birch tar oil
Notes :
For perfumery purposes, only the rectified oil of Birch Bark Tar should be considered. Not really an essential oil. The tar is produced from the bark of various birch species by slow destructive distillation.
cas number :8001-88-5
 
 
fda reg. :172.515
h. number :3301.29.6000
organoleptics : 
odor type :smoky
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
smoky burnt wood
substantivity :400  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :dark brown liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.13000 - 1.35000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 9.403 to 11.233
refractive index :1.52200 - 1.59000 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 175.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 154.00  °F.  TCC  ( 67.78 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Carcinogenicity, genotoxicity
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 Limit content of polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH) resulting from the use of rectified oils according to Good Manufacturing Practice. If used alone or in combination with rectified cade oil, benzopyrene and 1,2-benzanthracene are to be used as markers for PAHs. The total concentration of both of these should not exceed 1 ppb in the final product.
recommendation for birch tar oil usage levels up to :
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for birch tar oil usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
rtecs :DW3000000 for 8001-88-5
chemidplus :008001885
epa-srs :8001-88-5
  
ifra :ifra - ( Found under : Birch wood pyrolysate )
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :167208
  
synonyms :
 betula pendula roth tar oil
 birch tar oil (betula pendula roth)
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 detergent
 hair spray
 powder
 shampoo
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
isoamyl phenyl acetate
 cananga oil
 costus valerolactone
 guaiyl butyrate
 heptyl eugenol
 indole
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 burnt
 castoreum
 civet
 fantasy blends
 fern fougere
 fig
 leather
 leather russian leather
 peau d'espagne
 smoke
 woody



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/02/2008