/FR
dihydroisojasmonate methyl ester
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl propionate
FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hawthorn ethanol
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
herbal pyran
FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexenyl cyclopentanone
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
honeysuckle absolute
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
white
jasmin absolute
FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute pommade replacer
FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac replacer
FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin concrete
FR
jasmin concrete morocco
FR
jasmin cyclopentanol
FR
jasmin cyclopentanone
FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin fragrance
FR
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
jasmin oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
jasmin pyranol
FR
jasmin sambac flower water
FR
sambac
jasmin specialty
FR
jasmin specialty
FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower cera
FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum officinale distillates
FR
jasminum officinale extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower water
FR
jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower cera
FR
jasminum sambac flower extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
para-
jasmone
FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
leerall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-phenyl-1,3-dioxolane
FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
beta-
naphthyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower absolute
FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower oil
FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentan-1-ol
FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentanone
FR
2-
pentyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FR
peony alcohol
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
styralyl valerate
FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
wallflower absolute
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
ylang ylang oil III fractions
FR
fruity
iso
amyl isovalerate
FL/FR
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
berry hexanoate
FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
FR
fleuramone (IFF)
FR
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
2-
hexenyl cyclopentanyl acetate
FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylate
FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
peach nitrile
FR
pear valerate
FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-
tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
neryl butyrate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
rosacyanthin
FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
white
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
herbal carbonate
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl methyl ether
FL/FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
terpenic
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
tropical
glyceryl 5-hydroxydecanoate
FL/FR
glyceryl 5-hydroxydodecanoate
FL/FR
waxy
methyl palmitate
FL/FR
woody
santall
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
jasmin carnation fragrance
FL
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
lauric acid
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
methyl palmitate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
indole
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
aromatic
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
butter esters
FL/FR
creamy lactone
FL/FR
glyceryl 5-hydroxydecanoate
FL/FR
glyceryl 5-hydroxydodecanoate
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
earthy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
jasmin flavor
FL
jasmin flower distillates
FL
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
(E)-2-
decenoic acid
FL
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl isovalerate
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
neryl butyrate
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
white
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
honey
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl methyl ether
FL/FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
powdery
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
9-
decen-1-ol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
octyl 2-furoate
FL
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRamber
FRangel essence
 bellodgia
FRberry
 blue dream
 cabochard
 chanel #5
FRchypre
FRclove
FRcrabapple blossom
FRelder flower
 emeraude
FRfetes
FRflorida breeze
FRfrangipani plumeria
FRgardenia
FRhoneysuckle
FRjasmin
 je reviens
 jockey club
FRjonquil
 joy
FRlilac
FRlily
FRlily of the valley
FRlinden flower
 nemesia
FRophira
FRorange blossom
FRoriental
 presence
FRraspberry
FRrose red rose
FRrose white rose
 scandal
 shalimar
FRstrawberry
FRsweet pea
 tabu
FLtea
FLtropical
 vol de nuit
FRwallflower
 white shoulders
FRwisteria
FRwoody
 yacht club
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 jasminum grandiflorum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 jasmin absolute
 jasmin absolute chassis
 jasmin absolute morocco
 jasmine absolute
 jasmine absolute (from chassis)
 jasmine absolute chassis
 jasmine grandiflorum france absolute (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 jasminum grandiflorum absolute (from chassis)
 jasminum officinale fo. grandiflorum absolute (from chassis)
 jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum absolute (from chassis)
 
 
Notes:
When the flowers are removed from the chassis and the fragrance saturated fat is scraped off, to be extracted with alcohol, there still remains not only a certain amount of fragrant fat on the removed flowers, but some odorous matter is still contained in these flowers themselves. In order to isolate and concentrate this matter, the flowers are extracted with a hydrocarbon solvent, usually petroleum ether. The petroleum ether extract is evaporated and the evaporation residue is extracted with alcohol. In turn the alcohol is removed from this extract and what is left is called Jasmin Absolute from Chassis. This is actually a byproduct of the enfleurage process and the annual amount of available chassis absolute is obviously very small. from jasminum (oleaceae). tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. jasminum officinale, oleaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy