abies alba leaf extract
extract obtained from the needles of the fir abies alba, pinaceae
 
Notes:
Extract obtained from the needles of the fir Abies alba, Pinaceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: abies alba leaf extract
CAS Number: 90028-76-5 
ECHA EC Number: 289-870-2
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Similar Items: note
abies alba cone extract
abies alba cone oil
abies alba leaf wax
abies alba needle oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength: medium
 balsamic  pine  fir needle  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
balsamic pine
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Carrubba
SILVER FIR NEEDLE
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for abies alba leaf extract usage levels up to:
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for abies alba leaf extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany: 2
 abies alba leaf extract
Chemidplus: 0090028765
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 abies alba leaf extract
Pubchem (sid): 135302007
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 abies alba mill
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 abies alba extract from leaves
 abies alba extract from needles
 abies alba needle extract
 extract obtained from the needles of the fir abies alba, pinaceae
silver fir leaf extract
silver fir needle extract
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy