EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

pine fragrance

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Category:fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.89000 to 0.93000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.406 to 7.739
Refractive Index:1.47000 to 1.49000 @ 20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 paraffin oil
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
pine
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. pine
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
CG Herbals
Fresh Pine Fragrance
Odor: Fresh, Citrous, Piny, Pleasant, Floral
Chemia
Pine Fragrance
F&F Projects
Flavour & Fragrance Consultancy
Analytical and Development Services to the Flavour and Fragrance Industry.
The Good Scents Company
pine
Odor: balsam pine herbal woody
The Lebermuth Company
OIL, PLEASANT PINE
Odor: piney
Use: A clean, classic, fresh pine. Ozone floral top notes with citrus and jasmine. Mid notes of rose, spice, fir needle, balsam, camphor, cedarwood and eucalyptus. Vera moss, musk and corn mint at the base.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / liter peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
 
Recommendation for pine fragrance flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
None found
 
References:
None found
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3302.90.0010
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
caramellic
maltol
FL/FR
strawberry furanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
leerall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
green acetate
FR
green
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
diphenyl oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
hay absolute
FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice oil
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
amber carbinol
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
santall
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
caramellic
maltol
FL/FR
strawberry furanone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
diphenyl oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
phenolic
para-
cresyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
powdery
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice oil
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
decyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagrumen aldehyde
 alpine bouquet
 ash mountain ash blossom
FRazalea
FRbalsam
 bark
FRbayberry
FRboronia
 boxwood
 boxwood blossom
FRcedar forest
FRchristmas
FRchypre
 clove blossom
FRcountry meadow
FRearth
FRevergreen
FRfern
 fir
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRfloral
 flouve blossom
FRforest
FRheather
FRherbal
FRhollyberry
FRincense
FRjuniper
FRjuniper berry
FRlavender
FRmoss
 ocean sea
FRphlox
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpinion
FRrose d'orient
FRspice
FRsweet grass
FRwoodruff
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 can be natural
 
Synonyms:
 pinus fragrance
 
 
Notes:
Pine woody scent. Can be used in candles and fragrances.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy