EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

pinus nigra twig leaf oil
essential oil obtained from the twigs leaves of the pine, pinus nigra, pinaceae

Sponsors

Name:pinus nigra twig leaf oil
CAS Number: 90082-74-9
ECHA EC Number:290-165-7
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.86170 to 0.86930 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.179 to 7.242
Refractive Index:1.47120 to 1.47500 @ 20.00 °C.
Acid Value: 2.00 max. KOH/g
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: terpenic
Odor Strength:medium
balsamic pine terpenic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. balsam pine turpentine
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Bristol Botanicals
Pine Black essential oil Pinus nigra, Bulgaria
Hermitage Oils
Black Pine ORGANIC Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say about Black Pine ORGANIC Essential Oil “Aromatically a pine masterpiece, rich balsamic-pine, oozing a juicy wine gum and lemonade sweetness with shoe polish notes flittering in and out of detection throughout. Refreshing, invigorating, interesting and beautiful with absolutely no harsh notes at all. Also known by many in the UK (especially East Anglia) as Corsican Pine, the colour is clear to pale yellow and is of water like consistency.”
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
PINE BLACK BULGARIA
Lluch Essence
PINE BLACK OIL
Moellhausen
BLACK PINE EO
Reincke & Fichtner
Pine Nigra Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Pine Nigra Oil
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for pinus nigra twig leaf oil usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for pinus nigra twig leaf oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
Daily Med:search
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:2
pinus nigra twig leaf oil
Chemidplus:0090082749
 
References:
 pinus nigra twig leaf oil
Pubchem (sid):135346176
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
pinoacetaldehyde
FR
balsamic
abies alba leaf extract
FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
mastic resinoid
FR
(Z)-
pinane
FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
woody
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
For Flavor
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 pinus nigra
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the twigs leaves of the pine, pinus nigra, pinaceae
austrian pine oil
black pine oil
corsican pine oil
 pinus nigra oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Greek Pinus essential oils: larvicidal activity and repellency against Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed:Chemotaxonomic significance of the terpene composition in natural populations of Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold from Serbia.
PubMed:Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of endemic Dalmatian black pine (Pinus nigra ssp. dalmatica).
PubMed:Acetylcholinesterase and butyrylcholinesterase inhibitory activity of Pinus species essential oils and their constituents.
 
Notes:
The essential oil from the needles (leaves) is distilled by steam.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy