guaiene
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Modifier for vetiver or cedarwood notes.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1,4-dimethyl-7-propan-2-ylidene-2,3,4,5,6,8-hexahydro-1H-azulene
InChI :InChI=1/C15H24/c1-10(2)13-7-5-11(3)14-8-6-12(4)15(14)9-13/h11-12H,5-9H2,1-4H3
InChIKey :GIBQERSGRNPMEH-UHFFFAOYAV
SMILES :CC1CCC(=C(C)C)CC2=C1CCC2C
cas number :88-84-6
(EINECS) number :201-860-1
jecfa number :1347
fl. number :01.026
molar refractivity :66.27 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :528.0 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.498 ± 0.03
surface tension :29.9 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :0.90 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :26.27 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.30
molecular weight : 204.3510600 (IUPAC)
formula :C15 H24
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Penta :guaiene
Vigon :Guaiene
Natural
Odor:  SWEET, WOODY, BALSAMIC

organoleptics :
odor type :balsamic
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
sweet woody dry guaiacwood spicy powdery
odor sample from :Fritzsche Dodge & Olcott, Inc.

properties :
appearence :green yellow oily liquid
assay : 96.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.91200 to 0.91800 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.589 to 7.639
refractive index :1.50300 to 1.50900 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-18.00 to -30.00
boiling point : 123.00 to 124.00 °C. @ 9.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 128.00 to 129.00 °C. @ 12.00 mm Hg
flash point : 230.00  °F.  TCC  ( 110.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 6.61

safety :
Human experience : 2 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg
(Moreno, 1976aa)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :0.012 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :3.00 (μg/capita/day)
Structure Class :I
 
recommendation for guaiene usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 1,4-dimethyl-7-propan-2-ylidene-2,3,4,5,6,8-hexahydro-1H-azulene
(EINECS) number :201-860-1
chemidplus :000088846
EPA Substance Registry Services :88-84-6

references :
 1,4-dimethyl-7-propan-2-ylidene-2,3,4,5,6,8-hexahydro-1H-azulene
fl. number :01.026
jecfa number :1347
NIST Chemistry WebBook :3434128060
pubchem :149959

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1989)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
1,4-dimethyl-7-propan-2-ylidene-2,3,4,5,6,8-hexahydro-1H-azulene
 guaia-1(5),7(11)-diene
1(5),7(11)-guaiadiene
beta-guaiene
beta-guajene
(1S,4S)-1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-octahydro-1,4-dimethyl-7-(1-methyl ethylidene) azulene
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-octahydro-1,4-dimethyl-7-(1-methyl ethylidene) azulene
(1S-cis)-1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-octahydro-7-isopropylidene-1,4-dimethyl azulene

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 amber carane
 amber formate
 amber naphthofuran
 amber pentadecane
 amber spirolene
 ambrette seed absolute
 amyris wood oil
 atractylis root oil
1-benzoyl acetone
 cabreuva oil
alpha-cadinene
delta-cadinene
 carvacrol
 caryophyllene
beta-caryophyllene
isocaryophyllene
alpha-caryophyllene alcohol
 caryophyllene alcohol acetate
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetate
beta-caryophyllene oxide
 cascarilla bark oil
 cedarwood absolute atlas
 cedarwood oil atlas
 cedarwood oil epoxidized
 cedrela wood oil
 cedrenyl acetate
 cedrol methyl ether
 cedryl acetate
 chamomile oil
 champaca absolute
 cinnamon bark oil
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) india
 cinnamon leaf oil
 cinnamon oleoresin
 clove bud absolute
alpha-copaene
2-decalinyl formate
 dehydro beta-linalool
 fenchyl alcohol
 floral undecenone
 frankincense absolute
 frankincense resinoid
 galangal root oil
(E)-germacrene D
 ginger root oil
 ginger root oil brazil
 grains of paradise oil
 guaiacwood acetates
 guaiacwood oil
 guaiacyl acetate
(-)-guaiol
 guaiyl acetate
 herbal carene
 hinoki root oil
 huon pine wood oil
 juniper berry oleoresin
 labdanum concrete
 labdanum ethanone
 labdanum gum
 labdanum leaf oil
 labdanum oil
 labdanum resinoid
 lavandin water absolute
isolongifolene epoxide
isolongifolene ketone
 mace oil
para-menth-3-en-1-ol
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
 methyl cyclocitrone
 methyl phenyl sulfide
 methyl sandal
 methyl vetivate
 mimosa absolute
 oakmoss oil
 octanal diethyl acetal
3-octanol
 opoponax absolute
 orange oil bitter
 orange peel oil bitter china
 orange peel oil bitter italy
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam
 parsley seed oil
 patchouli absolute
 pimento berry absolute
 pine needle oil dwarf
beta-pinene
laevo-beta-pinene
 rhubarb oxirane
 salvia atropatana bunge oil iran
 sandalwood oil west australia
 seaweed absolute
 spicy carbonate
 spicy pentanone
 spikenard oil
 tansy flower oil canada
 tansy flower oil dutch
 tansy leaf oil dutch
 tansy oil
 theaspirane
 timber propanol
 tobacco nonene
 treemoss absolute
 turmeric oleoresin
 turmeric root absolute
 vanillin propylene glycol acetal
 woody carboxylate
 woody epoxide
 woody ether
 woody propanol
 zedoary bark oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 amber
 guaiacwood
 moss
 oriental
 patchouli
 spice
 vetiver
 woody

natural occurrence in :
data pageartemisia campestris spp. glutinosa flower oil italy @ 0.40%
data pageartemisia variabilis flower oil italy @ trace%
data pagecajuput oil vietnam @ 0.3%
data pagecalamus leaf oil @ 0.80%
data pagecalamus rhizome oil @ 0.90%
data pagecalamus root oil @ 0.11%
data pagecinnamon fruit oil india @ 0.4%
data pagehinoki leaf oil @ 0.30%
patchouli oil
data pagepepper tree berry oil @ 0.22%
data pagepepper tree leaf oil @ trace%
data pagevalerian root oil CO2 extract china @ 0.23%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009