EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
cyperus scariosus oil

Sponsors

Name:cyperus scariosus l. oil
CAS Number: 68916-60-9
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
woody earthy dry spicy patchouli vetiver
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody earthy dry spicy patchouli vetiver
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Firmenich
CYPRIOL HEART
Odor Description:From a distinctive woody, dried and earthy profile, it offers leathery, slightly smoky, ambery and animalic notes
Albert Vieille SAS
Cypriol Essential oil India
Odor Description:woody-earthy smell with a spicy note
Cypriol is an herbaceous plant with morphology similar to papyrus plants, as both plants are members of the Cyperus genus. The erect, angular stems bear short, slender, brilliant-green leaves. The aromatic rhizomes form a dense root system. The plants grow in riverbeds in India’s Madhya Pradesh state. To produce the essential oil, the roots and rhizomes are harvested from April to June by members of neighboring tribes. The raw material is collected in the villages and transported to the production plant. The roots are washed and dried in the same way as vetiver roots. Cypriol/Nagarmotha essential oil has a tenacious, woody-earthy smell with a spicy note.
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Cypriol Essential oil India
Odor: woody-earthy smell with a spicy note
Use: Cypriol is an herbaceous plant with morphology similar to papyrus plants, as both plants are members of the Cyperus genus. The erect, angular stems bear short, slender, brilliant-green leaves. The aromatic rhizomes form a dense root system. The plants grow in riverbeds in India’s Madhya Pradesh state. To produce the essential oil, the roots and rhizomes are harvested from April to June by members of neighboring tribes. The raw material is collected in the villages and transported to the production plant. The roots are washed and dried in the same way as vetiver roots. Cypriol/Nagarmotha essential oil has a tenacious, woody-earthy smell with a spicy note.
Harvest Calendar
Arora Aromatics
Nagarmotha / Cypriol
Bristol Botanicals
Cypriol essential oil Cyperus scariosus, Brazil
Diffusions Aromatiques
CYPRIOL COEUR
Diffusions Aromatiques
CYPRIOL HE DM
Diffusions Aromatiques
CYPRIOL HE
Ernesto Ventós
CYPRIOL OIL MD
Odor: VETIVER, DRY, RICH UNDERTONES
Ernesto Ventós
CYPRIOL OIL, LIGHT
Ernesto Ventós
CYPRIOL OIL
Odor: VETIVER, DRY, RICH UNDERTONES
Firmenich
CYPRIOL HEART
Odor: From a distinctive woody, dried and earthy profile, it offers leathery, slightly smoky, ambery and animalic notes
Hermitage Oils
Nagarmotha ORGANIC Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Joseph Colbourne has this to say about Nagarmotha ORGANIC Essential Oil “This tawny essential oil of readily pourable viscosity originates from India, and it exudes exotic, virulent masculinity. Bold and incendiary at the top, Nagarmotha (also known as Cypriol) enchants with its smoky, spellbinding, cabalistic dynamism. It invigorates the nose with facets of leather, smoldering rare woods, nose-opening camphor, and stoic frankincense. As it dries down, we have strong impressions of earthy vetiver in a warm embrace of comforting cinnamon, clove and ginger. This EO has remarkable tenacity and fixative quality—several days on the strip and its sinewy spirit is still markedly perceptible. A fine accompaniment for aromatic woods, spice, citrus, incense, leather, resinous and campfire accords.”
The Vault
Indukern F&F
CYPRIOL OIL
Odor: WOODY, EARTHY, LEATHER
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Cypriol Oil
OQEMA
Cypriol Oil
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Cypriol Oil
The Lermond Company
Cypriol Oil P&N - AV
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus) flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68916-60-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
cyperus scariosus l. oil
Chemidplus:0068916609
 
References:
 cyperus scariosus l. oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68916-60-9
Pubchem (sid):135344408
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
citrus
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetate
FL/FR
earthy
cabralea cangerana root bark oil
FR
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
pogostemon cablin leaf extract
FR
floral
bois de rose oil terpeneless
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl formate
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
lawsonia inermis leaf oil CO2 extract
FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
2-
propenyl-para-cymene
FR
herbal
arnica flower absolute
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
guava leaf oil cuba
FR
spicy
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
elsholtzia ciliata oil
FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
tobacco
(E,E/E,Z)-
tobacco cyclohexenone
FL/FR
tropical
patchwood
FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
dryopteris filix-mas oleoresin
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
herbal norbornane
FR
orris hexanone
FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
pelargonium radula oil
FR
pinacol
FR
pogostemon cablin leaf oil
FR
beta-
terpineol
FL/FR
3(or 2),4,5-
trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5-ol
FR
1,3,5,7-
undecatetraene
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil fractions
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiveria zizanioides root oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetate
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
beta-
terpineol
FL/FR
1,3,5,7-
undecatetraene
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
cooling
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil terpeneless
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl formate
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
nutty
(E,E/E,Z)-
tobacco cyclohexenone
FL/FR
spicy
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiveria zizanioides root oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cyperus scariosus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cyperus scariosus oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Inhibitory effect of essential oils against Trichosporon ovoides causing Piedra Hair Infection.
PubMed:Screening of some essential oils against Trichosporon species.
PubMed:Antinociceptive and anti-hyperglycemic activity of methanol leaf extract of Cyperus scariosus.
PubMed:Oxidative DNA damage preventive activity and antioxidant potential of plants used in Unani system of medicine.
PubMed:Studies on protective effect of Cyperus scariosus extract on acetaminophen and CCl4-induced hepatotoxicity.
PubMed:Anti-inflammatory activity of the oil isolated from Cyperus scariosus (R. Br.).
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cyperus scariosus, cyperaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy