bois de rose oil peru
volatile oil obtained from the wood of the rosewood tree, aniba rosaeodora, lauraceae
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the chipped wood of Aniba Rosaeodoea Ducke from Brazil, Peru and French Guiana which is a colorless to pale yellow oil with a fresh, sweet woody, floral spice odor. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. aniba rosaeodora, lauraceae.
  • Fleurchem
    • Fleurchem, Inc.
      Have A Flavorful Day
      A leading global manufacturer and supplier of ingredients for Flavors, Fragrances, AromaTherapy, Foods, Beverages, Personal Care Products, and other uses.
      Operating out of the 200,000 sq. ft., former Hercules/PFW facility in Middletown, NY; Fleurchem produces a full range of natural isolates, synthetic chemicals & specialities, essential oils and flavors. Additionally, the company performs toll manufacturing, as well as custom chemical synthesis for a wide range of clients.
      Email: Information
      US Voice: 845-341-2100
      US Fax: 845-341-2121
      Product(s):
      bois de rose oil peru
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: aniba rosaeodora var. amazonia ducke oil
CAS Number: 8015-77-8 
CoE Number: 44
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number: 2156  bois de rose oil peru
FDA Mainterm: BOIS DE ROSE, OIL (ANIBA ROSAEODORA DUCKE)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.87000 to 0.88000 @  20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.248 to  7.331
Refractive Index: 1.46200 to 1.47000 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -2.00 to +6.00
Boiling Point: 200.00 to  206.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 165.00 °F. TCC ( 73.89 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 7.061 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength: medium
 sweet  bois de rose  woody  camphoreous  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
sweet bois de rose woody camphor
 bois de rose  
Taste Description:
bois de rose
Substantivity: 12 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: astringents
masking agents
perfuming agents
skin conditioning
tonic
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Fleurchem
bois de rose oil peru
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 20 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Linalool and natural products known to be rich in linalool, such as bois de rose, coriander or ho wood oil, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practical level. It is recommended to add antioxidants at the time of production of the raw material. The addition of 0.1% BHT or alpha-tocopherol for example has shown great efficiency. The maximum peroxide level for products in use should be 20 mmol/l.
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for bois de rose oil peru usage levels up to:
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -9.30000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.65000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -35.00000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -2.60000
fruit ices: -2.60000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -6.70000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8015-77-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 3
 aniba rosaeodora var. amazonia ducke oil
Chemidplus: 0008015778
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 aniba rosaeodora var. amazonia ducke oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8015-77-8
Pubchem (sid): 135275277
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Household Products: Search
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: ROSEWOOD OIL
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
(E)-beta-methyl iononeFL/FR
aldehydic
 citronellyl oxyacetaldehydeFL/FR
 lily pentanalFR
 muguet undecadienalFR
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
amber
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
animal
para-cresyl isobutyrateFL/FR
para-cresyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
balsamic
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
laevo-borneolFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFL/FR
 cinnamyl butyrateFL/FR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
camphoreous
 bornyl ethyl ether 
2,6-dimethyl-3-oxatricyclo(4.2.1.0*2,4*)nonaneFR
caramellic
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
chocolate
1,3,3,4,5,6-hexamethyl(2.2.2)bicyclooct-5-en-2-ol 
citrus
 benzyl anthranilateFR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 citrus ocimenolFR
(Z)-4-decenalFL/FR
 myrcenyl acetateFL/FR
 myrmac aldehydeFR
 tetrahydromyrcenolFR
earthy
(-)-alpha-fencholFL/FR
(Z)-linalool oxide (furanoid)FL/FR
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
(E)-2-decenalFL/FR
floral
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 bois de rose essenceFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 bois de rose oil terpenelessFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
alpha-butyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
4-tert-butyl cyclohexane carboxaldehydeFR
 citronellyl ethoxalateFR
 coranol (Firmenich)FR
 coriander seed oil terpenelessFL/FR
para-cresyl propionaldehydeCS
 cumin carbinolFR
 cyclamen aldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cyclamen homoaldehydeFR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 cyclohexyl propanolFR
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
2-decalinolFR
 dihydro-alpha-iononeFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
2',4'-dimethyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl acetateFR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 ethyl linalyl acetateFR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
(E,E)-farnesolFL/FR
 floral butanalFR
 floral pyranolFR
 freesia acetateFR
 gardenia decaloneFR
 hawthorn ethanolFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ho wood oilFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 hydroxycitronellal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellal dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellolFL/FR
(E)-beta-iononeFL/FR
beta-iononeFL/FR
alpha-iononeFL/FR
beta-ionyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-ironeFL/FR
 jasimiaFR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 leerallFR
 leerall / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 lily propanolFR
 lilyallFR
 lilyall / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 linaloe wood oil mexicoFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 linalyl benzoateFL/FR
 linalyl propionateFL/FR
 magnolia cyclohexanolFR
 magnolia decadienalFR
 methoxycitronellalFR
beta-isomethyl iononeFL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (50% min.)FL/FR
2-methyl octanalFL/FR
2-methyl-4-phenyl butanalFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
 muguet butanalFR
 muguet butanolFR
 muguet carbaldehydeFR
 muguet carbinolFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 muguet ethanolFR
 muguet nitrileFR
 muguet octadienolFR
 muguet propanolFR
 muguet shiseolFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
 petitgrain cedrat oilFL/FR
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
 petitgrain oil terpenesFR
 phenyl acetaldehyde 2,3-butylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 phenyl glycol diacetateFR
 styralyl formateFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl anthranilateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 vetiver pentanoneFR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
3-allyl oxy-1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octaneFR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
1,3,3,5-tetramethyl-7 and 8-acetyl bicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-ene 
 tropical iononeFL/FR
green
 coriander heptenolFL/FR
 earthy acetalFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)FR
3,5,5-trimethyl hexanolFL/FR
hay
 hay absoluteFR
herbal
1-allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanolFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)FR
 freesia heptanolFL/FR
 geranic oxideFL/FR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
marine
 ozone propanalFR
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
minty
5- and 6-isopropyl-1,3,3-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)-5,7-octadien-2-one 
naphthyl
ortho-methyl anisoleFL/FR
powdery
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (50-60%)FL/FR
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (74-80%)FL/FR
spicy
 cubeb oilFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
white sassafras oilFL/FR
terpenic
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
thujonic
 cedarleaf oil terpenelessFR
tonka
 flouve absoluteFR
tropical
 hotrienolFL/FR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 bois de rose leaf oil brazilFL/FR
2-tert-butyl cyclohexanoneFR
3',4'-dimethoxyacetophenone 
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
1,2,3,3,4,5,6-heptamethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-en-2-ol 
 hinoki root oilFR
 juniper berry oil terpenesFR
 sandal octanolFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
1,3,3,5-tetramethyl-7 and 8-cyanobicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-ene 
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFL/FR
 coriander heptenolFL/FR
2',4'-dimethyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 earthy acetalFL/FR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
(E,E)-farnesolFL/FR
1,2,3,3,4,5,6-heptamethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-en-2-ol 
1,3,3,4,5,6-hexamethyl(2.2.2)bicyclooct-5-en-2-ol 
 linaloe wood oil mexicoFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
(Z)-linalool oxide (furanoid)FL/FR
(E)-beta-methyl iononeFL/FR
beta-isomethyl iononeFL/FR
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (50-60%)FL/FR
2-methyl octanalFL/FR
2-methyl-4-phenyl butanalFL/FR
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde 2,3-butylene glycol acetalFL/FR
5- and 6-isopropyl-1,3,3-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)-5,7-octadien-2-one 
white sassafras oilFL/FR
 styralyl formateFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl anthranilateFL/FR
1,3,3,5-tetramethyl-7 and 8-acetyl bicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-ene 
1,3,3,5-tetramethyl-7 and 8-cyanobicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-ene 
alpha-butyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
aldehydic
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
aromatic
para-cresyl isobutyrateFL/FR
balsamic
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
berry
 dihydro-alpha-iononeFL/FR
camphoreous
laevo-borneolFL/FR
 bornyl ethyl ether 
(-)-alpha-fencholFL/FR
 geranic oxideFL/FR
ortho-methyl anisoleFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 citronellyl oxyacetaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-4-decenalFL/FR
 freesia heptanolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 myrcenyl acetateFL/FR
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
 petitgrain cedrat oilFL/FR
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
cooling
isomentholFL
fatty
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
floral
 bois de rose essenceFL/FR
 bois de rose leaf oil brazilFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 bois de rose oil terpenelessFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 hotrienolFL/FR
alpha-iononeFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 linalyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (50% min.)FL/FR
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (74-80%)FL/FR
 muguet carbinolFL/FR
 muguet shiseolFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tropical iononeFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
green
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
3,5,5-trimethyl hexanolFL/FR
herbal
 coriander seed oil terpenelessFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 linalyl propionateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
melon
 hydroxycitronellal diethyl acetalFL/FR
mentholic
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
phenolic
para-cresyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
powdery
 hydroxycitronellolFL/FR
spicy
 cubeb oilFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
sweet
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
waxy
(E)-2-decenalFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellal dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
winey
 cinnamyl butyrateFL/FR
woody
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
3',4'-dimethoxyacetophenone 
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
beta-iononeFL/FR
(E)-beta-iononeFL/FR
beta-ionyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-ironeFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 almondFR
 amberFR
 bouquetFR
 chypreFR
 crabapple blossomFR
 fir balsamFR
 floralFR
 flower shopFR
 forestFR
 forest pine forestFR
 freesiaFR
 geraniumFR
 hawthornFR
 herbalFR
 jonesia 
 lavenderFR
 leather russianFR
 lilac lilas syringaFR
 lilyFR
 muguet lily of the valleyFR
 neroliFR
 orange blossomFR
 orientalFR
 rain springFR
 reseda mignonetteFR
 roseFR
 rose redFR
 rose whiteFR
 sweet peaFR
 violetFR
 woodyFR
 ylang ylangFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 aniba rosaeodora var. amazonia
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 aniba duckei wood oil peru
 aniba rosaeodora var. amazonia oil peru
 aniba rosaeodora wood oil peru
 bois de rose oil peru
 rosewood oil (aniba rosaeodora var. amazonia ducke) peru
 volatile oil obtained from the wood of the rosewood tree, aniba rosaeodora, lauraceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy