EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

jasmin oil CO2 extract
jasminum grandiflorum flower oil CO2 extract

Supplier Sponsors

Name:jasminum grandiflorum l. flower oil CO2 extract
CAS Number: 8022-96-6
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2600 jasmin oil CO2 extract
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
floral jasmin
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. floral jasmin
Flavor Type: floral
jasmin
Taste Description: jasmin
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Charabot
Jasmine grandiflorum CO2 extract
Extract on carrier
Odor: Floral, jasmine, fruity red berries, strawberry, indolic
Hermitage Oils
Jasmine CO2 (SELECT)
Odor: characteristic
Use: The colour is gorgeous Egyptian brick red and is of a pourable viscosity. The aroma is cosy winter morning warm, sparkly floral with a delicate crisp apple sweetness. The delicate playful floral nuances are sensational; in fact they are exactly like walking through a garden of Jasmine on a cool breezy Summers Night. Those floral notes are so alive, gentle, captivating and sensually soothing. The floral richness most associate with the absolute does appear after approximately an hour yet every aspect of this aroma somehow manages to remain balanced, calm and harmonious at all times.
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
JASMINE INDIA
Robertet
Jasmine grandiflorum CO2 extract
Extract on carrier
Odor: Floral, jasmine, fruity red berries, strawberry, indolic
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Gekkan Yakuji. Pharmaceuticals Monthly. Vol. 22, Pg. 1513, 1980.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.04 % (1)
Category 2:  0.05 %
Category 3:  0.22 %
Category 4:  0.70 %
Category 5:  0.40 %
Category 6:  1.10 % (1)
Category 7:  0.10 %
Category 8:  1.50 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -9.30000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.63000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -1.40000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.60000
fruit ices: -1.60000
gelatins / puddings: 0.500001.00000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -3.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: -0.25000
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-96-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
jasminum grandiflorum l. flower oil CO2 extract
Chemidplus:0008022966
 
References:
 jasminum grandiflorum l. flower oil CO2 extract
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-96-6
Pubchem (sid):135279020
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.22.0000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
indolall
FR
indoletal
FR
aromatic
(4E,9Z)-13-
methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-one
FR
balsamic
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
coconut
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-one
FR
tetrahydrojasmone
FR
creamy
creamy lactone
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetal
FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
amyl cyclopentanone propanone
FR
amyl cyclopentenone
CS
para-
anisaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
autumn carboxylate
FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
dihydroisojasmonate methyl ester
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl propionate
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hawthorn ethanol
FR
herbal pyran
FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
hexenyl cyclopentanone
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
honeysuckle absolute
FR
white
jasmin absolute
FR
jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute pommade replacer
FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac replacer
FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin concrete
FR
jasmin concrete morocco
FR
jasmin cyclopentanol
FR
jasmin cyclopentanone
FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin fragrance
FR
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
jasmin oil
FL/FR
jasmin pyranol
FR
jasmin sambac flower water
FR
jasmin specialty
FR
sambac
jasmin specialty
FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower cera
FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum officinale distillates
FR
jasminum officinale extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower water
FR
jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower cera
FR
jasminum sambac flower extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
para-
jasmone
FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-phenyl-1,3-dioxolane
FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower absolute
FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower oil
FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentan-1-ol
FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentanone
FR
2-
pentyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
styralyl valerate
FR
wallflower absolute
FR
ylang ylang oil III fractions
FR
fruity
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
berry hexanoate
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
FR
fleuramone (IFF)
FR
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
2-
hexenyl cyclopentanyl acetate
FR
methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylate
FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
peach nitrile
FR
pear valerate
FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-
tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
green
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
rosacyanthin
FR
herbal
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
herbal carbonate
FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
jasmin carnation fragrance
FL
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
animal
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
aromatic
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
balsamic
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
creamy
creamy lactone
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
earthy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
floral
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
jasmin flavor
FL
jasmin flower distillates
FL
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
green
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
honey
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 jasminum grandiflorum flower
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 jasmine grandiflorum CO2 extract concentrated India (Charabot)
 jasmine oil CO2 extract
 jasminum grandiflorum flower oil CO2 extract
 jasminum officinale fo. grandiflorum flower oil CO2 extract
 jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum flower oil CO2 extract
 
 
Notes:
from jasminum (oleaceae). tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. jasminum officinale, oleaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy