EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

amber spirolene
ysamber (Symrise)

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
CAS Number: 154171-77-4
Molecular Weight:264.40856000
Formula:C17 H28 O2
Also Contains:hexahydro-1',1',5',5'-tetramethyl-spiro(1,3-dioxolane-2,8'(5'H)-(2H-2,4a)methanonaphthalene)
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid to solid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.04400 to 1.05400 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.687 to 8.770
Refractive Index:1.49900 to 1.50900 @ 20.00 °C.
Vapor Pressure:0.012000 mmHg @ 20.00 °C.
Vapor Density:9.2 ( Air = 1 )
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Similar Items:note
hexahydrotetramethyl methanonaphthalene-8-methyl acetate
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: amber
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity: > 392 hour(s) at 100.00 %
dry woody vetiver amber powdery musk fruity
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. dry woody vetiver amber powdery musk fruity
Luebke, William tgsc, (2009)
Odor sample from: Vigon International, Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Symrise
Ysamber® K
Odor Description:woody-ambery, powerful
Stable in: body lotion (good), shampoo (very good), soap (good), ap roll-on (poor), powder (good), cleaner citric (poor), cleaner apc (very good), bleach (poor).
Moellhausen
YSAMBER K
Odor Description:dry woody vetiver amber
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Associate Allied Chemicals
Ysamber K
About
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
[2-Isopropoxyethyl]benzene
Creatingperfume.com
Ysamber® K Symrise
Odor: Woody, woody-ambery, cedar wood, fruity
Ernesto Ventós
YSAMBER K SYMRISE
Odor: WOODY, AMBER
Indukern F&F
YSAMBER K
Odor: AMBER, WOODY, WARM
Lluch Essence
YSAMBER K
Moellhausen
YSAMBER K
Odor: dry woody vetiver amber
Symrise
Ysamber® K
Odor: woody-ambery, powerful
Use: Stable in: body lotion (good), shampoo (very good), soap (good), ap roll-on (poor), powder (good), cleaner citric (poor), cleaner apc (very good), bleach (poor).
Vigon International
Ysamber K
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 51/53 - Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24 - Avoid contact with skin.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37 - Wear suitable protective clothing and gloves.
S 61 - Avoid release to the environment. Refer to special instructions/safety data sheet.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 2000 mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 2000 mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for amber spirolene usage levels up to:
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for amber spirolene flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):154171-77-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
 
References:
Pubchem (cas):154171-77-4
 
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
amber
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber powdery floral fragrance
FR
ambergris specialty
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FL/FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
aromatic
(4E,9Z)-13-
methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-one
FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
grapefruit indene
FR
grapefruit nitrile
FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil italy
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
earthy
methyl undecylenate
FL/FR
patchouli cyclohexanol
FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
boronia butenal
FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
floral undecenone
FR
gardenia decalone
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
alpha-
ionol
FL/FR
alpha-
ionyl acetate
FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
leerall
FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
phenyl glycol diacetate
FR
primrose fragrance
FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
vetiver pentanone
FR
fruity
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
bergoxane
FR
diphenyl oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
hay
hay absolute
FR
herbal
bornane-3,1-cyclopenta-2-one
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
herbal carene
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
mossy
treemoss absolute
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
exaltone (Firmenich)
FR
juniper muscone
FR
musk amberol
FR
musk indane
FR
musk methyl ketone
FR
musk tetralin
FR
6,7,8,9-
tetrahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
cypress leaf oil
FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
gamma-
hexalactone
FL/FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tropical
cis-
galbanum oxathiane
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
agarwood oil replacer
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
amyris acetate
FR
iso
butyl ionone
FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood extract acetate
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
herbal norbornane
FR
hinoki root oil
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionol
FR
iso
methyl tetrahydroionyl acetate
FR
methyl vetivate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)
FR
santall
FR
(+)-alpha-
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
tobacco nonene
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
vetylbois
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil italy
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
gamma-
hexalactone
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
diphenyl oxide
FL/FR
cis-
galbanum oxathiane
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
lactonic
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
powdery
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
methyl undecylenate
FL/FR
woody
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
alpha-
ionol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRanimal
FRbalsam
FRcedar
FRcedar
FRclean linen
 diffusion
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRherbal
FRincense
FRleather
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FRrain
FRsandalwood
FRvetiver
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 amber spirolene
(2'S-(2',4'a,8'a.a))-hexahydro-1'1'5'5'-tetramethyl spiro(1,3-dioxolane-2,8'(5'h)-(2H-2,4a)-methanonaphthalene)
 hexahydrotetramethyl spirodioxolane methanonaphthalene
 spiro(1,3-dioxolane-2,5'-(4',4',8',8'-tetramethyl hexahydro-3',9'-methanonaphthalene))
 ysamber (Symrise)
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy