ambergris tincture replacer
 
Notes:
Ambergris substitute.
  • The John D. Walsh Company
    • The John D. Walsh Company, Inc
      Suppliers Since 1942
      Supplying the fragrance and flavor industry with high quality products.
      The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. has evolved from its beginnings as an agent/broker into a distributor of essential oils, aroma chemicals, concretes and absolutes. We currently represent the following companies, as their North American distributor: Destilerias Munoz Galvez, S.A. International Flavors & Fragrances PFW Aroma Chemicals B.V. Innospec Widnes Limited Hydrodiffusion de Guatemala, S. A. DSM Nutritional Products The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. is proud to be a founding member of IFEAT, an active member of IFRA, North America, and a corporate sponsor of the WFFC.
      Email: Information
      Email: Sales
      Email: Firmenich Flavor inquiries
      Voice: 973-962-1400
      Fax: 973-962-1557
      Firmenich Flavor Phone:973-962-1888
      Firmenich Flavor Fax:973-962-1898
      History
      Product(s):
      Ambergris T Oliffac
      SDS
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.80900 to 0.81900 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 6.732 to  6.815
Specific Gravity: 0.81000 to 0.82000 @  20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est.: 6.748 to 6.831
Refractive Index: 1.33600 to 1.37200 @  20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 59.00 °F. TCC ( 15.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: animal
Odor Strength: medium ,
recommend smelling in a 5.00 % solution or less
 dry  amber  ambergris  animal  woody old wood  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
dry amber ambergris animal old wood
Substantivity: 400 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Creatingperfume.com
AMBERGRIS T OLIFFAC (IFF)
The John D. Walsh Company
Ambergris T Oliffac
The Perfumers Apprentice
Ambergris Essence (I)
Odor: Ambergris
Use: This product is a beautiful reconstitution of Ambergris (known as 'Ambergris T Oliffac' by IFF) which it can replace in equal amounts to the Ambergris 3% Tincture we used to sell. It does not contain any animal extract, nor is this a 'natural' blend.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for ambergris tincture replacer usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for ambergris tincture replacer flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 satinaldehydeFL/FR
 amber romance fragranceFR
(Z)-isoambrettolideFR
aldehydic
 aldehydic specialtyFR
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
2-methyl undecanal dimethyl acetalFR
amber
(Z)-abienolFL/FR
 acetoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
4-allyl-1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-oneFR
 amber acetateFR
 amber butanolFR
 amber caraneFR
 amber cyclohexanolFR
 amber decaneFR
sports amber fragranceFR
 amber furanFR
 amber naphthofuranFL/FR
 amber oxepinFR
 amber powdery floral fragranceFR
 amber specialtyFR
 amber spiroleneFR
 ambergris fragranceFR
 ambergris naphtholFR
 ambergris specialtyFR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambermax 50 (Givaudan)FR
 ambreinFR
 ambreine fragranceFR
 ambreine specialtyFR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 ambrette seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ambrette seed oil replacerFR
 ambrette seed resinoidFR
 ambrette seed tinctureFL/FR
 ambrinolFR
alpha-ambrinolFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 ambroxideFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 angelica stem oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinFR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
 cistus twig/leaf concreteFR
 formoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
(cis+trans)-6,6a,7,8,9,9a-hexahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazolineFR
 hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpgFR
 labdanum absoluteFL/FR
 labdanum gum extract ethyl esterFR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
 labdanum resin (cistus spp.)FR
 labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)FR
 labdanum specialtyFR
 muscomerFR
animal
 animal carbolactoneFR
para-methyl tetrahydroquinolineFL/FR
2-methyl-4-(camphenyl-8) cyclohexanoneFR
anisic
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
balsamic
 ambrene specialtyFR
isoamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 amyl cinnamateFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 butyl benzoateFL/FR
 cypress absoluteFR
 fir carboxylateFR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
 geranyl cinnamateFR
 juniper berry concreteFR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 mastic gum resinFR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 propyl cinnamateFL/FR
isopropyl cinnamateFL/FR
 sclareolFL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
 tolu balsam specialtyFR
bitter
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
burnt
 amber oilFR
chocolate
isobutyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
citrus
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
dusty
 woody furanFR
floral
 amyl benzoateFL/FR
 dewy propionateFR
 floral undecenoneFR
isojasmoneFL/FR
beta-isomethyl iononeFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 primrose fragranceFR
fruity
 balsam specialtyFR
1-(3,3-dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehydeFR
 eriocephalus punctulatus flower oilFR
 thesaron (Takasago)FR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
green
 methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)FR
 oakmoss oilFR
 rosa odorata flower oilFR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
herbal
 amber dioxepineFR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 clary specialtyFR
 herbal careneFR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
beta-pineneFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 romanalFR
marine
 ambergris naturalFR
mossy
 moss specialtyFR
 oriental specialtyFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
musk
 acetyl ethyl tetramethyl tetralin replacerFR
homoambrinolFR
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
 ethylene dodecanoateFR
 juniper lactoneFL/FR
(E)-3-methyl-5-cyclotetradecen-1-oneFR
 musk amberolFR
 musk dimethyl indaneFL/FR
 musk indaneFR
 musk lactoneFR
 musk methyl ketoneFR
 musk tetralinFR
6,7,8,9-tetrahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazolineFR
oily
 mcp acetateFR
opoponax
 opoponax resinoid replacerFR
powdery
 baby powder fragranceFR
 midnight passion fragranceFR
soapy
 ambrettolideFL/FR
spicy
 angelica seed absoluteFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
terpenic
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
waxy
 tetradecanalFL/FR
woody
 acetyl cedreneFR
 amber carbinolFR
 amber decatrieneFR
 amber dioxaneFR
 amber dodecaneFR
 amber formateFR
 amber pentadecaneFR
 ambrene acetalFR
 amyris acetateFR
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cedar cyclododecatrieneFR
atlas cedarwood absoluteFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
atlas cedarwood oil fractionsFR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 cedrela wood oilFR
alpha-cedrene epoxideFR
 cedrenyl acetateFR
 cedrol methyl etherFR
 cedryl formateFR
 cedryl methyl etherFR
 cistus ladaniferus gumFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
2-decalinyl formateFR
 dihydro-beta-ionolFL/FR
 dihydro-beta-iononeFL/FR
 dihydro-gamma-iononeFL/FR
4-(3,3-dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-1-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octaneFR
4-(3,3-dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-5-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octaneFR
 dragons blood fragranceFR
alpha-ethyl-2,2,6-trimethyl cyclohexane propanolFR
 frankincense resinFL/FR
 frankincense resinoid replacerFR
 georgywoodFR
 guaieneFL/FR
 hinoki root oilFR
 hydroxyambranFR
 incense specialtyFR
 labdanum concreteFR
 labdanum ethanoneFR
 louro brasileiro wood oilFR
 melozol acetateFR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 methyl 2,6,10-trimethyl cyclododeca-2,5,9-trienyl ketoneFR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl vetivateFR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxoleFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli fractionsFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 patchouli oil molecular distilledFL/FR
 patchouli woody amber fragranceFR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)FR
 sclareolideFL/FR
 tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanolFR
 thujopsis dolabrata wood oilFR
 timber propanolFR
 tobacarol (IFF)FR
 vetiver oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver specialtyFR
 violet propanolFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 woody cyclohexanoneFR
 woody dioxolaneFR
 woody dodecaneFR
 woody epoxideFR
 woody etherFR
 woody nonane (ethoxy)FR
 woody propanolFR
 woody specialtyFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 ambroxideFL/FR
 amyl benzoateFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 butyl benzoateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
 dihydro-beta-ionolFL/FR
 dihydro-gamma-iononeFL/FR
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
beta-isomethyl iononeFL/FR
para-methyl tetrahydroquinolineFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
amber
 amber naphthofuranFL/FR
 ambrette seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ambrette seed tinctureFL/FR
alpha-ambrinolFL/FR
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 angelica stem oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 labdanum absoluteFL/FR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
balsamic
 amyl cinnamateFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
isopropyl cinnamateFL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
citrus
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
cocoa
isobutyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
 tetradecanalFL/FR
floral
isoamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 satinaldehydeFL/FR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 propyl cinnamateFL/FR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
green
 angelica root oilFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
herbal
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
musk
 juniper lactoneFL/FR
 musk dimethyl indaneFL/FR
pine
beta-pineneFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
soapy
 ambrettolideFL/FR
spicy
 angelica seed absoluteFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
waxy
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
woody
(Z)-abienolFL/FR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 dihydro-beta-iononeFL/FR
 frankincense resinFL/FR
 guaieneFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 patchouli oil molecular distilledFL/FR
 sclareolFL/FR
 sclareolideFL/FR
 vetiver oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 amberFR
 ambergrisFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 ambergris T oliffac (IFF)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
 None found yet.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy