EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

scotch pine needle oil
volatile oil obtained from the needles of the scotch pine, pinus sylvestris l., pinaceae

Sponsors

Name:pinus sylvestris l. leaf oil
CAS Number: 8023-99-2
FDA UNII:5EXL5H740Y
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2906 scotch pine needle oil
FDA Mainterm: PINE, SCOTCH, OIL (PINUS SYLVESTRIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.85700 to 0.88500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.131 to 7.364
Refractive Index:1.47300 to 1.47850 @ 20.00 °C.
Acid Value: 2.00 max. KOH/g
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.886 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 non-discoloring in most media
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: earthy
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:16 hour(s) at 100.00 %
earthy dry weedy green pine woody
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. earthy dry weedy green pine woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from: Berje Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Pine scotch Essential oil Austria
Odor: pleasant, forest-like, woody, and resinous recalling the scent of Siberian pine
Use: Growing throughout Europe and as far as Siberia and Asia Minor, the Scots pine or Norway pine is the most-cultivated of the Pinus species in European forests. The Scots pine is a pioneer plant on bare or sparsely vegetated land and has been widely used to reforest areas with poor soils to allow growth of other species. The tree can reach 40 meters in height and live more than half a millennium. The trunk is tall and slender, topped by a rounded crown. The fissured, scaly bark is brick-red, providing colorful contrast with gray-green to bluish-green foliage, hence the nickname “red pine” in some languages. The long needles form bundles of two, with a sheathed base. The needle-covered branches are distilled to produce Scots pine essential oil. They are harvested before snowfall, from spring to early winter. The fragrance of Scots pine is pleasant, forest-like, woody, and resinous recalling the scent of Siberian pine. The best quality essential oil is produced in the Tyrol region of Austria.
Harvest Calendar
Alta Oils
Pine essential oil (Pinus silvestris)
Odor: characteristic
Use: The therapeutic properties of pine oil are antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cholagogue, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, adrenal cortex stimulant as well as stimulant to the circulation and nervous system.
Berjé
Pinus Oil Sylvestris
Happening at Berje
Bristol Botanicals
Pine essential oil Pinus sylvestris
Earthoil
Pine Sylvestris Oil Organic
ECSA Chemicals
scotch Pine Oil
Company Profile
Elixens America
Pine Silvestris Oil France
Certified Organic
Elixens America
Pine Sylvestris Essential Oil France
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
PINE OIL, SYLVESTRIS (SCOTCH)
Odor: TURPENTINE, LEMON
Excellentia International
Pinus Sylvestris Oil
Hermitage Oils
Pine Essential Oil Sylvestris
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pine Essential Oil Sylvestris is obtained by dry distillation of the needles, twigs, and cones. Pine sylvestris essential oil is very pale yellow with a strong pine fresh resinous aroma. Its main constituents include acetate of bornyl (up to 45%) cadinene, pinene, sylvestrene, dipentene and phellandrene.
The Vault
Indukern F&F
PINE OIL SYLVESTRIS
Kanta Enterprises
Pine Sylvestris Oil
Liberty Natural Products
PINE SCOTCH BULGARIA
Liberty Natural Products
PINE SCOTCH HUNGARY
Lluch Essence
PINE SYLVESTRIS OIL
Penta International
PINE OIL, SCOTH (PINUS SYLVESTRIS), Kosher
Plants Power
Pine Scotch Oil Hungary
Taytonn
Pinus Sylvestris Oil (Pine Needle Oil)
Odor: Earthy, Green, Pine, Woody
The Lebermuth Company
Pine Needle Hungarian Oil
Odor: Herbaceous
The Perfumers Apprentice
Pine Scotch organic (Bosnia) J.Steele
Treatt
Pine Oil Sylvestris
Vevy Europe
HYDROESSENTIAL PINUS SYLVESTRIS
Odor: characteristic
Use: fractions of natural oils obtained by molecular distillation, water-soluble without solubilisers or alcohols; having the same aroma and intensity as the original essential oils permitting the preparation of hydrolates (tonics, lotions, aromatic waters, collyries, etc.), entirely natural, with no additives. Exclusive Hydroessentials are available on request.
White Lotus Aromatics
Pine, Forest "Scots"
Odor: fresh, soft, green, sweet, resinous bouquet with an elegant, delicate, balsamic-coumarinic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in forest notes, diffusor blends, incense bouquets, sacred perfumes, holiday blends, after-shave lotions, colognes.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / liter peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for scotch pine needle oil usage levels up to:
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -2.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -6.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: --
fruit ices: --
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -3.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8023-99-2
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:2
pinus sylvestris l. leaf oil
Chemidplus:0008023992
 
References:
 pinus sylvestris l. leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8023-99-2
Pubchem (sid):135349483
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
octanal propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
green hexanal
FL/FR
amber
ambroxide
FL/FR
balsamic
abies alba cone oil
FR
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl methyl ether
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam concrete
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
hinoki leaf oil
FR
citrus
grapefruit oil terpeneless
FL/FR
alpha-
methylene citronellal
FR
neroli ketone
FR
earthy
cabralea cangerana root bark oil
FR
2-
octanone
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
ethereal
ethyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
5-
methyl-5-hexen-2-one
FL/FR
floral
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cassie concrete
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
geranium oil africa
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
linalool
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
styralyl propionate
FL/FR
tuberose acetate
FR
fruity
allyl butyrate
FL/FR
apple ketal
FL/FR
iso
butyl furyl propionate
FL/FR
butyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
2-tert-
butyl-5-methyl-2-propyl tetrahydrofuran
FR
cherry pentenoate
FL/FR
ethyl levulinate
FL/FR
green acetate
FR
2-
nonanone
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl formate
FL/FR
benzhydrol
FR
bergoxane
FR
alpha-
elemol
FL/FR
fresh nitrile
FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
geranic acid
FL/FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
leafy oxime
FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
nerol oxide
FL/FR
pineapple heptadienone 10%
FR
2-
propenyl-para-cymene
FR
iso
propyl quinoline
FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
bornyl salicylate
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil america
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
herbal ketone
FR
herbal specialty
FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
myrtenol
FL/FR
nonisyl formate
FR
nopyl acetate
FR
3-
octyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)
FL/FR
terpinolene
FL/FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
minty
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
orris
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
pine
evergreen fragrance
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
spicy
ayou wood oil
FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
terpenic
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl isovalerate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil port orford
FR
cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-ol
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
myrtenyl formate
FL/FR
nopyl aldehyde
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
cis-2-
pinanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambroxide
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl methyl ether
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-ol
FL/FR
alpha-
elemol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
myrtenyl formate
FL/FR
octanal propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)
FL/FR
iso
butyl furyl propionate
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
camphoreous
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
nonanone
FL/FR
citrus
grapefruit oil terpeneless
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
styralyl propionate
FL/FR
cooling
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
ethereal
ethyl acetate
FL/FR
5-
methyl-5-hexen-2-one
FL/FR
floral
geranium oil africa
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
fruity
apple ketal
FL/FR
butyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
cherry pentenoate
FL/FR
ethyl (E)-2-octenoate
FL
ethyl levulinate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
allyl butyrate
FL/FR
iso
amyl formate
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
geranic acid
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
nerol oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
3-
octyl acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil america
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
green hexanal
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
minty
myrtenol
FL/FR
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
nutty
peanut oxazole
FL
solvent
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
spicy
cassie absolute
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
white
pepper oleoresin
FL
terpenic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
vegetable
alpha-
benzylidene methional
FL
woody
iso
bornyl isovalerate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
terpinolene
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRearth humus
FRgreen
FRherbal
FLpina colada
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 pinus sylvestris leaf
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 hydroessential pinus sylvestris (Vevy)
scotch pine needle oil
norway pine needle oil (pinus sylvestris)
scotch pine needle oil (pinus sylvestris)
 pine needle oil herzegovina
 pine norway needle oil (pinus sylvestris)
 pine sylvestris oil organic
 pinus fominii leaf oil
 pinus krylovii leaf oil
 pinus sylvestris leaf oil
 pinus sylvestris twig oil
baltic redwood needle oil
 volatile oil obtained from the needles of the scotch pine, pinus sylvestris l., pinaceae
 

Articles:

PubMed:Antibacterial activity against Clostridium genus and antiradical activity of the essential oils from different origin.
PubMed:Larvicidal efficacies and chemical composition of essential oils of Pinus sylvestris and Syzygium aromaticum against mosquitoes.
PubMed:Relevance of the Sea Sand Disruption Method (SSDM) for the biometrical differentiation of the essential-oil composition from conifers.
PubMed:Sea sand disruption method (SSDM) as a valuable tool for isolating essential oil components from conifers.
PubMed:Growth, aboveground biomass, and nutrient concentration of young Scots pine and lodgepole pine in oil shale post-mining landscapes in Estonia.
PubMed:Biodegradable gelatin-chitosan films incorporated with essential oils as antimicrobial agents for fish preservation.
PubMed:A comparison of the growth of Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) in a reclaimed oil shale post-mining area and in a Calluna site in Estonia.
PubMed:The essential oil qualitative and quantitative composition in the needles of Pinus sylvestris L. growing along industrial transects.
PubMed:Drug targeting of airway surface liquid: a pharmacological MRI approach.
PubMed:Changes in the essential oil composition in the needles of Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) under anthropogenic stress.
PubMed:The radial increment and stemwood element concentrations of Scots pine in the area influenced by the Narva power plants in Northeast Estonia.
PubMed:Fungicidal value of wood tar from pyrolysis of treated wood.
PubMed:Phenology, natural enemies, and efficacy of horticultural oil for control of Chionaspis heterophyllae (Homoptera: Diaspididae) on Christmas tree plantations.
PubMed:Long-term evaluation of the needle surface wax condition of Pinus sylvestris around different industries in Lithuania.
PubMed:Fungicidal properties of Pinus sylvestris L. for improvement of air quality.
PubMed:Pyrene degradation in forest humus microcosms with or without pine and its mycorrhizal fungus.
PubMed:Impact of emission from oil shale fueled power plants on the growth and foliar elemental concentrations of Scots pine in Estonia.
PubMed:Toxic effects of six plant oils alone and in combination with controlled atmosphere on Liposcelis bostrychophila (Psocoptera: Liposcelididae).
PubMed:Genotoxicity of dill (Anethum graveolens L.), peppermint (Menthaxpiperita L.) and pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) essential oils in human lymphocytes and Drosophila melanogaster.
PubMed:Effects of Pinus sylvestris root growth and mycorrhizosphere development on bacterial carbon source utilization and hydrocarbon oxidation in forest and petroleum-contaminated soils.
 
Notes:
The Forest Pine or Norway Pine or Scotch Pine, the Pinus Sylvestris is widely grown all over Europe. This tree also grows in the Baltic states, in the U.S.S.R., central Europe, southern Europe, etc. Distillation is carried out in Austria U.S.S.R., Sweden, in Denmark and in Yugoslavia. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. pinus sylvestris, pinaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy