EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

2-isopropoxyethyl salicylate
2-hydroxybenzoic acid 2-(1-methyl ethoxy) ethyl ester

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
CAS Number: 79915-74-5Picture of molecule3D/inchi
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:279-348-2
Nikkaji Web:J120.421A
XlogP3:3.20 (est)
Molecular Weight:224.25632000
Formula:C12 H16 O4
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 98.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.08800 to 1.09400 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 9.064 to 9.114
Refractive Index:1.50300 to 1.50600 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 103.00 °C. @ 0.50 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 281.00 to 282.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:0.002000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 309.00 °F. TCC ( 153.89 °C. )
logP (o/w): 3.270 (est)
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 213.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 antiperspirant
 detergent
 fabric softeners
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity: > 12 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet floral balsamic herbal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet floral balsamic herbal
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Takasago
Isopropoxyethyl Salicylate ≥98% as Isopropoxyethyl salicylate
Odor Description:Sweet, Floral, Balsamic
Used in floral fragrances and is a good substitute for Benzyl salicylate.
Pell Wall Perfumes
Sakura Salicylate
Odor Description:Floral-cherry blossom, sweet, mild, balsamic
Sakura Salicylate is made by Takasago to greater than 98% purity. They describe it like this: “Odor: sweet, floral, balsamic. Use: Used in floral fragrances and as a substitute for Benzyl Salicylate”. They aren’t giving much away with that are they? It has a delicate, light, but persistent cherry-blossom fragrance as well as all the advantages in terms of fixation and blending that you get with the better known benzyl salicylate.
Takasago
Sakura Salicylate ™
Odor Description:seet floral balsamic
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Diffusions Aromatiques
isoPROPOXYETHYL SALICYLATE
Pell Wall Perfumes
Sakura Salicylate
Odor: Floral-cherry blossom, sweet, mild, balsamic
Use: Sakura Salicylate is made by Takasago to greater than 98% purity. They describe it like this: “Odor: sweet, floral, balsamic. Use: Used in floral fragrances and as a substitute for Benzyl Salicylate”. They aren’t giving much away with that are they? It has a delicate, light, but persistent cherry-blossom fragrance as well as all the advantages in terms of fixation and blending that you get with the better known benzyl salicylate.
Perfumery Laboratory
SAKURA SALICYLATE ™ Takasago (Sakura Salicylate ™ Takasago)
Odor: Soft, sweet, floral, cherry-like
Takasago
Isopropoxyethyl Salicylate
≥98% as Isopropoxyethyl salicylate
Odor: Sweet, Floral, Balsamic
Use: Used in floral fragrances and is a good substitute for Benzyl salicylate.
The Fragrance Museum
Takasago
Sakura Salicylate ™
Odor: seet floral balsamic
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for 2-isopropoxyethyl salicylate usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for 2-isopropoxyethyl salicylate flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):79915-74-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :166517
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
2-propan-2-yloxyethyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Chemidplus:0079915745
 
References:
 2-propan-2-yloxyethyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:79915-74-5
Pubchem (cid):166517
Pubchem (sid):135120305
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Export Tariff Code:2918.23.9000
ChemSpider:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
azalea fragrance
FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
cyclohexyl salicylate
FR
(E,E)-
digeranyl ether
FL/FR
dihydrogeranyl linalool
FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
2-
ethyl hexyl salicylate
FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
floral undecenone
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
mimusops elengi flower oil
FR
narcissus acetate
FL/FR
neryl benzoate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
green
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
herbal
cananga fruit oil
FR
eucalyptus citriodora oil
FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
rhododendron anthopogon leaf oil
FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
honey
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
spicy
amyl isoeugenol
FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
woody
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
sandal cyclopropane
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
digeranyl ether
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
narcissus acetate
FL/FR
neryl benzoate
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
amber
amber
sandal cyclopropane
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
herbal
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
medicinal
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
waxy
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
woody
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRbalsam
FRfloral
FRherbal
FRleather
FRorchid
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-(1-methylethoxy)ethyl ester
2-hydroxybenzoic acid 2-(1-methyl ethoxy) ethyl ester
2-propan-2-yloxyethyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
isopropoxyethyl salicylate
 sakura salicylate (Takasago)
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy