celery leaf oil
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
name :apium graveolens l. leaf oil
cas number :73049-53-3
 

 
name :apium graveolens l. leaf extract
cas number :89997-35-3
(EINECS) number :289-668-4
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000

organoleptics :
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
celery

properties :
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA other specification :< 20 mmoles / L of peroxides
recommendation for celery leaf oil usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 apium graveolens l. leaf oil
chemidplus :073049533
EPA Substance Registry Services :73049-53-3
 
 
 apium graveolens l. leaf extract
(EINECS) number :289-668-4
chemidplus :089997353
EPA Substance Registry Services :89997-35-3

references :
 apium graveolens l. leaf oil
pubchem :3767770
 apium graveolens l. leaf extract
pubchem :89997-35-3

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 apium graveolens l. leaf oil
 celery herb oil (apium graveolens)

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde butyl phenethyl acetal
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
 allyl anthranilate
 amber dodecane
 angelica root oil
 basil absolute sweet
isobutyl angelate
isobutyl benzyl carbinol
isobutyl heptanoate
isobutyl methyl ketone
3-butyl phthalide
2-sec-butyl thiazole
4-butyl thiazole
3-butylidene phthalide
 celery ketone
 celery seed oil
 celery seed oil CO2 extract
 celery seed oleoresin
 celery undecene
 cinnamyl formate
 cuminaldehyde
neocyclocitral
 cyclopentyl mercaptan
 dihydrorose oxide
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 estragole
 ethyl 4-pentenoate
 fenugreek absolute
 fig leaf absolute
 galbanum oil terpeneless
 geranium absolute
 geranium oil africa
 geranium oil egypt
 heptanal
 heptyl cinnamate
 herbal cyclohexane
 herbal dioxane
 herbal heptane
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-ol
 hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
(E)-2-hexen-1-al
2-hexen-1-al
3-hexen-1-al
(E)-2-hexen-1-ol
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-2-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-4-hexen-1-ol
2-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl lactate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl methyl carbonate
 hexoxyacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
 ivy leaf absolute
(Z)-jasmone
isojasmone
 leaf acetal
 leafy acetal
 linalyl formate
 lovage herb oil
 lovage oleoresin
 lovage root absolute
 lovage root oil
 methyl heptine carbonate
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-one
3-methyl-3-pentanol
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-yl acetate
 nonisyl formate
 octanal dimethyl acetal
(E)-2-octen-1-al
(Z)-2-octen-1-al
3-octen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-5-octen-1-yl propionate
 origanum oil
 origanum oil turkey
2-pentadecanone
2-pentyl cyclopentanone
 perillaldehyde
 petitgrain combava oil
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
 plectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon
isopropyl phenyl propionaldehyde
2-propyl thiazole
3-propylidene phthalide
isopulegol
isopulegyl formate
 rose leaf absolute
 rose pyran
 rosemary oleoresin
 seaweed absolute
 styralyl acetate
 tagete flower oil rwanda
 tagete oil
 tagete oil CO2 extract
alpha-thujene
 timber dioxolane
 tropical indene
 verbenone
 viridiflorol
 whiskey lactone

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 celery



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 07/30/2009