EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

patchouli oil decolorized
pogostemon patchouli oil decolorized

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:pogostemon cablin oil decolorized
CAS Number: 8014-09-3
MDL:MFCD00147854
Also Contains:pogostemon cablin leaf extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2838 patchouli oil decolorized
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: PATCHOULY, OIL (POGOSTEMON SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow amber to brown amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.95000 to 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.905 to 8.113
Refractive Index:1.50700 to 1.51500 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-48.00 to -65.00
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 42.87 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 alkali
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
woody old wood woody balsamic weedy earthy
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. old wood woody balsam weedy earthy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1984)
Odor sample from: CA Aromatics Company Inc.
Flavor Type: woody
patchouli
Taste Description: patchouli
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Patchouli indo iron free oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Woody, persistent, earthy, camphory, moss
Pell Wall Perfumes
Patchouli Light, Albert Vieille
Odor Description:patchouli, earthy, amber
“Patchouli is a tropical subshrub that thrives in Indonesia’s fertile, shady soils, its native land. The legendary fragrance is contained in the broad, velvety leaves running up its stems. The name is a tribute to the imposing, precious foliage: ‘patchouli’ comes from the Tamil patch, meaning ‘green,’ and ilai, ‘leaf.’ The essential oil is produced in the secretory cells of the stems and leaves, with the three youngest leaves having the highest oil content. It is this part of the plant that is harvested and then dried in the shade. The leaves ferment slightly during drying. This process alters the cellular walls of the essential oil glands, which results in better distillation. The ‘light’ quality is from material distilled in stainless-steel stills and therefore colorless. … This material has a cosmopolitan charisma, combining a powerful woody note with a humic, earthy character.”
Taste Description:patchouli
Pell Wall Perfumes
Patchouli Ultra Light (65% Patchoulol)
Odor Description:patchouli, earthy, amber
This form of molecular distilled patchouli contains a full 65% patchoulol (patchouli alcohol) and as a result has a very high impact on the diffusion and sillage of a fragrance witout introducing an overwhelming patchouli character.
Taste Description:patchouli
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Patchouli light Essential oil Indonesia
Odor: powerful woody note with a humic, earthy character
Use: Patchouli is a tropical subshrub that thrives in Indonesia's fertile, shady soils, its native land. The legendary fragrance is contained in the broad, velvety leaves running up its stems. The name is a tribute to the imposing, precious foliage: "patchouli" comes from the Tamil patch, meaning "green," and ilai, "leaf." The essential oil is produced in the secretory cells of the stems and leaves, with the three youngest leaves having the highest oil content. It is this part of the plant that is harvested and then dried in the shade. The leaves ferment slightly during drying. This process alters the cellular walls of the essential oil glands, which results in better distillation. The "light" quality is from material distilled in stainless-steel stills and therefore colorless.
Harvest Calendar
Berjé
Patchouli Oil Light
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
PATCHOULI LIGHT ESSENTIAL OIL
Charabot
Patchouli indo iron free oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Woody, persistent, earthy, camphory, moss
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Patchouli East Indian (bleached And Filtered)
Market Report
De Monchy Aromatics
Patchouli Oil Light
Ernesto Ventós
PATCHOULI OIL LIGHT
Excellentia International
Patchouli Oil Light
Fine Fragrance
Patchouli Oil Light Blo
Global Essence
Patchouli Oil Light
Hermitage Oils
Patchouli Essential Oil LIGHT
Odor: characteristic
Use: Patchouli Essential Oil LIGHT is the result of using stainless steel vats to distill the plant material and the dark essential oil is the result of using cast iron vats which imparts a heavier, more pungent aroma. Light Patchouli is preferred by soap makers and is far easier to obtain than DARK Patchouli. However if you are working with Patchouli to produce a finished product you may wish to look at Patchouli molecular distilled material.
The Vault
Indukern F&F
PATCHOULI LIGHT (55% PA)
Odor: WOODY, SWEET, BALSAMIC
Indukern F&F
PATCHOULI LIGHT (65% PA)
Odor: SWEET, DRY, WOODY, SPICY
Kanta Enterprises
Patchouli Light Indonesia Oil
Lluch Essence
PATCHOULI LIGHT OIL
M&U International
Patchouli Oil Light
Mane
Patchouly Rectified Essential Oil
21 CFR 172.510
Odor: Earthy Humid Fir
Use: Patchouly, meaning green leaf in Tamoul, is a cultivated tropical plant whose leaves can be collected several times a year. The fresh plant, only slightly fragrant, needs to be dried in order to release its odorous molecules. For many centuries, this essence was used to perfume cashmere shawls in order to increase their value.
Moellhausen
PATCHOULY EO LIGHT 30% PA
Moellhausen
PATCHOULY LIGHT EO 32% PA
Odor: woody, warm, balsamic, earth
Flavor: herbaceous, aromatic, green, cooked
OQEMA
Patchouli Oil Light
Pell Wall Perfumes
Patchouli Light, Albert Vieille
Odor: patchouli, earthy, amber
Use: “Patchouli is a tropical subshrub that thrives in Indonesia’s fertile, shady soils, its native land. The legendary fragrance is contained in the broad, velvety leaves running up its stems. The name is a tribute to the imposing, precious foliage: ‘patchouli’ comes from the Tamil patch, meaning ‘green,’ and ilai, ‘leaf.’ The essential oil is produced in the secretory cells of the stems and leaves, with the three youngest leaves having the highest oil content. It is this part of the plant that is harvested and then dried in the shade. The leaves ferment slightly during drying. This process alters the cellular walls of the essential oil glands, which results in better distillation. The ‘light’ quality is from material distilled in stainless-steel stills and therefore colorless. … This material has a cosmopolitan charisma, combining a powerful woody note with a humic, earthy character.”
Pell Wall Perfumes
Patchouli Ultra Light (65% Patchoulol)
Odor: patchouli, earthy, amber
Use: This form of molecular distilled patchouli contains a full 65% patchoulol (patchouli alcohol) and as a result has a very high impact on the diffusion and sillage of a fragrance witout introducing an overwhelming patchouli character.
Penta International
PATCHOULI OIL, BLEACHED AND FILTERED, Kosher
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Patchouli Oil Light
Prodasynth
PATCHOULI OIL LIGHT
Odor: CAMPHORACEOUS AND WOODY UNDERTONES
Robertet
Patchouli indo iron free oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Woody, persistent, earthy, camphory, moss
Taytonn
Patchouli Oil Light
Odor: Balsamic, Camphor/ Camphoraceous, Herbal/ Herbaceous, Spicy, Sweet, Woody
The Lebermuth Company
Patchouli Light Indonesian Oil
Odor: pungent, earthy
The Lermond Company
Patchouli Oil, Light P&N - AV
Ultra International
Patchouli Oil Light Indonesia
Crop Calendar
Ungerer & Company
Patchouli Oil Light
Vigon International
Patchouli Oil Light
White Lotus Aromatics
Patchouli, iron free essential oil
Odor: rich, sweet, balsamic, herbaceous aroma with a fine earthy, woody, slighty minty undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it has wide application including Oriental bouquets, ayurvedic preparations, culinary perfumes, precious woods notes, fougere, chypre, resinous accords.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 791, 1982.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 791, 1982.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for patchouli oil decolorized usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -10.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.88000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: 43.00000220.00000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.10000
fruit ices: -1.10000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -6.30000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8014-09-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
pogostemon cablin oil decolorized
Chemidplus:0008014093
 
References:
 pogostemon cablin oil decolorized
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8014-09-3
Pubchem (sid):135316842
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:Patchouli
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
balsamic
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
2-
octanone
FL/FR
pogostemon cablin leaf extract
FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
fruity butanate
FR
green
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
galbascone (IFF)
FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
camphene carbinol
FR
camphene carbinyl acetate
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)
FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
pine hexanol
FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
cananga leaf oil
FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
tonka
tonka undecanone
FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
para-tert-
butyl cyclohexanone
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
herbal norbornane
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
manevoro oil
FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
2-
methyl-1-(5',5',6'-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2'-yl) propan-2-ol
FR
moss naphthaleneol
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli alcohol
FR
patchouli essence
FL/FR
patchouli ethanol
FR
patchouli extract acetylated
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli fragrance
FR
patchouli hexanol
FR
patchouli leaf water
FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
patchouli oil replacer
FR
patchouli residues
FR
patchouli specialty
FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
pinacol
FR
pogostemon cablin leaf oil
FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
3(or 2),4,5-
trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5-ol
FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
herbal
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
spicy
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
patchouli essence
FL/FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRpatchouli
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 patchouli
Search Trop Picture
 patchouli
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 oil patchouli east indian (bleached and filtered)
 patchouli essential oil light
 patchouli indo deferrated EO
 patchouli light EO 01
 patchouli light EO 04
 patchouli light essential oil
 patchouli oil decolorized
 patchouli oil indonesian light
 patchouli oil light
 patchouli oil light blo (IFF)
 patchouli oil, bleached and filtered
 patchouly extra light EO
 patchouly light EO
 pogostemon cablin oil decolorized
 pogostemon patchouli oil decolorized
 

Articles:

PubMed:A pharmacokinetic study of patchouli alcohol after a single oral administration of patchouli alcohol or patchouli oil in rats.
PubMed:Synergistic effect of fragrant herbs in Japanese scent sachets.
PubMed:Progressive regulation of sesquiterpene biosynthesis in Arabidopsis and Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) by the miR156-targeted SPL transcription factors.
PubMed:A multiresidue method for simultaneous determination of 44 organophosphorous pesticides in Pogostemon cablin and related products using modified QuEChERS sample preparation procedure and GC-FPD.
PubMed:In vitro and in vivo antibacterial activity of Pogostone.
PubMed:Progressive Regulation of Sesquiterpene Biosynthesis in Arabidopsis and Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) by the miR156-Targeted SPL Transcription Factors.
PubMed:Prevention of UV radiation-induced cutaneous photoaging in mice by topical administration of patchouli oil.
PubMed:Characterisation of the metabolism of pogostone in vitro and in vivo using liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry.
PubMed:Expression, purification and activity assay of a patchoulol synthase cDNA variant fused to thioredoxin in Escherichia coli.
PubMed:Evaluation of the antibacterial activity of patchouli oil.
PubMed:Antimicrobial and Herbal Drug Resistance in Enteric Bacteria Isolated from Faecal Droppings of Common House Lizard/Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus).
PubMed:Development and structure of internal glands and external glandular trichomes in Pogostemon cablin.
PubMed:Screening of some essential oils against Trichosporon species.
PubMed:Insecticidal activity of pogostone against Spodoptera litura and Spodoptera exigua (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae).
PubMed:Antifungal effect of Allium tuberosum, Cinnamomum cassia, and Pogostemon cablin essential oils and their components against population of Aspergillus species.
PubMed:Insecticidal and repellence activity of the essential oil of Pogostemon cablin against urban ants species.
PubMed:Study on the grafting of chitosan-gelatin microcapsules onto cotton fabrics and its antibacterial effect.
PubMed:Patchouli alcohol, an essential oil of Pogostemon cablin, exhibits anti-tumorigenic activity in human colorectal cancer cells.
PubMed:Virtual screening of compounds from the patchouli oil of Pogostemon herba for COX-1 inhibition.
PubMed:[Extraction and analysis of the essential oil in Pogostemon cablin by enzymatic hydrolysis and inhibitory activity against Hela cell proliferation].
PubMed:Quantitative and physical evaluation of patchouli essential oils obtained from different sources of Pogostemon cablin.
PubMed:Secondary metabolites and antioxidant capacities of Waldheimia glabra (Decne.) Regel from Nepal.
PubMed:Technology for efficient and successful delivery of vermicompost colonized bioinoculants in Pogostemon cablin (patchouli) Benth.
PubMed:Selective separation of patchouli alcohol from the essential oil of Cablin potchouli by inclusion crystalline method.
PubMed:Acaricidal activity of DHEMH, derived from patchouli oil, against house dust mite, Dermatophagoides farinae.
PubMed:Chemical constituents, antioxidant and antimocrobial activity of essential oil of Pogostemon paniculatus (Willd.).
PubMed:Experimental study on anti-inflammatory activity of a TCM recipe consisting of the supercritical fluid CO2 extract of Chrysanthemum indicum, Patchouli Oil and Zedoary Turmeric Oil in vivo.
PubMed:Volatile oil composition of Pogostemon heyneanus and comparison of its composition with patchouli oil.
PubMed:[Identification method with significant specificity of volatile oil of Pogostemon cablin].
PubMed:Evaluation of the toxicity of 17 essential oils against Choristoneura rosaceana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) and Trichoplusia ni (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae).
PubMed:Novel silicon-based patchouli odorants of the trialkyl(1-hydroxy-1-methylethyl)silane type: design, synthesis, and olfactory properties.
PubMed:[Protective effect of Pogostemon cablin on membrane fluidity of intestinal epithelia cell in ischemia/ reperfusion rats after ischemia/reperfusion].
PubMed:[Effect of atractylodes rhizome oil and other volatile oils on percutaneous absorption of baicalin].
PubMed:Insecticidal properties of several essential oils on the house fly (Musca domestica L.).
PubMed:Alpha-bulnesene, a PAF inhibitor isolated from the essential oil of Pogostemon cablin.
PubMed:The diverse sesquiterpene profile of patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, is correlated with a limited number of sesquiterpene synthases.
PubMed:GC-MS fingerprint of Pogostemon cablin in China.
PubMed:Comparative repellency of 38 essential oils against mosquito bites.
PubMed:Determination of patchoulic alcohol in Herba Pogostemonis by GC-MS-MS.
PubMed:[Investigation on the influential factors of the volatile oil and main constituent content in Pogostemon cablin].
PubMed:[Study on purification technology of patchouly oil with molecular distillation].
PubMed:[Pharmacokinetics of patchouli alcohol and patchouli alcohol in patchouli oil after iv administrated to rats].
PubMed:Application of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography-time-of-flight mass spectrometry in the analysis of volatile oil of traditional Chinese medicines.
PubMed:Toxicity and repellency of patchouli oil and patchouli alcohol against Formosan subterranean termites Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki (Isoptera: Rhinotermitidae).
PubMed:[Anti-Candida albicans activity of essential oils including Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) oil and its component, citral].
PubMed:[Two chemotypes of Pogostemon cablin and influence of region of cultivation and harvesting time on volatile oil composition].
PubMed:[Constituents analysis on volatile oil of Pogostemon cablin from different collection time cultivated in Hainan].
PubMed:[DNA profiling of Pogostemon cablin chemotypes differing in essential oil composition].
PubMed:[GC-MS analysis of volatile oil of Herba Pogostemonis collected from Leizhou county].
PubMed:[GC-MS analysis of volatile oil of herba Pogostemonis collected from Gaoyao county].
PubMed:Effects of fragrance inhalation on sympathetic activity in normal adults.
PubMed:Production of patchouli mild mosaic virus resistant patchouli plants by genetic engineering of coat protein precursor gene.
PubMed:Regeneration of patchouli (Pogostemon cablin Benth.) plants from leaf and node callus, and evaluation after growth in the field.
PubMed:Biosynthesis of the sesquiterpene patchoulol from farnesyl pyrophosphate in leaf extracts of Pogostemon cablin (patchouli): mechanistic considerations.
 
Notes:
This very important perfume oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin (also known as Pogostemon Patchouli), a small plant which probably originated in the Philippine Islands and Indonesia where the bulk of today's patchouli oil still is produced. The plant is cultivated for production of essential oil in Sumatra, Malaya, the Seychelle islands, Nossi Be, Hainan and the adjoining China coast and, on a smaller scale in Japan, Brazil, Mauritius and Tanganyika. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. pogostemon cablin (pogostemon patchouli), labiatae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy