EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
essential oil of the gum exudate obtained from the trunk of the american styrax, liquidambar styraciflua l., hamamelidaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:liquidambar styraciflua balsam oil
CAS Number: 8024-01-9
Also Contains:liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8024-01-9 ; STORAX OIL
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber brown viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 11.61 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 cream
 hair spray
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet balsamic styrene woody
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsamic styrene woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1982)
Odor sample from: Berje Inc.
Flavor Type: balsamic
storax balsamic
Taste Description: storax
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Styrax Essential oil Honduras
Odor: Slightly balsamic with a touch of bitter almond
Use: A monumental tree that grows in the Honduran rainforests, Liquidambar styraciflua is famous for its elegant foliage in the fall, when its deciduous leaves with long petioles become adorned with copper, purple, and scarlet hues. From the Hamamelidaceae family of witch hazels, it is found mainly in the dense forests of the Olancho Mountains in Honduras. Beneath its cracked brown bark, liquidambar hides its fragrant treasure: styrax. This precious amber resin flows down the trunk when it is wounded. To harvest styrax, incisions 15cm long by 4cm deep are made in the tree’s trunk by the collectors to create a cavity into which the precious resin will flow. After one month, the styrax is harvested and filtered before being distilled or extracted using ethanol, yielding styrax essential oil and resinoid, respectively. Slightly balsamic with a touch of bitter almond, styrax essential oil reveals a spicy cinnamon quality. A delicate woodiness distills resin accents.
Harvest Calendar
Augustus Oils
Styrax Essential Oil
Services
Berjé
Storax Oil Honduras
Happening at Berje
Diffusions Aromatiques
STYRAX H.E
Diffusions Aromatiques
STYRAX VULCAIN HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Ernesto Ventós
STYRAX BALSAM MD
Odor: BALSAMIC-SWEET, FLORAL
Ernesto Ventós
STYRAX EO FIRMENICH 983551
Odor: RICH, SWEET, BALSAM, FLORAL, SPICY
Ernesto Ventós
STYRAX EO VULCAIN FIRMENICH 983586
Odor: RICH, SWEET, BALSAM, FLORAL, SPICY
Ernesto Ventós
STYRAX OIL
Odor: BALSAMIC-SWEET, FLORAL
Excellentia International
Styrax Oil
Fleurchem
styrax oil
fnfsurplus.com
Styrax Natural RIFM, Natural Essential oil
Global Essence
Styrax Oil
Indukern F&F
STYRAX OIL
Odor: BALSAMIC, GASEOUS
Jiangyin Healthway
Styrax oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Sty Rax Oil
Lluch Essence
STYRAX OIL
Mane
Styrax Essential Oil
21 CFR 172.10
Pangaea Sciences
Styrax Oil
Payand Betrand
Styrax Honduras Molecular distillation
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Styrax oil fractions (Cinnamyl cinnamate) France
Payand Betrand
Styrax Oil Neutral France
Payand Betrand
Styrax Oil Turkey
Penta International
STYRAX OIL NATURAL
R C Treatt & Co Ltd
Styrax Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Styrax Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Styrax Oil
Robertet
Styrax (Honduras) Ess. oil (for fragrance)
The John D. Walsh Company
Styrax Oil
The Lermond Company
Styrax Oil P&N - AV
White Lotus Aromatics
Styrax essential oil
Odor: rich, resinous, blasmic sweet bouquet with a floral-spicy undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is is used in fine floral perfumes(hyacinth, lilac, appleblossom, carnation, cassie, mimosa, hawthorn),fougere, chypres, incense bouquets, resinous accords.
Zanos
Styrax Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
Precautionary statement(s)
P261 - Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P272 - Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P333 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P363 - Wash contaminated clothing before reuse.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Crude gums of Liquidambar styraficula L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill. should not be used as fragrance ingredients: Only extracts or distillates (resinoids, absolutes and oils), prepared from exudations of Liquidambar styraciflua L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill., can be used.This recommendation is made in order to promote good manufacturing practice (GMP) for the use of styrax derivatives as fragrance ingredients. It is based on a wide variety of RIFM test data with gums, resinoids, absolutes and oils of American and Asian styrax (private communication to IFRA).
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl cinnamate Max. Found: <2.50 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzaldehyde Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamaldehyde Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamyl alcohol Max. Found: <4.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.04 % (1)
Category 2:  0.05 %
Category 3:  0.23 %
Category 4:  0.60 %
Category 5:  0.36 %
Category 6:  0.60 % (1)
Category 7:  0.11 %
Category 8:  0.60 %
Category 9:  0.60 %
Category 10:  0.60 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8024-01-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:1
liquidambar styraciflua balsam oil
Chemidplus:0008024019
 
References:
 liquidambar styraciflua balsam oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8024-01-9
Pubchem (sid):135306717
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
homalomena aromatica root oil
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
aldehydic fragrance
FR
amber
labdanum specialty
FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin CO2 extract
FL/FR
benzoin essence
FR
sumatra
benzoin gum
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol replacer
FR
clover nitrile
FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
incense fragrance
FR
liquidambar orientalis balsam extract
FL/FR
liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
pistacia lentiscus resin extract
FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil replacer
FR
styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar orientalis)
FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid replacer
FR
styrax speciality
FR
berry
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot fragrance
FR
bergamot oil replacer
FR
bergamot specialty
FR
citrus woody floral fragrance
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
earthy
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
floral
amyl cyclopentenone
CS
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cananga fragrance
FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
carnation concrete
FR
carnation fragrance
FR
cassia blossom fragrance
FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cestrum nocturnum flower oil
FR
clove blossom fragrance
FR
coffee flower absolute
FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
daffodil fragrance
FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
dianthus fragrance
FR
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl acetate
FR
4-
dimethyl ionone
FR
elder flower wood specialty
FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
ginger lily fragrance
FR
hawthorn acetate
FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionyl acetate
FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jonquil absolute
FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
lilac absolute
FR
lilac fragrance
FR
lilac specialty
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
bitter
orange flower absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower concrete
FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil terpenes
FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose oil replacer
FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
tuberose absolute replacer
FR
vetiver pentanone
FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (jasminum flexile)
FR
fruity
1,4-
diisopropyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
marigold absolute (tagetes glandulifera)
FR
octyl propionate
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
green
iso
green methanoindene
FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
hyacinth absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower
CS
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
beta-
bourbonene
FL/FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
herbal fragrance
FR
herbal specialty
FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavender fragrance
FR
lavender specialty
FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
iso
nonyl acetate
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
mossy
moss fragrance
FR
moss specialty
FR
musk
amyris specialty
FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
musk indanone
FR
powdery
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
spicy
acacia fragrance
FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
carnation specialty
FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
dianthus ethone
FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
maja fragrance
FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
origanum majorana leaf oil
FL/FR
safrole
CS
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
terpenic
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
woody
anthocephalus cadamba oil
FR
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
callitris intratropica wood oil australia
FR
chamaecyparis nootkatensis wood oil
FR
chloranthus spicatus absolute
FR
convolvulus scoparius wood oil
FR
daniellia oliveri bark oil CO2 extract
FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
homalomena rubescens root oil
FR
incense specialty
FR
3-
methyl pentyl angelate
FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sandal octanol
FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
beta-
bourbonene
FL/FR
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
alpha-
campholene acetate
FL
(E)-
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
2-
heptyl cyclopropane carboxylic acid
FL
hyacinth absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
bitter
orange flower absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
origanum majorana leaf oil
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin gum
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
liquidambar orientalis balsam extract
FL/FR
liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
berry
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
citrus
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
estery
octyl propionate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
green
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
oily
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
spicy
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin CO2 extract
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
waxy
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
woody
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRapple blossom
FRbalsam
FRcarnation
FRfern
FRhawthorn
FRhyacinth
FRjonquil
FRlavender
FRlilac
FRmagnolia
FRmimosa
FRrose
FRscented stock
FRtuberose
FRverbena
FRviolet
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 liquidambar styraciflua
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil of the gum exudate obtained from the trunk of the american styrax, liquidambar styraciflua l., hamamelidaceae
 liquidambar styraciflua balsam oil
 storax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
 storax oil honduras
 styrax (honduras) ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 styrax oil
 styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
 styrax oil honduras
 styrax oil turkey
 
 
Notes:
The essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the crude styrax is the true styrax oil. By steam distillation after saponification is obtained a mild smelling, neutral perfume material which finds some use in many types of perfumes. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. liquidambar orientalis or liquidambar styraciflua, hamamelidaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy