EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

jasmin oil
jasminum grandiflorum oil

Sponsors

Name:jasminum grandiflorum l. oil
CAS Number: 8022-96-6
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2600 jasmin oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: JASMINE, OIL (JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.91000 to 0.98000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.572 to 8.155
Refractive Index:1.47800 to 1.49200 @ 20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 1344 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
floral jasmin
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. floral jasmin
Flavor Type: floral
jasmin
Taste Description: jasmin
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
moisturising agents
perfuming agents
skin conditioning
soothing agents
 
Suppliers:
Artiste
Jasmin Oil
Astral Extracts
Jasmin Oil
Blue Pacific Flavors
Jasmine Oil
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Jasmine oil 95%
El Malek
Jasmine Oil
100% natural and pure. EU, FDA
India Essential Oils
Jasmine Oil (jasminum Grandiflorum)
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Jasmine Oil
Penta International
JASMINE OIL (Jasminum Grandiflorum L.), Kosher
Reincke & Fichtner
Jasmine Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Jasmine Oil
The Perfumers Apprentice
Jasmine Grandiflorum Hydrodistilled (India) J.Steele
White Lotus Aromatics
Ruh Chameli (Jasminum grandiflorum essential oil)
Odor: intensely rich, yet delicate, ethereal, sweet, floral bouquet with a soft, balsamic-fruit undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in high class florals, garland perfumes, sacred essences, incense bouquets.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Gekkan Yakuji. Pharmaceuticals Monthly. Vol. 22, Pg. 1513, 1980.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <1.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <0.30 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl alcohol Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <2.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.04 % (1)
Category 2:  0.05 %
Category 3:  0.22 %
Category 4:  0.70 %
Category 5:  0.40 %
Category 6:  1.10 % (1)
Category 7:  0.10 %
Category 8:  1.50 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -9.30000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.63000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -1.40000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.60000
fruit ices: -1.60000
gelatins / puddings: 0.500001.00000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -3.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: -0.25000
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-96-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
jasminum grandiflorum l. oil
Chemidplus:0008022966
 
References:
 jasminum grandiflorum l. oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-96-6
Pubchem (sid):135279020
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.22.0000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
indolall
FR
indoletal
FR
aromatic
(4E,9Z)-13-
methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-one
FR
balsamic
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
coconut
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-one
FR
tetrahydrojasmone
FR
creamy
creamy lactone
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
fatty
3-
decen-2-one
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetal
FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
amyl cyclopentanone propanone
FR
amyl cyclopentenone
CS
para-
anisaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
autumn carboxylate
FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
dihydroisojasmonate methyl ester
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl propionate
FR
freesia acetate
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hawthorn ethanol
FR
herbal pyran
FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
hexenyl cyclopentanone
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
honeysuckle absolute
FR
white
jasmin absolute
FR
jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute pommade replacer
FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac replacer
FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
jasmin concrete
FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin concrete morocco
FR
jasmin cyclopentanol
FR
jasmin cyclopentanone
FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin fragrance
FR
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
jasmin oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
jasmin pyranol
FR
jasmin pyranone
FL/FR
jasmin sambac flower water
FR
jasmin specialty
FR
sambac
jasmin specialty
FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower cera
FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum officinale distillates
FR
jasminum officinale extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower water
FR
jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower cera
FR
jasminum sambac flower extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
para-
jasmone
FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-phenyl-1,3-dioxolane
FR
mimosa heptanal
FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower absolute
FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower oil
FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
pentenyl cyclopentanone
FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentan-1-ol
FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentanone
FR
2-
pentyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
styralyl valerate
FR
wallflower absolute
FR
ylang ylang oil III fractions
FR
fruity
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
berry hexanoate
FR
decen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
FR
fleuramone (IFF)
FR
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
2-
hexenyl cyclopentanyl acetate
FR
methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylate
FR
octen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
peach nitrile
FR
pear valerate
FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-
tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
fungal
jasmin nonane
FR
green
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
privet dioxane
FR
rosacyanthin
FR
herbal
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
herbal carbonate
FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
jasmin carnation fragrance
FL
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
animal
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
aromatic
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
balsamic
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
creamy
creamy lactone
FL/FR
jasmin pyranone
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
earthy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
floral
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
jasmin flavor
FL
jasmin flower distillates
FL
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
decen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
octen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
green
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
3-
decen-2-one
FL/FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
honey
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRfloral
FRgardenia
FRhoneysuckle
FRjasmin
FRjonquil
FRlilac
FRlily
FRlily of the valley
FRorange blossom
FRoriental
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 jasminum grandiflorum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 jasmin oil
 jasmine egypt ess select
 jasmine oil
 jasminum grandiflorum oil
 jasminum officinale fo. grandiflorum oil
 jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum oil
 
 
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of sensitizing potential. from jasminum (oleaceae). tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. jasminum officinale, oleaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy