EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
BT
 

cedarwood oil himalaya
cedrus deodara oil himalaya

Sponsors

Name:cedrus deodara (roxb.) loud. wood oil
CAS Number: 68991-36-6
Also Contains:cedrus deodara wood extract
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:brownish yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.97200 to 0.98300 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.088 to 8.180
Refractive Index:1.51400 to 1.52900 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 197.00 °F. TCC ( 91.67 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 paraffin oil
 water, 1.078 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
cedar woody
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. cedar like atlis cedar
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Cedarwood Oil (Himalayan) - Crude
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Cedarwood Oil (Himalayan) – Rectified
CG Herbals
Cederwood Rectified Himalayan
Global Essence
Cedarwood Oil Himalayan Pure
Hermitage Oils
Cedarwood ORGANIC HIMALAYAN
Odor: characteristic
Use: Joseph Colbourne has this to say about Cedarwood organic Himalayan: “A close relative of Cedrus atlantica and readily apparent in it’s oily, sweet-resinous, balsamic top. However, there is a curious sharpness to deodora which lends an almost blue cheese effect, which on its own, may seem an acquired taste, but when paired with other materials can bring forth surprising synergy. It can complement heady florals for more dimension or bring character to a leather accord. Six hours in, the astringency dries down to a ink-like, mellow, dry sweetness that continues to become woodier and drier in its base. A bold personality that is a pleasure to experience.”
The Vault
India Essential Oils
Cedarwood Oil
Liberty Natural Products
CEDARWOOD HIMALAYAN INDIA
The Lebermuth Company
Cedarwood Himalayan Oil
Odor: Cedar like
The Perfumers Apprentice
Cedar Himalayan wild J.Steele
Ultra International
Cedarwood Oil
Cedrus Deodara
Crop Calendar
White Lotus Aromatics
Cedarwood, Himalayan essential oil
Odor: suave, balsamic, sweet, precious woods bouquet
Use: In natural perfumery can be used in sacred perfumes, incense notes, Oriental bouquets, forest notes, amber bases and is valued for its fixative effects in floral compositions particularly of the woody-floral type.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
intraperitoneal-mouse LD50 500 mg/kg
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / liter peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for cedarwood oil himalaya usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cedarwood oil himalaya flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68991-36-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
cedrus deodara (roxb.) loud. wood oil
Chemidplus:0068991366
 
References:
 cedrus deodara (roxb.) loud. wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68991-36-6
Pubchem (sid):135348872
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.5045
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:CEDARWOOD OILS
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
cedar stem oil western red
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
amber
amber decane
FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
balsamic
cedar forest fragrance
FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
floral
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia amide
FR
lilyall
FR
verdyl acetate
FR
fruity
1,4-
diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
green acetate
FR
herbanate (Givaudan)
FR
beta-
ionyl ethyl ether
FR
green
privet dioxane
FR
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)
FR
coriander seed concrete
FR
elder flower absolute (sambucus canadensis and s. nigra)
FR
herbal acetal
FR
herbal undecanone
FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
rooty
vetiveryl propionate
FR
spicy
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
ocimum gratissimum herb oil india
FR
outdoors specialty
FR
thujonic
cedarleaf oil terpeneless
FR
cedarleaf oil western red
FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
woody
amber decatriene
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
cedanol
FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
cedar fragrance
FR
cedar specialty
FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
cedarwood fragrance
FR
epoxidized
cedarwood oil
FR
terpeneless atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil atlanta
FR
cedarwood oil china
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil fractions
FR
cedarwood oil lebanon
FR
cedarwood oil port orford
FR
cedarwood oil texas
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
cedarwood oil western red
FR
cedarwood oil white
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
cedrene
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
alpha-
ethyl-2,2,6-trimethyl cyclohexane propanol
FR
juniperus deppeana wood oil
FR
juniperus mexicana extract
FR
juniperus virginiana wood extract
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
manevoro oil
FR
methyl cedryl ketone replacer
FR
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
sandal pentanol
FR
santall
FR
siam wood oil
FR
sugi wood oil
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf extract
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
violet propanol
FR
woody acetate
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody specialty
FR
For Flavor
 
Potential Uses:
 cedarFR
 cedarwood atlasFR
 patchouliFR
 pineFR
 woodyFR
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cedrus deodara
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cedar wood oil himalaya
 cedarwood oil himalaya
 cedrus deodara oil himalaya
 cedrus libani subsp. deodara oil himalaya
 cedrus libani var. deodara oil himalaya
 deodar cedar oil himalaya
 pinus deodara oil himalaya
 
 
Notes:
Himalayan cedarwood oil is also called Deodar Cedarwood Oil. It is steam distilled from the wood of Cedrus Deodara which grows at high altitude in the mountains of Himalaya, toward northern India, Afghanistan and Pakistan. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cedrus deodara, cupressaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy