EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

wormseed oil america
ambroisia oil

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:chenopodium ambrosioldes var. anthelminthicum oil
CAS Number: 8024-11-1
Category:flavoring agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 0.10 % solution or less
Odor Description:at 0.10 % in dipropylene glycol. nauseating woody sweet savin
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
WORMSEED OIL 95%
Fleurchem
wormseed oil
Penta International
WORMSEED OIL, Kosher
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavoring agents
IFRA Other Specification: < 20 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for wormseed oil america usage levels up to:
 PROHIBITED: Should not be used as a fragrance ingredient.
 
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8024-11-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
chenopodium ambrosioldes var. anthelminthicum oil
Chemidplus:0008024111
 
References:
 chenopodium ambrosioldes var. anthelminthicum oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8024-11-1
Pubchem (sid):135318180
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 chenopodium ambrosioldes var. anthelminthicum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 ambroisia oil
 chenopodium ambrosioldes var. anthelminthicum oil america
 chenopodium oil (chenopodium ambrosioldes var. anthelminthicum) america
 dysphania ambrosioides var. anthelminthicum oil america
 
 
Notes:
DO NOT USE AT ALL. Chenopodium Ambrosioides. This plant is closely related to the parent plant of American wormseed oil. The latter is distilled from Chenopodium Ambrosioldes, var. anthelminthicum. See Wormseed Oil, American. This oil is by far the most important of the two. Chenopodium Ambrosioides is a plant similar to the American wormwood. It grows wild in Brazil and Mexico and it is cultivated in Brazil, India, and Indonesia. Smaller quantities are harvested in France, Central and Eastern Europe. The essential oil is steam distilled from the dried plant which is harvested just before the flowerbuds open. At that moment the essential oil will have the highest content of Ascaridol and related therapeutic ingredients. The oil is used exclusively in medicine as a specific anthelminthicum. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. chenopodium ambrosioides, var. anthelminthicum, compositae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy