| |
| Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). |
| |
|
|
| IUPAC name : | 7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctanal; 1H-indole |
| InChI : | InChI=1/C10H20O2.C8H7N/c1-9(6-8-11)5-4-7-10(2,3)12;1-2-4-8-7(3-1)5-6-9-8/h8-9,12H,4-7H2,1-3H3;1-6,9H |
| SMILES : | CC(CCCC(C)(C)O)CC=O.C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C=CN2 |
| (EINECS) number : | 272-683-5 |
| cas number : | 68908-82-7 |
| molecular weight : | 289.4168000 |
| formula : | C10 H20 O2.C8 H7 N |
|
|
| |
| |
| fda reg : | unspecified |
h. number : | unspecified |
| organoleptics : | |
| odor type : | animal |
| odor strength : | high , recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less |
odor description : at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol. | floral animal fecal |
| substantivity : | 340 Hour(s) |
| properties : | |
| appearence : | yellow to amber viscous liquid |
| assay : | 98.00 - 100.00 %
|
| Food Chemicals Codex Listed : | No |
| safety : | |
| Oral Toxicity(LD50) : |
Not determined
|
| Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : |
Not determined
|
| | |
| flash point ( Deg. F. ) : | not determined
|
| | |
| recommendation for indolall usage levels up to : | | | 5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
|
| | |
| recommendation for indolall usage levels up to : | | | not for flavor use.
|
| | |
| safety links : | |
| (EINECS) number : | 272-683-5 |
| chemidplus : | 068908827 |
| epa-srs : | 68908-82-7 |
| | |
| other : | |
| |
|
| references : | |
| pubchem : | 740792 |
| | |
|
| synonyms : |
| 8,8-bis-(2,3- | dihydroindol)-2,6-dimethyl-2-octanol | | 7- | hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octanal /indole | | | hydroxycitronellal indole condensation products | | | indolall | | | indole hydroxycitronellal condensation products | | | indolene 50 |
| soluble in : |
| | alcohol |
| insoluble in : |
| | water |
| stability : |
| | alcoholic lotion | | | antiperspirant | | | deo stick | | | detergent | | | fabric softener | | | hard surface cleaner | | | shampoo | | | soap |
| (odor and/or flavor) used in : |
| | animal | | | fixer | | | floral | | | flower | | | hyacinth jacinthe | | | jasmin | | | lilac lilas syringa |
| natural occurrence in : |
| not found in nature |
|