anise oil
Notes :
Steam distilled from the fruits of Pimpinella Anisum L. which are cultivated in many parts of the world Argentina, Bulgaria, Chili, China, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Poland, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, USSR and Yugoslavia. NOTE : Because the anise seed oil contains the toxic cis-anethol, the use of star anise oil seems to reduce the cis-anethol content.
(EINECS) number :283-872-7
cas number :84775-42-8
fema number :2094
coe number :336
 
 
fda reg. :
h. number :3301.29.6000
organoleptics : 
odor type :anisic
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
sweet licorice anise
substantivity :68  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow liquid to solid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.98000 - 0.99000 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.164 to 8.247
refractive index :1.55200 - 1.55900 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 232.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    2250.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  11,865,1973
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg  FCTXAV  11,865,1973
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 184.00  °F.  TCC  ( 84.44 °C. )
  
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact" :
  1.0000 % Recommendation.
  
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact" :
  2.0000 % Recommendation.
  
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact" :
  8.0000 % Recommendation.
  
recommendation for anise oil usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for anise oil usage levels up to :
  3200.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :283-872-7
rtecs :BZ4200000 for 84775-42-8
chemidplus :084775428
epa-srs :84775-42-8
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :3776194
  
synonyms :
 anise oil
 anise seed oil (pimpinella anisum)
 pimpinella anisum fruit oil
 pimpinella anisum l. seed oil
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 detergent
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetophenone
 amerinal
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
 amyris wood oil
 anethol
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl propionate
 bois de rose oil
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 christmas blends
 clove bud oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
gamma-decalactone
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl vanillin
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 heliotropin
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 lavender absolute
 lime oil
 linalool oxide
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 nonanol
(Z)-6-nonen-1-al
 ocean propanal
 patchouli ethanone
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 santall
 vanilla absolute
 violet leaf absolute
 wintergreen oil
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 absinthe
 anise
 apple blossom
 apricot
 azzaro
 basil
 birch beer
 blueberry
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cheese gouda
 cherry
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 fennel
 fern fougere
 gardenia
 gooseberry
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heliotrope
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hyacinth jacinthe
 jasmin
 jicky
 licorice
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lychee soapberry
 magnolia
 metropolis
 mimosa wattle
 mint
 myrrhis odorata
 nut
 pizza
 quince
 rootbeer
 sassafras
 spice
 strawberry
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tropical
 tuberose tubereuse
 tuscany
 vanilla
 violet
 wallflower giroflee
 windsor soap
 woody
 ylang ylang cananga



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/02/2008