apium graveolens seed oil egypt
celery seed oil egypt
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the fruits of Apium Graveolens cultivated in France, India, Holland, Hungary, China and U.S.A.. It has a pale yellow to orange yellow color. The odor is spicy warm, sweet rich, soup like, fatty and celery plant. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. apium graveolins, umbelliferae.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: apium graveolens l. seed oil
CAS Number: 8015-90-5 
MDL: MFCD00146329
CoE Number: 52
Also Contains: apium graveolens seed extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number: 2271  celery seed oil egypt
FDA Mainterm: CELERY SEED, OIL (APIUM GRAVEOLENS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.87000 to 0.91000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.239 to  7.572
Refractive Index: 1.47700 to 1.49300 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: +48.00 to +78.00
Boiling Point: 183.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Acid Value: 3.00 max. KOH/g
Saponification Value: 33.60
Flash Point: 120.00 °F. TCC ( 48.89 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.581 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 celery  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
celery
 celery  
Taste Description:
celery
Substantivity: 400 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Diffusions Aromatiques
CELERI EGYPTE HUILE ESSENTIELLE BIO
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/37 - Irritating to eyes and respiratory system.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 849, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 849, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
carvone Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for apium graveolens seed oil egypt usage levels up to:
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -12.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -11.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -28.00000
condiments / relishes: -40.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 3.0000013.00000
fruit ices: 3.0000013.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -13.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: -40.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8015-90-5
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WISER: UN 1339
WGK Germany: 2
 apium graveolens l. seed oil
Chemidplus: 0008015905
RTECS: RJ3690450 for cas# 8015-90-5
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 apium graveolens l. seed oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8015-90-5
Pubchem (sid): 135284849
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 celery puree 
 celery root 
 octanal propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
amber
 angelica root oilFL/FR
animal
isobutyl quinolineFR
anisic
 estragoleFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oilFL/FR
3-pentyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-oneFR
3-pentyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-oneFR
balsamic
 betula pubescens bud oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 spruce needle absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome absoluteFL/FR
camphoreous
 verbenoneFL/FR
caramellic
 fenugreek absoluteFL/FR
 mesitene lactoneFR
citrus
alpha-methylene citronellalFR
 neroli ketoneFR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl methyl etherFL/FR
coconut
trans-oak lactone 
dill
1-methyl-3-(2-methyl propyl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane 
earthy
 bornyl methyl ether 
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 coranol (Firmenich)FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 ethyl linalyl acetateFR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 hexahydrofarnesyl acetoneFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ho wood oilFR
 jasmin pyranolFR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
2-pentadecanoneFL/FR
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
isophytolFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
fruity
 apple ketalFL/FR
3-butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-oneFR
epsilon-dodecalactoneFL/FR
 green acetateFR
 hexyl (E)-tiglateFL/FR
 methyl nonanoateFL/FR
 propyl acetateFL/FR
 rhubarb undecaneFR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-oneFR
 tropical indeneFR
green
 bergoxaneFR
 bicyclogermacrene 
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
 diphenyl oxideFL/FR
alpha-elemolFL/FR
 fresh nitrileFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
1-heptanolFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylateFR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
english ivy leaf absoluteFR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
 nerol oxideFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed extractFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oil indiaFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed tinctureFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 bornyl salicylateFR
3-butyl phthalideFL/FR
3-butylidene phthalideFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 celery essenceFL/FR
 celery ketoneFL/FR
 celery leaf oilFL/FR
 celery seed 
 celery seed absoluteFL/FR
 celery seed concreteFR
 celery seed essenceFL/FR
 celery seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 celery specialtyFR
 celery undeceneFR
isodihydrolavandulalFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
cis-herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal heptaneFR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)FL/FR
 levisticum officinale herb oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root extractFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root tinctureFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 lovage tinctureFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mistletoe absolute 
 nonisyl formateFR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
3-octyl acetateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
3-propylidene phthalideFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 sedanenolide 
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetateFR
 tricyclodecyl acetateFR
 trigonella foenum-graecum seed extractFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
lactonic
 jasminoneFL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-nonenalFL/FR
minty
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
orris
isoeugenyl formateFL/FR
pine
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproductsFR
smoky
 pyroligneous acidsFL/FR
spicy
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 levisticum officinale leaf extractFL/FR
 levisticum officinale leaf oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
tonka
 whiskey lactoneFL/FR
woody
 amber dodecaneFR
beta-cadinene 
beta-eudesmol 
alpha-farneseneFL/FR
alpha-farnesene isomerFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 laitoneFR
3-methyl pentyl angelateFR
alpha-thujene 
 verdoxanFR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 betula pubescens bud oilFL/FR
 bicyclogermacrene 
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
3-butyl phthalideFL/FR
4-butyl thiazoleFL
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
beta-cadinene 
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
epsilon-dodecalactoneFL/FR
alpha-elemolFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
beta-eudesmol 
isoeugenyl formateFL/FR
 fig leaf absoluteFL
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-olFL
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
3-methyl crotonic acidFL
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mistletoe absolute 
trans-oak lactone 
 octanal propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
2-propyl thiazoleFL
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 sedanenolide 
alpha-thujene 
 verbenoneFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
alliaceous
 cyclopentyl mercaptanFL
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
balsamic
 spruce needle absoluteFL/FR
bready
 trigonella foenum-graecum seed extractFL/FR
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)FL/FR
caramellic
 fenugreek absoluteFL/FR
celery
3-butylidene phthalideFL/FR
 jasminoneFL/FR
citrus
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
dill
1-methyl-3-(2-methyl propyl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane 
estery
 propyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
2-pentadecanoneFL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
fruity
 apple ketalFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
 angelica root oilFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 celery distillatesFL
 celery ketoneFL/FR
 diphenyl oxideFL/FR
alpha-farneseneFL/FR
alpha-farnesene isomerFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 hexahydrofarnesyl acetoneFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(E)-2-hexenal diethyl acetalFL
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl (E)-tiglateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
 nerol oxideFL/FR
(Z)-6-nonenalFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
3-octyl acetateFL/FR
3-propylidene phthalideFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
herbal
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed extractFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed extract solidFL
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oil indiaFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed tinctureFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 bornyl methyl ether 
 celery essenceFL/FR
 celery flavorFL
 celery juiceFL
 celery juice concentrateFL
 celery leaf oilFL/FR
 celery oleoresinFL
 celery puree 
 celery root 
 celery root oleoresinFL
 celery seed 
 celery seed absoluteFL/FR
 celery seed essenceFL/FR
 celery seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 celery seed oil distillatesFL
 celery seed oleoresinFL
isodihydrolavandulalFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lovage tinctureFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oilFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
licorice
 estragoleFL/FR
minty
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
nutty
 peanut oxazoleFL
oily
isophytolFL/FR
smoky
 pyroligneous acidsFL/FR
solvent
1-heptanolFL/FR
spicy
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 levisticum officinale herb oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale leaf extractFL/FR
 levisticum officinale leaf oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale oleoresinFL
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root distillatesFL
 levisticum officinale root essenceFL
 levisticum officinale root extractFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root tinctureFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
sweet
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
tomato
 bloody mary flavorFL
waxy
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
winey
 methyl nonanoateFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl methyl etherFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 whiskey lactoneFL/FR
 yerba mate concentrateFL
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 aldehydicFR
 ambrene 
 celeryFL/FR
 diffusion 
 fern fougereFR
 floralFR
 forest pine forestFR
 lavenderFR
 mapleFR
 mimosaFR
 natural 
 orris irisFR
 raspberryFR
 soup 
 spiceFR
 sweet peaFR
 topnotes 
 tuberoseFR
 vegetable 
 vetiverFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 celery seed
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 apium integrilobum seed oil egypt
 apium vulgare seed oil egypt
 carum graveolens seed oil egypt
 celeri graveolens seed oil egypt
 celery seed oil egypt
 celery seed oil egypt organic
 selinum graveolens seed oil egypt
 seseli graveolens seed oil egypt
 sium apium seed oil egypt
 sium graveolens seed oil egypt
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Larvicidal, Repellent, and Irritant Potential of the Seed-Derived Essential oil of Apium graveolens Against Dengue Vector, Aedes aegypti L. (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed: Oviposition-altering and ovicidal potentials of five essential oils against female adults of the dengue vector, Aedes aegypti L.
PubMed: Base-catalyzed derivatization methodology for FA analysis. application to milk fat and celery seed lipid TAG.
PubMed: Chemoprevention of benzo[a]pyrene-induced forestomach cancer in mice by natural phthalides from celery seed oil.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy