musk ambrette
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1-tert-butyl-2-methoxy-4-methyl-3,5-dinitrobenzene
InChI :InChI=1/C12H16N2O5/c1-7-9(13(15)16)6-8(12(2,3)4)11(19-5)10(7)14(17)18/h6H,1-5H3
InChIKey :SUAUILGSCPYJCS-UHFFFAOYAG
SMILES :CC1=C(C=C(C(=C1[N+](=O)[O-])OC)C(C)(C)C)[N+](=O)[O-]
(EINECS) number :201-493-7
cas number :83-66-9
beilstein number :1889437
coe number :495
molar refractivity :69.23 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :560.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.541 ± 0.02
surface tension :42.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.218 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :27.44 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.60
molecular weight : 268.2658400
formula :C12 H16 N2 O5
BioActivity Analysis :99570
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :unspecified
organoleptics : 
odor type :musk
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 10.00 % in benzyl benzoate.  
musty sweet ambrette seed
substantivity :400  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow powder
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
melting point : 85.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.71
safety : 
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 220.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 104.44 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Photosensitization and neurotoxicity
recommendation for musk ambrette usage levels up to :
 PROHIBITED : Should not be used as a fragrance ingredient.
  
recommendation for musk ambrette usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :201-493-7
chemidplus :000083669
epa-srs :83-66-9
dtp/nci :46122
  
ifra :ifra - ( Found under : Musk ambrette )
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :149736
NIST Chemistry WebBook :212525399
  
synonyms :
4-tert-butyl-3-methoxy-1-methyl-2,6-dinitrobenzene
4-tert-butyl-3-methoxy-2,6-dinitrotoluene
6-tert-butyl-3-methyl-2,4-dinitroanisole
1-(1,1-dimethyl ethyl)-2-methoxy-4-methyl-3,5-dinitrobenzene
2,6-dinitro-3-methoxy-1-methyl-4-tert-butyl benzene
2,4-dinitro-3-methyl-6-tert-butyl anisole
4-methoxy-1,3-dinitro-2-methyl-5-tert-butyl benzene
 musk ambrette
soluble in :
 alcohol
 paraffin oil
 16.4 gms to 100 gms methyl carbitol
 50 gms to 100 gms benzyl benzoate
 36.7 gms to 100 gms diethyl phthalate
 32.6 gms to 100 gms dimethyl phthalate
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 abies alba mill oil
 abies sibirica oil
 ambrette seed oil
isoamyl salicylate
 atractylis absolute
isobutyl salicylate
 calamus oil
 cangerana root bark oil
 cedarwood oil
 cinnamyl acetate
 civet absolute
 clary sage oil
 copaiba balsam oil
 costus root oil
 coumarin
 decalinyl formate
 deertongue absolute
 labdanum resinoid
 lavender absolute
 oxysesquine
 patchouli oil
 tolu balsam
 turmeric root oil
 vetiverol
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 amber
 ambergris
 castoreum
 civet
 moss
 musk
 oriental
 rose
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008