orris hexanone
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :4-(2-methylbutan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1-one
InChI :InChI=1/C11H20O/c1-4-11(2,3)9-5-7-10(12)8-6-9/h9H,4-8H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :DCSKAMGZSIRJAQ-UHFFFAOYAD
SMILES :CCC(C)(C)C1CCC(=O)CC1
(EINECS) number :240-642-0
cas number :16587-71-6
beilstein number :2240475
molar refractivity :50.62 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :440.4 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.457 ± 0.02
surface tension :31.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.906 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :20.07 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.70
molecular weight : 168.2759000
formula :C11 H20 O
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
International Flavors & Fragrances :Orivone
 
 

organoleptics :
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
woody earthy orris camphor
substantivity :328  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 92.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.91800 - 0.92600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.639 to 7.705
specific gravity :0.91900 - 0.92700 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.656 to 7.723
refractive index :1.46600 - 1.47100 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 124.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.01

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    4700.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  4700.00  mg/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
  
recommendation for orris hexanone usage levels up to :
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for orris hexanone usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  

safety links :
(EINECS) number :240-642-0
chemidplus :016587716
epa-srs :16587-71-6
dtp/nci :21167
  

other :
 

references :
pubchem :170469
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1476008906
  
synonyms :
4-tert-amyl cyclohexanone
4-(1,1-dimethyl propyl) cyclohexanone
 orivone
 orris hexanone
4-tert-pentyl cyclohexanone
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 camphor
 earth humus
 orris iris
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/29/2008