EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cedarleaf oil western red
essential oil obtained from the leaves of the thuja, thuja plicata, cupressaceae

Sponsors

Name:thuja plicata donn ex. d. don leaf oil
CAS Number: 68917-35-1
Also Contains:thuja plicata leaf extract
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to amber clear oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.90000 to 0.92500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.489 to 7.697
Refractive Index:1.45000 to 1.45900 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-5.00 to 0.00
Flash Point: 187.80 °F. TCC ( 86.56 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 fixed oils
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: thujonic
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
fresh sharp woody cedar herbal thujonic
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. fresh sharp woody cedarleaf redwood herbal thujone
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from: CA Aromatics Company Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Western Red Cedarleaf 70% (thuja Plicata)
Market Report
FERRANT
Thuja essential oil (Thuya plicata atrovirens)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Essential oil produced by a steam distillation of thuja.
George Uhe Company
Cedarleaf Oil Western Red
Indenta Group
Thuja Oil
Liberty Natural Products
CEDAR LEAF∼THUJA WESTERN RED CANADA
Penta International
CEDAR LEAF OIL WESTERN RED 70% (THUJA PLICATA), NATURAL, Kosher
The Good Scents Company
cedarleaf oil western red
Odor: fresh sharp woody cedarleaf redwood herbal thujone
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 23 - Do not breath vapour.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cedarleaf oil western red usage levels up to:
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cedarleaf oil western red flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68917-35-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
thuja plicata donn ex. d. don leaf oil
Chemidplus:0068917351
 
References:
 thuja plicata donn ex. d. don leaf oil
Pubchem (sid):135311247
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
cedar stem oil western red
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
amber
amber decane
FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
1-oxa
spiro-4,7-dodecane
FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
cedar forest fragrance
FR
conifer acetate
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
citrus
neroli ketone
FR
earthy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
bigarade oxide
FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia amide
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
FR
5-
tricyclodecenyl acetate
FR
verdyl acetate
FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
beta-
ionyl ethyl ether
FR
green
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
hay
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
cardamom liquid resin
FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
herbal undecane
FR
herbal undecanone
FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
(1S,5R)-
myrtenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
angelica root absolute
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
orris
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
rooty
vetiveryl propionate
FR
spicy
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
bayberry fragrance
FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
myrcene
FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
terpenic
frankincense oil
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
cedarleaf oil terpeneless
FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
amber decatriene
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
cadinene
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
cedanol
FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
cedar fragrance
FR
cedar specialty
FR
cedarwood essence texas
FL/FR
cedarwood essence virginia
FL/FR
cedarwood fragrance
FR
terpeneless atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
epoxidized
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedarwood oil atlanta
FR
cedarwood oil china
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil fractions
FR
cedarwood oil himalaya
FR
cedarwood oil lebanon
FR
cedarwood oil terpenes
FL/FR
cedarwood oil texas
FR
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
cedarwood oil white
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
alpha-
cedrene
FL/FR
cedrene
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
cypress essence
FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
dihydro-alpha-terpinyl acetate
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
fougere woody fragrance
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
juniperus deppeana wood oil
FR
juniperus mexicana extract
FR
laitone
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
manevoro oil
FR
marine formate
FR
melaleuca bracteata leaf oil
FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone replacer
FR
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
sandal pentanol
FR
santall
FR
santol pentenol
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
sugi wood oil
FR
tetrahydromugol
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf extract
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
violet propanol
FR
woody acetate
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody specialty
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
cedarwood essence texas
FL/FR
cedarwood essence virginia
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
alpha-
cedrene
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
grassy
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
musk
angelica root absolute
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
cadinene
FL/FR
cedarwood oil terpenes
FL/FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
(1S,5R)-
myrtenyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagate
FRarmoise
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
 boxwood
 boxwood blossom
FRcedar
FRcedar forest
FRcedarwood
FRchypre
FRcitrus
FRevergreen
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRfloral
FRforest
FRfruit
FRherbal
FRlavandin
 ocean sea
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRrain
 redwood
FRrose
FRrosemary
FRsage
FRspruce
 timber
 waxy
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cedar western red cedar
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cedar leaf oil western red 70% (thuja plicata)
western red cedarleaf oil
 cedarleaf oil western red
 cedarleaf oil, western red
 essential oil obtained from the leaves of the thuja, thuja plicata, cupressaceae
 oil western red cedarleaf 70% (thuja plicata)
 thuja gigantea leaf oil
 thuja plicata leaf oil
 thuja plicata oil canadian
 

Articles:

PubMed:Transfusion tracheids in the conifer leaves of Thuja plicata (Cupressaceae) are derived from parenchyma and their differentiation is induced by auxin.
PubMed:The antimicrobial properties of cedar leaf (Thuja plicata) oil; a safe and efficient decontamination agent for buildings.
PubMed:Activity, polypeptide and gene identification of thylakoid Ndh complex in trees: potential physiological relevance of fluorescence assays.
PubMed:Vertical and seasonal variation in the δ¹³C of leaf-respired CO₂ in a mixed conifer forest.
PubMed:Leaf longevity of western red cedar (Thuja plicata) increases with depth in the canopy.
PubMed:Responses of gas exchange to reversible changes in whole-plant transpiration rate in two conifer species.
 
Notes:
cedarleaf oil western red is produced by steam distillation of the heartwood of Thuja plicata. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. thuya plicata, cupressaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy