ethyl linoleate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :ethyl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
InChI :InChI=1/C20H36O2/c1-3-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-20(21)22-4-2/h8-9,11-12H,3-7,10,13-19H2,1-2H3/b9-8+,12-11+
InChIKey :FMMOOAYVCKXGMF-MVKOLZDDBV
SMILES :CCCCC\C=C\C\C=C\CCCCCCCC(=O)OCC
cas number :544-35-4
(EINECS) number :208-868-4
beilstein number :1727827
coe number :711
fl. number :09.204
molar refractivity :96.59 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :826.9 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.465 ± 0.02
surface tension :31.3 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.882 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :38.29 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 6.90
molecular weight : 308.4986400
formula :C20 H36 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2916.15.5000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Advanced Biotech :ethyl linoleate
50% min. natural
Odor:  Faintly Fruity
Inoue :ETHYL LINOLEATE
Penta :ethyl linoleate

organoleptics :

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
melting point : 21.00 to 24.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 388.00 to 389.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 224.00 °C. @ 17.00 mm Hg
flash point :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 8.29
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for ethyl linoleate usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :1
 
 
 
 ethyl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
(EINECS) number :208-868-4
chemidplus :000544354
EPA Substance Registry Services :544-35-4

references :
 ethyl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
fl. number :09.204
NIST Chemistry WebBook :2656304121
pubchem :154304

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : emollients
perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
 ethyl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
 ethyl (Z,Z)-9,12-octadecadienoate
 ethyl cis,cis-9,12-octadecadienoate
 linoleic acid ethyl ester
 mandenol
(9Z,12Z)-9,12-octadecadienoic acid ethyl ester
(Z,Z)-9,12-octadecadienoic acid ethyl ester
cis,cis-9,12-octadecadienoic acid ethyl ester

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 emollients

natural occurrence in :
data pageambrette seed oil @ 0.20%
data pagechampaca absolute (michelia alba dc.) @ 1.21%
data pagemastic fruit oil @ 0.51%
data pagemastic leaf oil @ 2.50%
data pagepetitgrain mandarin oil @ 0.60%
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ 0.09%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/04/2009